Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)Fine or New (22)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (38)
Signed (12)
With photos (29)
Filter by country:
United States (54)Filter by price:
| 41) |
Diary of a Forty Niner
|
|
Stamford: James Ladd Delkin, 1947 Brown cloth boards with gilt title, dust jacket inside flap exhibit uneven edges, protected by mylar. The Diary of a Forty-Niner was first published in 1906, but unfortunately 1,200 of the 2,000 copies perished in the fires from the San Francisco earthquake. It was reprinted in 1920 by Houghton Mifflin but had limited success. This is the Centennial Edition which contains a 10 page introduction by Oscar Lewis who details the history of this volume and has signed on the las... more information
Offered by Ye Olde Magazine Shoppe (New York, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 42) |
I'll Be Damned If I'll Die in Oakland: A Sort of Travel Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Press, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED and inscribed by author on half-title page; dated February 25, 2004. Book and jacket are in fine condition; a lovely copy, crisp and clean. Not price-clipped. 225 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 43) |
So Long Until Tomorrow: From Quaker Hill to Kathmandu (Signed)
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1977. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED by the author on half-title page. Book is in near fine condition, with light soiling to top page-edge. Jacket is in VG condition; there are two tiny closed tears to bottom edge, and some shelf wear. Contains photographs of Thomas's travels throughout the world. A crisp, attractive copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 317 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 44) |
A Year in New York (Signed)
|
|
|
New York: City & Company, 1995. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 96 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 16mo. First printing. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the half-title page, along with a drawing of a man in glasses and a judo outfit kicking his foot out in greeting. Book has charming watercolor drawings about New York events and sights. Pages and boards are crisp and clean. Unclipped dust jacket has a tiny dimple on the rear. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Honeycomb
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED by the author on front free endpage. Book is solid and clean in rust-colored cloth boards. Price-clipped dust jacket is lightly sunned at spine and one short tear on rear. An autobiography, illustrated with photos. 598 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 46) |
Don't Look Back: A Memoir
|
|
Wakefield, Rhode Island: Moyer Bell, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4". First printing. SIGNED, inscribed, and dated on half-title page to "Richard L..., The bravest of the brave, the strongest of the strong, Affectionately, Patrick O'Connor." Book is As New, crisp and clean, as is unclipped dust jacket. Very faint thumbspot on bottom text block. Memoirs of a first-class book editor. 171 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 47) |
Paul Revere Reynolds
|
|
|
New York: Privately Printed, 1944. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover. 8vo. First edition of privately printed edition. Maroon cloth boards, no dust jacket. Very slight wear at corners. Title on spine in bright gilt. Frontispiece portrait of Reynolds, a noted literary agent. Postscript by Reynolds's sons. 105 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 48) |
Our Paradise (A GI's War Diary)
|
|
Hancock, Wisconsin: Pearl-Win Publishing. Very Good in Fine Dust Jacket. 1989. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0960624090 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Foreword by John Norquist, Mayor of Milwaukee. Copy is INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, full-page of front flyleaf: Dated Dec. 6, 1989 "To Art, Some of your people have endured things in the early part of the century - things as bad and worse than the experiences in this book. I hope you find the book meaningful. Ernie Norquist. ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$74.00
|
|
| 49) |
Eldorado Vol. I; Eldorado Vol. II
|
|
Free Domestic Shipping, both volumes leather-bound in fine/like new/never read condition, 251 pages, volume I; 247 pages, volume II, illustrations by the author, 8vo (8.5" tall), contact dakotaliterature@gmail.com for questions. ... more information
Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 50) |
Thomas E. Williams & the Fine Arts Press
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1973. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in quarter-cloth boards with decorative patterned paper covering front and back boards. No dust jacket, as issued. 8vo. One of 400 copies printed. SIGNED and warmly inscribed by the author. Book is As New, with one manufacturing crease on page 91. The book annotates each of the 42 books Williams printed at the Fine Arts Press. 119 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 51) |
Thirty Seven Days of Peril
|
|
San Francisco: Self-Published, 1923 Brown cloth boards, black paper label on spine with gilt title, small closed edge tear to front endpaper. Limited Edition of which three hundred and seventy-five copies containing 56 uncut leaves of hand-made paper, were printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn and James McDonald at San Francisco in February 1923, Title page and decorations by Joseph Sinel. In September 1870, Truman Everts was separated from one of the first exploratory parties in what is now Yellowstone ... more information
Offered by Ye Olde Magazine Shoppe (New York, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 52) |
A Reporter's Life
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on title page. Inscription is to a movie director (identified by first name only) whose work Cronkite admired. Book and unclipped jacket are crisp and clean and sharp. A handsome copy. 384 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 53) |
Fred Rosenstock: A Legend in Books & Art
|
|
|
Flagstaff, Arizona: Northland Press, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in slipcase. Large 8vo. Limited edition of 250 copies, of which this is number 70. SIGNED by Rosenstock and Bower, and SIGNED again and warmly inscribed and dated by Rosenstock to two fellow collectors of Western art. Quarter cloth with marbled paper boards. Gilt lettering. Book and slipcase are in Fine condition. Frontispiece portrait of Rosenstock in color. Laid in is a one-page sheet from Rosenstock's Old West Publ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$175.00
|
|




