Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)Fine or New (27)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With dust jacket (68)
Signed (12)
With photos (29)
Filter by country:
United States (81)Canada (3)
Filter by price:
| 41) |
The Edwardian Lady: The Story of Edith Holden, Author of 'The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady'
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo. Third printing. Former owner's name inked out on front pastedown page but hidden under front flap. Unclipped dust jacket is fine. Marbled endpapers; profusely illustrated. Contains numerous archival photographs. 207 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Poussin Works On Paper (Drawings From The Collection Of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II)
|
|
London, England: Merrell Holberton. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1995. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 1858940192 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Poussin's drawings are concerned mostly with the development of compositions, rather than with exploring individual poses or catching particular motifs. This book is both a catalogue of the drawings by Poussin and his circle in the Royal Library at Windsor Castle - one of the world's most imp... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$33.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Sorcerer's Apprentice: Picasso, Provence, and Douglas Cooper
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 318 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is in Fine condition. Unclipped dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, with light rubbing at one corner. Volume 3 in Richardson's massive undertaking, "A Life of Picasso." Illustrated. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 44) |
Picasso: The Communist Years
|
|
|
Singapore:: Yale University Press,, 2000.. First Thus. Cloth. As New in As New DJ. 4to, Book is as new. DJ is as new. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. 268 pages including index. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$28.15
|
|
| 45) |
Renoir's Portraits (Impressions Of An Age)
|
|
Yale University Press. Very Good. 1997. Soft Cover. 0888846681 . Edges of back pages are slightly wrinkled. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Throughout five decades of communicating through his painting, Renoir constantly pursued an independent vision. He was never afraid to be innovative or to break ranks with the art world's status quo. This sumptuously illustrated book is the first devoted exclusively to Renoir`s portraiture, and in it are gathered the finest examples of the portraits he paint... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$37.00
|
|
| 46) |
Paul Henry 1876-1958
|
|
|
Dublin, Ireland: Town House for The National Gallery of Ireland, 1991. Town House for The National Gallery of Ireland, Dublin, 1991. Book is in Near Fine condition: light shelf wear; binding is tight, and pages are clean and bright; glossy boards; in gift-giving condition. No dust jacket, apparently as issued. 34 pages. 10 plates, of which 9 are in color and one (which is of a charcoal and white) is b/w, plus pictoral front board. From the rear board: "Paul Henry was born in Belfast, studied in Paris a... more information
Offered by Charter Oak Books (Connecticut, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Story Of Painting (From Cave Painting To Modern Times)
|
|
New York, NY: Harry N Abrams Inc. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1977. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Copy is undated; believe was published in 1977. "65 Full-Page Full-Color Reproductions and 81 Monochromes. While thee primary purpose of the book is to tell the story of painting, it is unusual in that it is also a guide to the enjoyment of pictures. The 146 illustrations of which 65 are color plates - provide a collection of masterpieces that... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$39.50
|
|
| 48) |
Picasso at Work: An Intimate Photographic Study
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1964. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in illustrated boards with gilt lettering on spine and a Picasso drawing on front. Acetate dust jacket covers up an ad band with book title and subtitle. Folio. No statement of edition or date of publication. Photographer's statement at rear of book is dated 1964. Book is As New, crisp and clean. Acetate wrapper has a horizontal piece missing from front. Ad band is intact and in fine condition. Unpaginated. Heavy--may require... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 49) |
Edward Marshall Boehm, 1913-1969. Also Edward Marshall Boehm and the Edward Marshall Boehm Artists and Craftsmen (Signed)
|
|
|
Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1975. Hardcover. Edward Marshall Boehm, Inc. 1975. Red and beige cloth. Inscribed, dated and SIGNED by Mrs. Edward Marshall Boehm. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions. Very mild wear at spine, else a near-fine copy in a slightly soiled slipcase. 264 pp. Also included is a stapled pamphlet published by Boehm's wife Helen discussing Boehm's work, the book she published in tribute to him, and his ongoing projects. Illustrated with photographs. Photo of Boehm... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 50) |
Goya
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is As New, crisp and clean and unread. Unclipped dust jacket is also As New. Decorative bookplate of former owner on front pastedown mostly hidden by jacket flap. An interpretive biography. Illustrated throughout. 429 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 51) |
Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1985. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. Second printing. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with faint browning to edges. A beautiful book, abundantly illustrated with Adams's photographs - some of which have never been published before. A crisp, clean copy; appears unread. A heavy volume; may require additional postsge for other than domestic media mail. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 400 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 52) |
Alfred Stieglitz: An American Seer
|
|
|
New York: Random House/Aperture, 1973. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. First edition thus. Maroon boards with gold lettering. Book is in Near Fine condition; corners are bumped and there is a red 'H' stamped on front endpaper. A rich and satisfying volume, with numerous photographs throughout. A heavy book: may require additional postage for other than domestic media mail. 254 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 53) |
Reaches of the Heart: A Loving Look at the Artist Charles White (Signed)
|
|
|
New York: Barricade Books , 1994. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED and warmly inscribed on the title page by co-author Anne Scott. Book and dust jacket are in Fine, unread condition. No price on jacket flap. The book tells the story of the marriage of the African American artist Charles White and Frances Barrett, the daughter of a Catholic priest, at a time when the laws in their home state of Michigan forbade their union. Illustrated with photos. 242 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 54) |
Winston Churchill: His Life as a Painter--
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1990. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 224 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book and jacket are in As New condition. With lush color plates throughout. In protective Mylar. Heavy. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 55) |
Es war einmal mein Vater
|
|
|
Zurich: Diogenes Verlag, 2003. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 8vo. Paperback edition. Inscribed on front free end page--no signature. May be Ungerer's inscription, but no guarantee. Book is crisp and clean with a touch of wear at edges. Text is in German only. Illustrated throughout. 141 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 56) |
Diego Rivera the Red
|
|
|
Houston: Arte Publico Press, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED, dated, and inscribed on contents page by the author, the daughter of Diego Rivera and Guadalupe Marin. A book about the artist's political coming of age. 296 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 57) |
Fly in the Buttermilk: Memoirs of an African American in Advertising, Design & Design Education
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Archie Boston Graphic Design, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED, inscribed, and dated by the noted designer on title page. Book is As New, crisp and clean. Unclipped dust jacket has a few shallow dents but is otherwise crisp and clean and fresh. Illustrated. 176 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 58) |
Old Woman at Play
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8 1/4" x 8 1/4". First printing. SIGNED by the author on half-title page. Book is crisp and clean, with a pale spot on bottom text block. Dust jacket has a touch of rubbing at corners and a tiny mar at bottom toward spine. Illustrated throughout in black-and-white and color. 148 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 59) |
A Modern Patronage (De Menil Gifts To American And European Museums)
|
|
Houston, Texas: The Menil Collection - Yale University Press. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 2007. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0300123795 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Introduction by Josef Helfenstein. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "In the early 1940s, John and Dominique de Menil began to acquire art. Collecting in an intuitive and personal manner, the de Menils gathered things in which we believe, as John phrased it, and over time developed an inspired collection that ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$42.50
|
|
| 60) |
Renaissance Into Baroque (Italian Master Drawings By The Zuccari, 1550 - 1600)
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Milwaukee Art Museum. Very Good. 1989. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 0944110010 . "Is the first examination of the art of the brothers Taddeo (1529 - 1566) and Federico (1540/41 - 1609) Zuccaro in North America. It is the first exhibition to be devoted to these very influential Italian masters since the two exhibitions organized by John Gere at the Uffizi in 1966 and the Louvre in 1969." Include 24 pages of color plates plus many black & white art plates throug... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$42.50
|
|




