Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (41)
Signed (5)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (52)
Canada (4)

Filter by price:
1) Wagner on Conducting
Wagner, Richard

New York: Dover Publications, 1989. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-486-25932-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reissue. 119 pp. A reissue of the original English edition of 1887. Translated from the German by Edward Dannreuther. Keywords: Music - Conducting. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



2) Beethoven's Hair: An Extraordinary Historical Odyssey and a Scientific Mystery Solved
Martin, Russell

New York: Broadway Books, 2000. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7679-0351-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 276 pp. Third printing. The lightest of rubbing to the cover edges. Short note written inside the front cover. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: History - Music - Biography. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



3) Felix Mendelssohn And His Times
Jacob, Heinrich Eduard

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Translation of Felix Mendelssohn . und seine Zeit. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, some rubbing . along bottom edge. Dust jacket shows some wear, mostly light chipping . at head of spine.. 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. From dust jacket flap: Unlike many men of genius, Felix Mendelssohn was a happy man. For a composer his life was unique. He was rich, heir to a family fortune, popular, engaged in the social whirl ususall... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



4) Bernstein: A Biography
Peyser, Joan

New York: Beech Tree Books, 1987. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-688-04918-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 481 pp. The cover is slightly sunned along the upper edge; price written on front free endpaper. A biography of Leonard Bernstein; illustrated with photographs. Keywords: Biography; Music. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



5) Zappa A Biography
Miles, Barry

Zappa  A Biography
New York: Grove Press. NF. 2005. 1st Paperback Edition. Softcover. 9780802142153 . Slight fanning to front cover.; One of the standard biographies of Frank Zappa. Covers much ground, little of it new ground, but presents a comprehensive view of Zappa's life, music, career, and influences. Covers the 'old' Mothers of Invention, the 'new' Mothers, and every other subsequent lineup. Black and white photos throughout. Essential as a starter book on knowing the guy. Absolutely clean insi... more information

Offered by 20 Ants Fine and Rare Books (IOBA) (Indiana, United States)
$8.00



6) Gilbert And Sullivan (Their Lives And Times)
Baily, Leslie

Gilbert And Sullivan (Their Lives And Times)
Middlesex, England: Penguin. Very Good. 1979. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 0140051066 . Has "VHS" lightly stamped on front flyleaf; else would be classified as Fine Condition. "Their stormy collaboration lasted for years, producing works of fire and magic like Trial by Jury, H. M. S. Pinafore, and The Mikado - until it ended on an appropriately comic note: a quarrel over the price of a theatre carpet. Leslie Baily's scintillating book is for all who have ever been enchanted by... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



7) Broken Music: A Memoir
Sting

New York: Dial Press, 2003. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-385-33678-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 337 pp. First printing. The first part of his life - childhood and adolescence. Keywords: Biography; Memoirs. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



8) Gilbert & Sullivan's Christmas
Van Der Kiste, John (Compiled by)

London: Sutton Publishing, 2000 Together and separately, Sir W. S. Gilbert and Sir Arthur Sullivan dominated English culture for much of the Victorian age: The former as journalist, dramatist and comic poet, the latter as composer of everything from symphonies and oratorios to songs, cantatas and ballet suites. Between them they also wrote what re surely some of the best-loved light operas of all time, characterized by Gilbert's special brand of "topsy-turvydom." This anthology includes a sele... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$9.50



9) Music: World Of Culture Series Series
Grunfeld, Frederic V

Music: World Of Culture Series Series
New York, NY: Newsweek Books. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1974. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0882251015 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "The history of music is filled with giants - the virtuoso organist Bach; the prolific, revered Papa Haydn; that genius for all seasons Mozart; tragic, impassioned Beethoven. Here to is the story of such romantics as Chopin and Liszt. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$14.50



10) Wagner - The Man And His Music
Culshaw, John

Wagner - The Man And His Music
New York, NY: E. P. Dutton & Co. - Metropolitan Opera Guild. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1978. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0525229604 . Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Presents a lively text and over 150 historic photographs and drawings - many in full color - to document the life and work of the master of Bayreuth. Also included in this brief but authoritative biography are ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$16.00



11) The Facts of Life and Other Dirty Jokes
Nelson, Willie

The Facts of Life and Other Dirty Jokes
Random House; New York. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Mild compression to spine ends. Tips sharp. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Tan papter over boards, red spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Diary format with lots of old photographs, many song lyrics, and commentary. ; 9 1/2 x 6 1/2"; 240 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$13.95



12) Bartok
Milne, Hamish

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Omnibus Pr, 1984. Very Good. Slight bend line in the front cover, but otherwise in very good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$11.50



13) Beck: The Art of Mutation
Martell, Nevin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2001. VG, paperback. Paper Binding. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



14) Players: A Novel
Reynolds, Clay

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1997 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, back cover of dust jacket rubbed/scratched, 396 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



15) Nashville Wives: Intimate Interviews with the Wives of Today's Hottest Country Superstars
Jones, Mrs. George and Tom Carter

New York: Cliff Street Books, 1998. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-06-018270-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xv, 253 pp. "Country music's celebrity wives reveal the truth about their husbands and marriages." Keywords: Biography; Country Music. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00



16) Grateful Dead: Built to Last: 25th Anniversary Album 1965-1990
Jensen, Jamie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1990. VG, pb, 96pp. Color and b&w photos and illus.. Trade Paper. Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



17) Grateful Dead: Built to Last 25th Anniversary Album 1965-1990
Jensen, Jamie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1990. VG, paperback. Paper Binding. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



18) Out of Tune: David Helfgott and the Myth of Shine
Helfgott, Margaret; Gross, Tom

New York, N.Y.: Warner Books, 1998 Very good+/very good, hardcover, black and white photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



19) Bernstein: A Biography
Peyser, Joan

New York: Beech Tree, 1987 481pps vg+/vg DJ . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



20) Don't Block the Blessings: Revelations of a Lifetime
Labelle, Patti; Randolph, Laura B. - FIRST PRINTING SIGNED BY AUTHOR

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. 305 pages. Signed by author on page facing title page, "Love, Patti". Book is in Very Good+ condition - prior owner's name in ink on front fly leaf. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not price-clipped. From the Publisher: "Here we get to know Patti LaBelle, a woman who recounts the ups and downs of her life, including the personal tragedies that haunted her even as she reached every professional goal that she set for herself. ... more information

Offered by Charter Oak Books (Connecticut, United States)
$16.75



Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy