Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (400)Fine or New (84)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (325)Paperback (116)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (352)With dust jacket (381)
Signed (81)
With photos (222)
Filter by country:
United States (438)Canada (36)
Filter by price:
| 421) |
It's So Easy...And Other Lies
|
|
|
New York: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 2011. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 8vo. Promo excerpt from McKagan's forthcoming memoir. SIGNED by McKagan, who first gained fame as bass player for Guns N' Roses. As New condition, crisp and clean and unread. 80 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 422) |
Gene Kelly: The Thirteenth Annual American Film Institute Life Achievement Award, March 7, 1985 [program/tribute book]
|
|
[Washington DC]: The American Film Institute. Very Good+. 1986. First Edition. Softcover. [nice-looking copy, minor scuffing to covers, light wear at extremities]. (B&W photographs) Largely photographic tribute book, issued in conjunction with Kelly's receipt of the AFI's Life Achievement Award; includes filmography and brief excerpts from various books and articles about Kelly by William Saroyan, Frank Sinatra, Betty Comden and Adolph Green, and Jeanine Basinger. The usual AFI self-promo... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 423) |
Let the Chips Fall
(Signed)
|
|
|
New York: Stackpole Books, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. SIGNED by author in marker on front free endpage. Book is in fine condition in yellow cloth boards with one lightly bumped corner. Unclipped dust jacket is in very good condition with several small closed tears--two on the front, one on the back--and light chipping at spine head and foot. Illustrated with photos. 320 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 424) |
Water, World & Weissmuller:
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Vion Publishing Company, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is crisp and clean, with light soiling to text block edges. Unclipped dust jacket has edgewear at corners and chipping at head of spine. There's two generous sections of black-and-white photos of Weissmuller (aka Tarzan) at various stages of his various careers. 330 pp. including a section on his swimming records and achievements. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 425) |
Paganini (The Illustrated Lives Of The Great Composers)
|
|
Omnibus Press. Very Good. 1986. Soft Cover. 071190264X . "Paganini's contemporaries called him the Devil's Fiddler, having no other way to account for his astonishing technique. One of the first of the great international violinists, his dazzling career resulted from an exceptional talent, both as virtuoso violinist and composer. The carefully researched text is filled with illustrations, many not previously published. In addition there are fascinating reproductions of concert announcemen... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$74.00
|
|
| 426) |
The Life and Adventures of Carl Laemmle
|
|
New York/London: G.P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [good solid copy, light fraying to cloth at top of spine, bottom corners slightly bumped, gilt spine lettering darkened but still readable]. (B&W photographs) Authorized biography of the founder of Universal Pictures, then 64 years of age -- a genuine pioneer of the motion picture industry, but by that time already a bit of an anachronistic figure. Foreword by movie czar Will Hays. .... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 427) |
The Two of Us
|
|
London: Peter Davies. Very Good+. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [light wear at extremities, spine slightly turned; text and author photo from dust jacket taped to front pastedown and ffep, respectively]. (B&W photo frontispiece) Memoir by the noted actress, although not a career chronicle (she would cover that ground many years later, in her 1981 autobiography "The Quality of Mercy." Although this book touches here and there on her early stage, screen and radio work, ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 428) |
Mistah Jolson
|
|
Hollywood: House-Warven, Publishers. Very Good+ in Good dj. 1952 (c.1951). 2nd printing. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [a little wear to cloth at spine ends, age-toning to page edges, small bookseller's stamp on front pastedown; jacket a bit on the tattered side, small tears at most corners, a bit of paper loss at spine ends, chipping to edges of rear panel] (B&W photographs) Biography of Al Jolson by his older brother, who had been a vaudeville headliner himself, back in the day. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 429) |
Theda Bara: A Biography of the Silent Screen Vamp, with a Filmography
|
|
Jefferson NC/London: McFarland & Company, Inc.. Near Fine. (c.1996). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-7864-0202-4 . (no dust jacket, as issued) [very light foxing to top edge, slight bumping to top corners]. (B&W photographs) Biography of a "nice Jewish girl from Cincinnati" who achieved screen notoriety as Theda Bara, the quintessential vampire (not the kind that bites your neck) of her day -- despite the fact that, in the author's words, "her films were trite, often poorly acted... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 430) |
Veronica
|
|
New York: The Citadel Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1971 (c.1969). First American Edition. Hardcover Second Printing. 0-8065-0225-8 . [nice clean book, faint soiling to top page edges but no discernible wear; tiny closed tears and associated minor creasing at top of spine, light edgewear here and there]. (B&W photographs) Very frank memoir by the one-time "Peekaboo Girl," who was a pretty big deal throughout the 1940s, but whose career collapsed after she left Paramount in 1948 (int... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 432) |
Jean Howard's Hollywood: A Photo Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Harry Abrams, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Book is Near Fine in bright pink cloth boards, with some shininess to bottom of back board. Dust jacket has very minor rubbing to back, else Fine. Text by James Watters. Howard started her career as a chorus girl for Louis B. Mayer and went on to become a photographer at Life, Vogue, and Harper's Bazaar. Laid in to the book is a copy of an ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 433) |
I'll Cry Tomorrow
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Fell, Inc, 1954. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Unstated first edition. SIGNED and inscribed by co-author Mike Connolly on title page. Book is in Near Fine condition; a tight, clean copy. Pages are browning slightly with age. Jacket is in VG- condition, with several small tears and chipping to edges. Spine is sunned. The basis for the 1955 movie directed by Daniel Mann and starring Susan Hawyard. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 347 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 434) |
Screenwriter: The Life and Times of Nunnally Johnson
|
|
|
San Diego: A.S. Barnes, 1980. Hardcover. Good +/Very Good +. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the front free endpage ("To T...P... Write a bunch of scripts as good as Nunnally's"). Book has some light soiling/spotting on top page edge. Periodic underlining in pencil. Dust jacket has several closed tears and light soiling. Black-and-white photos throughout. 269 pp. including a complete filmography, a listing of plays produced,... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 435) |
W. S. Gilbert (Stars of the Stage)
|
|
London and New York: John Lane, 1907. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in original cloth boards. 7 1/2" x 5 ". First edition. Review stamp embossed onto title page ("With John Lane's compliments"). Light mottling to some pages, spine somewhat darkened. Gilt on front is bright, binding is tight, photos are numerous and clean. One ad page at rear was detached and is laid in. Part of the illustrated Stars of the Stage series edited by J.T. Grein. 96 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 436) |
Life Wish
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED, dated, and inscribed to friends by actress Jill Ireland, who writes of her charmed life as the wife of Charles Bronson and the devastation brought when she learned she had breast cancer. Book has slight discoloration at the edges, as does unclipped dust jacket, and light spotting on text block. Includes photos. 294 pp. Handsome in protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 437) |
Life Lines
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED by actress Jill Ireland, in this follow-up to "Life Lines," about discovering she had breast cancer. Here she discusses her son's drug addiction. Spine is slightly sunned, and there light spotting on text block. Dust jacket is unclipped. 358 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 438) |
The King of the Movies: Film Pioneer Siegmund Lubin
|
|
Madison/Teaneck NJ/London: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press / Associated University Presses. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1997). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8386-3728-0 . [nice clean book, no discernible wear; jacket shows minor wrinkling along top edge, faint surface handling wear]. (B&W photographs) "That immigrant Jews had a profound impact on the growth of American cinema is well known and has been the subject of much scholarship. But America's first Jewish movie mogul, Siegmund Lubin... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 439) |
Lillian Gish: The Twelfth Annual American Film Institute Life Achievement Award, March 1, 1984
|
|
[Washington DC]: The American Film Institute. Very Good+. 1984. First Edition. Stapled wraps. [minor edgewear, faint vertical stain line on front cover, a trace of foxing along edge of rear cover,] (B&W photographs) Tribute book issued in conjunction with the AFI's Life Achievement Award presentation to Miss Gish, at that time only the second woman to have received the honor. (The first was Bette Davis, in 1977.) Includes filmography and brief excerpts from various books and articles about th... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 440) |
[Orson Welles]: The American Film Institute [3rd Annual] Award for Life Achievement in Motion Pictures and Television 1975
|
|
[Washington DC]: The American Film Institute. Very Good. [1975]. First Edition. Stapled wraps. NOISBN . [exterior heavily rubbed/scuffed, inside nice and clean]. (B&W photographs) A scarce piece of Wellesabilia, the program/tribute book from what must rank as one of the most controversial and bittersweet awards for "lifetime achievement" ever presented to a film personality. Welles was all of fifty-nine years old -- I'll say it again, FIFTY-NINE -- when he was tapped for the signal ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
![Gene Kelly: The Thirteenth Annual American Film Institute Life Achievement Award, March 7, 1985 [program/tribute book] Gene Kelly: The Thirteenth Annual American Film Institute Life Achievement Award, March 7, 1985 [program/tribute book]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/787/614/330614787.0.m.jpg)









![[Orson Welles]: The American Film Institute [3rd Annual] Award for Life Achievement in Motion Pictures and Television 1975 [Orson Welles]: The American Film Institute [3rd Annual] Award for Life Achievement in Motion Pictures and Television 1975](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/347/402/13402347.0.m.jpg)