Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 12390
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8747)
Fine or New (913)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8284)
Paperback (2345)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5363)
With dust jacket (9215)
Signed (820)
With photos (2532)

Filter by country:
United States (8454)
United Kingdom (2464)
Canada (780)
Australia (666)
Malaysia (26)

Filter by price:
41) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

New York: Scribner, 2003-12-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 846 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; One of the most intelligent and influential women in America reflects on her eight years as First Lady of the United States in a revealing book - personal, political and newsmaking. During her husband's two administrations, Hillary Rodham Clinton redefined the position of First Lady. How this intensely private woman not only survived but prevailed is the dramatic tale of her book. Hillary Clinton shares ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.77



42) Stolen Innocence: My Story of Growing Up in a Polygamous Sect, Becoming a Teenage Bride, and Breaking Free of Warren Jeffs
Wall, Elissa; Pulitzer, Lisa

New York: Harper, 2009-02-24. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 451 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; A tale of survival and freedom, Stolen Innocence is the story of one heroic woman who stood up for what was right and reclaimed her life. In September 2007, a packed courtroom in St. George, Utah, sat hushed as Elissa Wall, the star witness against polygamous sect leader Warren Jeffs, gave captivating testimony of how Jeffs forced her to marry her first cousin at the age of fourteen. This harrowing and vivid a... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.77



43) Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World That He Made
Halberstam, David

Random House, 1999-01-25. Hardcover. Good/Good. 426 pages; ex-library with usual markings, some edge wear to jacket and boards; This is a story about Michael Jordan, basketball and fame by America's most celebrated sportswriter. With the perspective of a great historian, the inside knowledge of a dogged sportswriter and the love of a fan, he chronicles the Jordan era describing the transformation of the sport and the man. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



44) The woman said yes: Encounters with life and death : memoirs
West, Jessamyn

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. Hardcover. Good/Good. 180 pages; spine cocked, some edge wear to boards and jacket; In a memoir filled with compassion and deep resolve, West celebrates the lives of three women-her strong Quaker mother, her beloved and courageous sister, and herself-and gives personal insight into her own battle to survive tuberculosis. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



45) All Things Wise and Wonderful
Herriot, James

All Things Wise and Wonderful
New York: Bantam Books, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 440 pages; spine creasing, chip in front cover, some light edge wear; Readers adored James Herriot's tales of his life as a Yorkshire animal doctor in All Creatures Great and Small and All Things Bright and Beautiful. Now here's a third delightful volume of memoirs rich with Herriot's own brand of humor, insight, and wisdom. In the midst of World War II, James is training for the Royal Air Force, while going home to Yorkshir... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



46) Goldwater
Goldwater, Barry M.; Casserly, Jack

Goldwater
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 528 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; With a refreshing blend of dignity and humor, wisdom and experience, ideals and optimism, here is Barry Goldwater's story, unvarnished and true, proving there is more to this "crusty relic" than just politics. "Great reading!"--New York Times. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



47) Goldwater
Goldwater, Barry; Casserly, Jack

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1988-09-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 414 pages; light edge wear to jacket and boards, corners lightly bumped; The conscience of America's conservatives talks about people, policies, and events he has dealt with during his four-decade career in the Senate. Goldwater is plain speaking from one of our most plainspoken public servants. Two 8-page photo inserts. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



48) Unpolished Gem: My Mother, My Grandmother, and Me
Pung, Alice

New York: Plume, 2009-01-27. Paperback. Very Good. 282 pages; light edge wear; With a home-grown accent and an imported heritage, Alice Pung grew up straddling two worlds. By the time she was born, her family had already made the perilous journey from revolutionary China and the killing fields of Cambodia, to their new home in a prosperous Australian suburb. But even as Alice dives headfirst into life in the only country she's ever known, she also understands her father's wonder at the magical wor... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



49) Caro, The Fatal Passion: The Life of Lady Caroline Lamb
Blyth, Henry

New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1972. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. light edge wear to jacket and boards; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



50) Buttercups and Daisy
Cragoe, Elizabeth

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1977. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 167 pages; light edge wear to jacket and boards; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



51) The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of The Oxford English Dictionary
Winchester, Simon

New York: Harper Perennial, 1999-08. Paperback. Very Good. 242 pages; edge wear; The shocking story of the single greatest contributor to the first Oxford English Dictionary in 1857 reveals that the man who contributed 10,000 definitions to the book was in fact a patient in an asylum for the criminally insane. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



52) All Things Wise and Wonderful
Herriot, James

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1977. Book Club. Hardcover. Fair/Fair. 404 pages; edge wear to jacket and boards, corners bumped; page ends and jacket are foxed; A girl, who lives on an isolated section of an island, befriends the ghost of a girl who died mysteriously years before. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



53) Nasty: My Family and Other Glamorous Varmints
Doonan, Simon

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005-05-24. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 284 pages; In his breakthrough memoir, Doonan revisits his formative years and the defiantly eccentric, lovably odd family he calls his own. The essays chronicle the misadventures of the Doonan clan in all their endearingly dysfunctional glory. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



54) A Girl Named Zippy: Growing Up Small in Mooreland, Indiana
Kimmel, Haven

New York: Broadway, 2002-09. Paperback. Very Good. 282 pages; light edge wear; Nicknamed Zippy for the way she would bolt around the house, this small girl was possessed with big eyes and even bigger ears. In this witty and lovingly told memoir, Kimmel takes readers back to a time when small-town America was caught in the amber of the innocent post-war period - people helped their neighbours, went to church on Sunday and kept barnyard animals in their barnyards. Zippy, according to her kindergarten report... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



55) Blackbird
Lauck, Jennifer

London: Abacus, 2002-01-03. Paperback. Good. 418 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; The house on Mary Street, Carson City, Nevada is the only place five-year-old Jennifer Lauck will ever call home. It's where the sky is deep blue, forever blue, and there are almost never any clouds up there. It's where Jennifer lives with her older brother B.J., her father and mother, and their two cats Moshe and Diane. It should be a perfect, peaceful childhood - but Jennifer's mother is ill, very ill, and a c... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



56) 44: Dublin Made Me
Sheridan, Peter

New York: Viking Adult, 1999-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 278 pages; light edge wear; The beautifully written, warm and delightful memoir of one of Ireland's preeminent theater directors, set in Dublin in the early 1960s. "Sharp, jazzy, hilarious, and often painful . . . (a) wild song of a book."--Frank McCourt. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



57) Princely Marriage Charles and Diana the First Ten (10) Years
Holden, Anthony

London: Bantam Press, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good. Gavin, Kent. 159 pages; Published to mark the tenth wedding anniversary of the Prince and Princess of Wales, this commemorative volume traces the couple's widely differing childhoods, their courtship and marriage, the births of their children and the complexities and demands of their life together. Anthony Holden has written two biographies of Prince Charles, to mark his 30th and 40th birthdays. light edge wear to boards; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



58) The Tricky Part: One Boy's Fall from Trespass into Grace
Moran, Martin

Boston: Beacon Press, 2005-06-15. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 285 pages; light edge wear to jacket and boards; A tender, searingly honest, and heartbreaking account of the legacy of sexual violation, Moran bravely unveils the tricky part: The paradoxical worlds of longing and shame, the erotic and the reviled, the profane and the sacred all living in one act, one man, one life. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



59) All The Pain That Money Can Buy: The Life of Christina Onassis
Wright, William

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good. 399 pages; corners bumped, light edge wear to boards; From the nationally known biographer of Lillian Hellman, Pavarotti, and the Von Bulows comes the compelling, tragic life story of the daughter of Greek shipping magnate Aristotle Onassis--a woman who could buy everything but happiness. 8-page photo insert. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



60) O'Keeffe and Stieglitz: An American Romance
Eisler, Benita

New York: Nan A. Talese, 1991-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 546 pages; corners bumped, some edge wear to boards; Alfred Stieglitz, the great photographer, art patron, and presiding genius of the legendary gallery '291' was stunned when he first saw Georgia O'Keeffe's work in 1916. Thus began the romance of the most dynamic, productive and famous couple in American art. 8 pages of full-color photographs; 40 black-and-white photographs. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



Results 41 - 60 of 12390
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy