Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)Fine or New (19)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (9)
With photos (23)
Filter by country:
United States (42)Filter by price:
| 1) |
American Son A Portrait of John F. Kennedy Jr
|
|
Henry Holt; New York. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Fifth Printing; New book in dust jacket. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 9 1/2 x 6 3/8"; 294 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$9.99
|
|
| 2) |
Red: A Biography of Red Smith
|
|
|
New York: Times Books, 1986. Very Good/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-8129-1203-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xvii, 302 pp. Second printing. Faint, small moisture stain at the base of the page fore-edges. The jacket is lightly scuffed at the upper corners, and has a 1/2" closed tear at the base of the spine. "The life and times of a great American writer." Keywords: Biography; Sports Journalism. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Personal History
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-394-58585-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. ix, 642 pp. Keywords: Biography. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Personal History
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1998. VG, paperback. Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Woman at the Washington Zoo : Writings on Politics, Family, and Fate
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: PublicAffaris, 2006 VG Trade Paper. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$10.50
|
|
| 6) |
Life Sketches
|
|
Alfred A Knopf. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0394577841 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "This collection brings together the most memorable of the non-fiction pieces that John Hersey has written over the past fifty years, the harvest of a lifetime of brilliant reportage and reflection. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Well Illustrated With Many Black & White Photographs of the Individuals Covered. Includes biographies of: Alfred A. Knopf, Children of H... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$17.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Will Rogers Scrapbook
|
|
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1976. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0448123622 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Stated First Printing. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Foreword by James Blake Rogers. "A Nostalgic Return to Will Rogers' America * Plus 100 Photographs and Exclusive Interview with Some of Rogers' Famous Friends. Share memories of Will Rogers with Joel McCrea, Peggy Wood, Dorothy Stone Collins and Charles Collins, Lew Ayres, Hal R... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$22.50
|
|
| 8) |
Oscar Wilde
|
|
New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart And Winston. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1976. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0030175860 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Edges of dustjacket are slightly wrinkled, but it is complete, not price clipped. Illustrated front and back endpapers. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Contains many black & white, as well as full... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$22.50
|
|
| 9) |
Ernie's America (The Best Of Ernie Pyle's 1930's Travel Dispatches)
|
|
Westminster, Maryland: Random House. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1989. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0394575725 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "In this fascinating volume, David Nichols has culled the best of what Pyle wrote and organized it by sections of the country, creating a broad and vibrant canvas of America. Whether showing us the Dust Bowl firsthand, the early days of Alaska, a war plant springing to life in Buffalo, or... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$23.50
|
|
| 10) |
An Unseemly Man (My Life As Pornographer, Pundit, And Social Outcast)
|
|
Los Angeles, California: Dove Books. Very Good in Fine Dust Jacket. 1996. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0787111430 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Stated First Printing and Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Spine is slightly cocked. "An Autobiographical Expose. Controversial and outspoken, hated and admired, the infamous Larry Flynt's life needs no puffery or exaggeration to make it one of the most interesting life s... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$24.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Letters Of John Cheever
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1988. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0671628739 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Novelist, short-story writer, winner of the National Book Award and the Pulitzer Prize, John Cheever is one of America's most significant literary figures. At his death in 1982 he left an enduring body of published work which both perfectly captures the lives of a class of men and women in the middle of our century - their aspirat... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$28.00
|
|
| 12) |
Anson Yeager's Stories Volume I: Northern Plains Adventures; Volume II: Famous Faces and Places
|
|
Free Domestic Shipping, dust jackets bright, clean, no chips or tears, like new on both volumes, maroon boards, gold lettering on front and along spine, very minimal wear, small bump on upper fore-edge of volume I, otherwise like new, 336 pages, volume I; 359 pages, volume II, pages in both volumes crisp, clean, like new, back of dust jacket on both volumes states..."Yeager's nearly 400 stories in this masterful two-volume collection range across the spectrum of journalistic writing, and capture al... more information
Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States) |
$29.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Skeptic: The Life of H.L. Mencken
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2002 Near fine/ Near fine, hardcover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Mechanical Angel--
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. Hardcover. Good +/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is clean, with a touch of fading to brown cloth boards. Several pages have been badly cut along edges; One page is torn and the missing piece is gone, along with the words on it. Unclipped dust jacket has light wear at corners and a chip to head of spine. Spine is faded, as is some of the front. Cover art by Miguel Covarrubias. 246 pp. plus index. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Livin' the Blues: Memoirs of a Black Journalist and Poet
|
|
Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Very faint spotting on side text block, else crisp and clean. Bright, intact dust jacket. The autobiography of a prominent African American writer, a contemporary of Zora Neale Hurston, Richard Wright, and Langston Hughes. Black-and-white photos throughout. 373 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 16) |
So Long Until Tomorrow: From Quaker Hill to Kathmandu (Signed)
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1977. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED by the author on half-title page. Book is in near fine condition, with light soiling to top page-edge. Jacket is in VG condition; there are two tiny closed tears to bottom edge, and some shelf wear. Contains photographs of Thomas's travels throughout the world. A crisp, attractive copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 317 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Year in New York (Signed)
|
|
|
New York: City & Company, 1995. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 96 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 16mo. First printing. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the half-title page, along with a drawing of a man in glasses and a judo outfit kicking his foot out in greeting. Book has charming watercolor drawings about New York events and sights. Pages and boards are crisp and clean. Unclipped dust jacket has a tiny dimple on the rear. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Honeycomb
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED by the author on front free endpage. Book is solid and clean in rust-colored cloth boards. Price-clipped dust jacket is lightly sunned at spine and one short tear on rear. An autobiography, illustrated with photos. 598 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Don't Look Back: A Memoir
|
|
Wakefield, Rhode Island: Moyer Bell, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4". First printing. SIGNED, inscribed, and dated on half-title page to "Richard L..., The bravest of the brave, the strongest of the strong, Affectionately, Patrick O'Connor." Book is As New, crisp and clean, as is unclipped dust jacket. Very faint thumbspot on bottom text block. Memoirs of a first-class book editor. 171 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Paul Revere Reynolds
|
|
|
New York: Privately Printed, 1944. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover. 8vo. First edition of privately printed edition. Maroon cloth boards, no dust jacket. Very slight wear at corners. Title on spine in bright gilt. Frontispiece portrait of Reynolds, a noted literary agent. Postscript by Reynolds's sons. 105 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|










