Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 62
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (47)
With photos (16)

Filter by country:
United States (35)
Canada (27)

Filter by price:
41) Canadian Mines Handbook 1982-83
Worobec, Alexandra (editor)

Toronto: Northern Miner Press. #4066 . NF/--. 1982. C0A-wbmxx . softcover. 430p . very light shelf wear, light soiling on edges, o/w fine copy, clean& firm. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$17.10



42) Money Masters Of Our Time
Train, John

Money Masters Of Our Time
New York, NY: Harperbusiness - Harpercollins Publishers. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 2000. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0887307914 . Printing Number Line (00 01 02 03 04 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "New and updated appraisals of the winning investment techniques of seventeen of the greatest "Money Masters" - both new and old - by a bestselling financial expert. John Train once again displays his abi... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$29.50



43) Herbert H. Dow: Pioneer in Creative Chemistry
Campbell, Murray & Harrison Hatton

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. #53483 . NF/G. 1951. 7X . hb. w/dj. 168p . shelf wear & chipping, tears, bits missing, light soiling, owner's . name, clean & tight inside. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$19.00



44) Hammer
Hammer, Armand & Neil Lyndon

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. #27040 . F/VG. 1987. 1st. XM . hb. w/dj. 544p . light shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$19.00



45) In the Company of Writers: A Life in Publishing
Scribner, Charles,jr. & Joel R. Gardner

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. #44491 . F/F. 1990. 2nd printing. C1C . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 193p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$21.38



46) Maestro (Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom)
Woodward, Bob

Maestro (Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom)
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 2000. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0743204123 . First Printing (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Maestro traces a fascinating intellectual journey as Greenspan, an old-school anti-inflation hawk of the traditional economy, is among the first to realize the potential in the modern, high-productivity new economy - the foundation of the current American boom. Woodward presents the Gre... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$35.00



47) Bloomberg By Bloomberg
Bloomberg, Michael / Winkler, Matthew

Bloomberg By Bloomberg
Somerset, New Jersey: John Wiley & Sons Inc. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1997. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0471155454 . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Spine is slightly cocked; otherwise boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "Michael Bloomberg is the most creative media entrepreneur of our time and, with Bill Gates, perhaps the most successful. &qu... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$35.00



48) Coopers & Lybrand in Canada: A Chronicle of the McDonald, Currie Years 1010-1973
Leach, Campbell W

Private Publ.. #13921 . F/VG+. 1976. 62 . hb. w/dj. 157p . light shelf wear & chipping, closed tear, clean & tight owner's name. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$23.27



49) Beaverbrook
Taylor, A.J.P

London: Hamish Hamilton. #58755 . NF/VG. 1972. 1st. 1Y . hb. w/dj. 712p . light shelf wear & chipping, closed tear, clean & tight, minor foxing . on edges. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$23.75



50) Guts, Greed and Glory: A Visual History of Modern Business
Editors of Canadian Business

Toronto: Summerhill Press. #64057 . VG+/VG+. 1988. 1st edition. PZ . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 207p . light shelf wear, owner's name, sticker, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$24.70



51) The Reichmanns: Family, Faith, Fortune and the Empire of Olympia & York
Bianco, Anthony

Toronto: Random House. #44824 . F/NF. 1997. 1st. CGT . hb. w/dj. 810p . minor dampcreasing to dj. minor scuff on edges, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$26.36



52) The Thomson Empire
Goldenberg, Susan

Toronto: Methuen. #33518 . F/F. 1984. 1st printing. C1E . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 260p . dj. in mylar, clean & tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$28.50



53) From Peddlers to Merchant Princes: A History of Selling in America
Scull, Penrose & Prescott C. Fuller

Chicago: Follett Publ.. #53117 . NF/--. 1967. 1st. CGQ . hb. no dj.. 274p . minor stains on edges, clean & tight inside. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$28.50



54) Fayed: The Unauthorized Biography
Bower, Tom

London: Macmillan. #47016 . F/F. 1998. 1st. CGP . hb. w/dj. 496p . rm., shelf wear, tiny taped tears in d/j, o/w fine copy, clean& firm . inside. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$31.82



55) The Incredible Ivar Kreuger
Churchill, Allen

The Incredible Ivar Kreuger
New York: Rinehart & Co. #33160 . NF/VG. 1957. 1st edition. CGG . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 301p . shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, pencil insc, mostly clean & tight . copy. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$31.83



56) Ford: The Men and the Machine
Lacey, Robert

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #19477 . VG/VG. 1986. 1st. CGT . hb. w/dj. 778p . index, bibliography, notes,light shelf wear & creasing, o/w NF, clean . & tight, pen mark on front page. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$33.25



57) Ford: The Men and the Machine
Lacey, Robert

London: Heinemann. #16832 . NF/NF. 1986. 1st Brit.. CGT . hb. w/dj. 778p . very light shelf wear, erasure mark on fep. tiny scuff on edges, clean . & tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$33.25



58) Business As a Vocation: The Autobiography of Wu Ho-Su
Chin-shing, Huang

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book and jacket are As New, crisp and clean and unread. Translated, with an introduction and an epilogue by Hoyt Cleveland Tillman. Published under the auspices of the East Asian Legal Studies Program at the Harvard Law School. 262 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



59) Entrepreneur Extraordinary
Cekota, Anthony

Rome: Edizioni Internazionali Soc.. #32943 . F/NF. 1968. CGS . hb. w/dj. 383p . shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight inside, index. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$42.75



60) Teagle of Jersey Standard
Wall, Bennett H. & George S. Gibb

New Orleans: Tulane Univ.. #33091 . F/VG. 1974. CGT . hb. w/dj. 386p . book plate, shelf wear & chipping, taped tears in d/j, o/w fine copy, . clean & firm inside. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$53.20



Results 41 - 60 of 62
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy