Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (4)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (7)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Black Ice
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1992. Very Good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Teacher Daisy" Golden Memories: 51 Year of Teaching
|
|
Self-published by the author, Gordonville, PA, 1994. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 590 pages. Signed by the author: "Love, "Teacher Daisy" Dr. Daisy K. Spangler 1994" on front free endpaper. Hardback - gray with black lettering and gold flower decoration on front. A clean, crisp, unmarked (except author signature), tight copy with a little shelf wear. True experiences of a retired teacher in Lancaster C... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$10.95
|
|
| 3) |
Black Ice
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Up from Slavery: With Related Documents
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Bedford/St. Martin's Press, 2002. Bedford/St. Martin's, Boston, MA, 2002. 240 pages. Soft cover. Edited with an introduction by W. Fitzhugh Brundage. Book is in Near Fine condition: appears unread; no creasing on spine. From the Preface: "...'Up From Slavery' is much more than an autobiography. It provides a window into the world of African American life and reform during an exceptionally traumatic era of American race relations. The autobiography was part of Washing... more information
Offered by Charter Oak Books (Connecticut, United States) |
$16.25
|
|
| 5) |
Good Morning Teacher Daisy
|
|
Self-published by the author, Gordonville, PA, 1994. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Inscribed by Author. Inscribed and signed by the author: "To a Dear Friend Helen, Love, "Teacher Daisy" DR. Daisy K. Spangler" on front free endpaper. Hardback - blue with black lettering and silver drawing on front. A clean, crisp, unmarked (except author inscription), tight copy with a little shelf wear. True experiences of a retired teacher in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$16.95
|
|
| 6) |
Earning My Degree: Memoirs of an American University President
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED, warmly inscribed, and dated by the author on half-title page. Book is As New, as is dust jacket. 432 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Sophia Lynn Fahs: A Biography
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1966. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. No statement of edition. SIGNED, inscribed, and dated on front free endpage by Sophia Lynn Fahs ("To my long-time precious friend Edith Lovell Thomas, December 1967." Thomas was a well-known educator and church musician.) Book has a small spot of staining on text block edge, else crisp and clean. Unclipped dust jacket has wear along edges, small chips at head and foot of spine, and minor discoloration on r... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:

