Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 448
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (402)
Fine or New (81)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (320)
Paperback (95)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (349)
With dust jacket (371)
Signed (83)
With photos (230)

Filter by country:
United States (412)
Canada (36)

Filter by price:
1) Cary Grant: The Lonely Heart
Higham, Charles; Moseley, Roy

New York: Avon Books, 1990-02. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 396 pages; heavy spine creasing, edge wear; This biography of Cary Grant covers his reaction to his father's death and the subsequent stress caused by this and the conflict of hiding his true nature from the world, that of a West Country working-class lad. These help to explain Grant's extreme behaviour and rare moments of happiness, when he could be himself and reveal his love of music-hall songs, bangers and mash, vulgar humour and fi... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.49



2) Accordion Man
Floren, Myron; Floren, Randee

Accordion Man
Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Pr, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 0828904006 edge wear to DJ and boards; very light foxing to page ends; Biography of Myron Floren, famous from the Lawrence Welk Show, and native of South Dakota. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



3) Get to the Heart: My Story
Mandrell, Barbara; Vecsey, George

New York: Bantam, 1990-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 392 pages; edge wear to boards and jacket, some scuffing to jacket faces; Six years after a car accident changed her life, one of America's best-loved entertainers tells her story--of family loyalty, demanding personal and professional challenges, and a sometimes harrowing tale of survival against the odds. 32 pages of photographs. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



4) Sein Language
Seinfeld, Jerry

New York: Bantam, 1993-09-01. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 180 pages; some light edge wear to jacket and boards; The best-selling book from the comedian and star of "Seinfeld", the hugely popular sitcom that began in 1989 and ran for nine years. Seinfeld discusses relationships, his childhood, parents, and more. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



5) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

New York: Putnam Adult, 2003-07. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 370 pages; excellent copy with some light edge wear to jacket/boards; 'For more than twenty years, Katharine Hepburn imparted many of the details of her life to me suggesting that I weave them into a book - one that would appear upon her death. Sad to say, the time has come to publish that book. But I find comfort in knowing she lived a very rich 96 years; and I have tried my best to honour her wish of making the book as true to her spir... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



6) Me: Stories of My Life
Hepburn, Katharine

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Near Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-679-40051-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). viii, 420 pp. Stated First Edition, but also indicated as a book club edition. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper; light shelf-soiling on the upper page edges. Keywords: Biography; Memoirs. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$2.00



7) Homesick: A Memoir
Ward, Sela

New York: HarperEntertainment, 2002-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 257 pages; some light scuffing to jacket face, slight edge wear to boards; The Emmy award-winning television actress shares details about her small-town Mississippi childhood, family values, and reflections about finding happiness in the face of modern-day challenges. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$2.99



8) Roger Corman: An Unauthorized Biography of the Godfather of Indie Filmmaking
Gray, Beverly

Los Angeles, CA: Renaissance Books, 2000. Near Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 1-58063-146-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 302 pp. First printing. Underlining in the text through page 95. Keywords: Biography; Film. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$3.00



9) Rock Hudson: His Story
Hudson, Rock and Sara Davidson

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1986. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-688-06472-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 311 pp. Second printing. Keywords: Biography; Film. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$3.00



10) Madame Sarah
Skinner, Otis Cornelia

Madame Sarah
Free Domestic Shipping, no dust jacket, brown boards, gold lettering in black title box on spine, boards show light soiling, edge wear with bumping on pine and fore-edges, straight , tight binding, 356 pages includes frontispiece, 24 page section of b/w photos, pages clean, no writing or marks, previous owner's name neatly written in pencil on front free end-paper, 8vo (9 1/4" tall), contact dakotaliterature@msn.com for questions. ... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$6.00



11) NAME - DROPPING: The Life and Lies of Alan King
King, Alan; Chase, Chris

New York: Scribner, 1996-06-03. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 222 pages; some light edge wear to boards and jacket; "This is not going to be a tell-all book. My few dark secrets I'm taking to my grave", Alan King asuures readers. Instead, this is an autobiography of a man who has been making people laugh all his life--at once vintage show biz and vintage King: anecdotal, hilarious, but also surprisingly touching. of photos. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$3.33



12) George Burns: In His Own Words
Fagen, Herb; Burns, George

George Burns: In His Own Words
New York: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1996-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 138 pages; slight edge wear to jacket and boards; Herb Fagen spiritedly recounts George Burn's century of entertaining America, with Gracie Allen on stage, radio, and television, and on his own in movies and nightclubs. Plus, just as Burns did, Fagen peppers the years with the comedian's funniest and most touching quotes and quips. Includes eight-page photo insert. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$3.99



13) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra (Qty: 2)
Kelley, Kitty

New York: Bantam, 1986. Hardcover. Good/good. 575 pages; light soiling to page ends, some edge wear to boards, corners bumped; jacket has edge wear and some wrinkling; Documented in every detail and based on three years of research and interviews with more than 800 people important in various stages of his life, this is the controversial, long-awaited biography of superstar Frank Sinatra, from the bestselling biographer of Jackie Oh! 32 pages of photographs. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.00



14) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-399-15164-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xii, 370 pp. First printing. The jacket is price-clipped. Keywords: Biography. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$4.00



15) I Owe Russia $1200
Hope, Bob

I Owe Russia $1200
Free Domestic Shipping, dust jacket shows very light soiling, edge wear and rubbing, not price clipped ($3.95 listed on jacket flap along with I.O.R. $1200), no remand marks, red boards, black spine with silver lettering and red $1200 notation, boards clean, light bumping along spine and fore-edges, straight, tight binding, 272 pages, clean, no writing or marks, many historic b/w photos throughout book, 8vo (8.5" tall), contact dakotaliterature@gmail.com for questions. ... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$7.00



16) Madonna: An Intimate Biography
Taraborrelli, Randy J

Madonna: An Intimate Biography
Free Domestic Shipping, dust jacket bright, light soiling, no chips or tears, not price clipped ($24.00 listed on jacket flap), no remand marks, white boards, red lettering along spine, boards clean, light bumping on edges, straight, tight binding, 382 pages, crisp, clean, no writing or marks, two sections of nice photographs, 8vo (9.5" tall), contact dakotaliterature@msn.com for questions. ... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$7.00



17) Prince of Players: Edwin Booth
Ruggles, Eleanor

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1953. Hardcover. Good. 401 pages; corners bumped, some edge wear to boards, spine lettering faded, rubbing to extremities; Biography of Edwin Booth, 19th century American stage actor who toured the world as a Shakespearean actor and who built Booth's theatre in New York. While many theatrical historians consider him one of the best actors of the age, he is generally known today as the brother of John Wilkes Booth, assassin of Lincoln. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$5.00



18) Brando: A Life in Our Times
Schickel, Richard

New York: Atheneum, 1991. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-689-12108-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 218 pp. First printing. The lower fore-corner of the front cover is very slightly bumped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Biography; Film Tie-in. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



19) Grace of Monaco: An Interpretive Biography
Englund, Steven

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1984. Very Good/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-385-18812-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Remainder. xii, 392 pp. Remainder spray on lower page edges. The jacket is slightly scuffed at the head and foot of the spine. A biography written shortly after Princess Grace's death. Keywords: Biography. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



20) Front and Center
Houseman, John

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1979. Near Very Good/Good. ISBN: 0-671-24328-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Remainder. 512 pp. Remainder stamp on lower page edges; price written on front free endpaper. The jacket has a 2" closed tear at the head of the rear panel. The second volume of Houseman's memoirs. Keywords: Biography; Theater. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



Results 1 - 20 of 448
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy