Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)Fine or New (16)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (47)
With photos (16)
Filter by country:
United States (35)Canada (27)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Maestro: Greenspan's FED And The American Boom
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster; New York. Good+ 2000. Abridged Edition. Audio Book. Cassette Tape; Few light stains on box. Tapes are fine. ; Read by James Naughton with an afterword read by the author. Four cassettes. Approximate run time is 4.5 hours. . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$2.16
|
|
| 2) |
Martha Inc.: The Incredible Story of Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia (Qty: 2)
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 442 pp. some light edge wear; Born in a modest home in Nutley, New Jersey, Martha Stewart rose to billionaire status through a combination of talent, ambition, and luck that makes for an extremely juicy story. Christopher Byron writes about her background, her climb to fame, her business decisions, and her contradictory personality in this exhaustive look at an American phenomenon. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.49
|
|
| 3) |
Here's The Beef! My Story Of Beef Recipes Included
|
|
Hara Publishing; Seattle, WA. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1997. Hardcover. Light smoke smell. Some shelf wear at edges of DJ. Looks like new. 1/4" tear on back of DJ along edge. ; Nicely bound in faux brown leather. No printing information. Stamped with restaurant logo and titles, gilt. Great famous recipes, some local favorites from the Party Barn some from the restaurant. His life and times in the ranching and restaurant industries. ; 9 5/16 x 6 5/16"; 304 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sir John Templeton: From Wall Street to Humility Theology
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Templeton Foundation Press, 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 1-890151-27-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Paperback. x, 253 pp. The lightest of rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Biography. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Adventures of a Bystander
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1979. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-06-011101-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. viii, 344 pp. First printing. Light rubbing to the cover edges, and to the upper and lower edges of the jacket. Keywords: Biography. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE NEW NEW THING: A Silicon Valley Story
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1999. A 268 page look at a Silicon Valley entrepreneur. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0393048136. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. BUSINESSMEN BIOGRAPHY COMPUTER SOFTWARE INDUSTRY ENTREPRENEURSHIP MICROELECTRONICS CALIFORNIA SANTA CLARA COUNTY AUTOBIOGRAPHY BUSINESS ECONOMICS. Catalogs: Biography.... more information
Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Superachievers: Portraits Of Success
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall. Fine with no Dust Jacket. 1984. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0138763844 . "As you read each interview, you will be able to examine, revise, upgrade, and redefine your personal philosophies in such important areas as physical health (Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper) , money (Vinita VanCaspel) , motivation (Zig Ziglar, negotiation (Gerard I. Nierenberg) , mental health (Dr. David Burns) and many more. " . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
King Of The Gumballs
|
|
Appleton, Wisconsin: Caliana Publishing. Fine. 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0966114302 . " An Entrepreneur's Spiritual Journey Building a Business While Raising Eight Kids and Surviving the Feminist Movement and a 50-Year Marriage. An entrepreneur who started in the peanut business at eighteen writes of the successes and failures in the toy and bubble gum machine business and how he grew spiritually, learning there were only successes, no failures, in life and in business." Scarce, O... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Inside Out (An Insider's Account Of Wall Street)
|
|
New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. 1991. First Printing. Hard Cover. 039913655X . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. First Printing (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10) . Dustjacket has a short cut at end that has been well repaired by archival tape and is price clipped. "The true, headline-making story of one of the biggest corporate and financial dramas of our time - what really happened in the insider-trading scandal that brought down Wall Street. In Ins... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Master of the Game: Steve Ross and the Creation of Time Warner
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1994. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-671-72574-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 395 pp. "How Steve Ross rode the light fantastic from undertaker to creator of the largest media conglomerate in the world." Keywords: Biography; Mass Media. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jack Welch Speaks: Wisdom from the World's Greatest Business Leader
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1998 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback, not broken in . Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Trading in Santa Fe: John M. Kingsbury's Correspondence With James Josiah Webb, 1853-1861
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Southern Methodist Univ Pr, 1996. Book. VG+. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing, with full number line. Very Good+/Very Good+condition. Ex-library with usual markings. Dustjacket mylar protected. Other book and pages tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information
Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Soros: The Unauthorized Biography
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1998. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7863-1247-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xii, 273 pp. Fourth printing. Keywords: Biography; Finance. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
OBJECTS OF DESIRE
|
|
|
New York: Tiasquam Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 226 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Taxation of Fluctuating Incomes in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: CCH Canadian Ltd. #26859 . VG/--. 1984. V8 . softcover. 125p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$3.80
|
|
| 16) |
Life Sketches
|
|
Alfred A Knopf. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0394577841 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "This collection brings together the most memorable of the non-fiction pieces that John Hersey has written over the past fifty years, the harvest of a lifetime of brilliant reportage and reflection. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Well Illustrated With Many Black & White Photographs of the Individuals Covered. Includes biographies of: Alfred A. Knopf, Children of H... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$17.00
|
|
| 17) |
Work in Progress
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc, 1998. VG with DJ Hardcover 450pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Greenspan: The Man Behind Money
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Perseus Books Group, 2001 VG, pb, spine creased. B&W photos.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Canada's Energy Crisis
|
|
|
Toronto: James Lorimer. #4057 . VG/--. 1975. R4 . softcover. 173p . light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.70
|
|
| 20) |
Forbes Greatest Business Stories Of All Time
|
|
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1996. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0471143146 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "20 inspiring tales of entrepreneurs who changed the way we live and do business. This book brings to life extraordinary achievements, many of them forgotten or little known. ... Covering industries ranging from oil to cosmetics, from the eighteenth century up to the present. " . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$18.00
|
|






