Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8747)Fine or New (913)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8284)Paperback (2345)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5363)With dust jacket (9215)
Signed (820)
With photos (2532)
Filter by country:
United States (8454)United Kingdom (2464)
Canada (780)
Australia (666)
Malaysia (26)
Filter by price:
| 11741) |
Howard the Philanthropist and His Friends
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Boards rubbed and bumped. Frontis detached but present. Some spotting within. 1884. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 379pp :: 200mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($63.10)
|
|
| 11742) |
Jack Charlton The Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Partridge Press. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Some fading to wrapper. Loose paper with signature inserted. Light page edge browning. 1996. First Edition. Turquoise hardback cloth cover. 328pp :: Illustrated with black and white photographs :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Contains laid in signature . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($63.10)
|
|
| 11743) |
The History and Study of Landforms or The Development of Geomorphology. Volume Two: The Life and Work of William Morris Davis
|
|
|
London: Methuen. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Previous owner's name stamp on fep. 1973. First Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. xxii; 874pp :: 163 illustrations :: 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7") :: N.B. Heavy book- shipping supplement applies- please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($63.10)
|
|
| 11744) |
Life of His Royal Highness Edward, Duke of Kent
|
|
|
London: Richard Bentley. Covers rubbed bumped and scuffed. Spine worn at ends and scuffed. Front cover detached otherwise contents tight. All edges marbled. Ex-lib. 1850. First Edition. Leather cover. xx, 402pp :: Engraved frontispiece and title page :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($63.10)
|
|
| 11745) |
George Canning and His Times
|
|
|
London: John W. Parker and Son. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped. Spine faded with wear at ends. Inner hinge cracked at fep. Contents tight. Slight darkening to page ends. Ex-lib. 1859. Reprint. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 614pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($63.10)
|
|
| 11746) |
Emily Dickinson: Friend and Neighbour
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket and protective clear view cover. Wrapper darkened with small chips at spine ends. Some foxing to page ends. May 1930. Blue hardback cloth cover. 150pp :: 220mm x 130mm (9" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($63.10)
|
|
| 11747) |
The Flesh is Frail: Byron's Letters and Journals. Volume 6. 1818-1819
|
|
|
London: John Murray. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 289pp :: Frontispiece plate :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: The complete and unexpurgated text of all the letters available in manuscript and the full printed version of all others. Volume 6 of a 13 volume set . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($63.10)
|
|
| 11748) |
Discours et Opinions de Mirabeau Précédés D'Une Notice Historique sur sa Vie. 3 volume set
|
|
|
Paris: Chez Kleffer et Aug. Caunes. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped. Spine rubbed and joints scuffed with wear to ends. Browning throughout. Contents tight. Ex-lib. 1820. Quarter-leather marbled board cover. lv, 533pp; 576pp; 536pp :: Fold out facsimile letter :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($63.10)
|
|
| 11749) |
The Life and Times of James Ussher: Archbishop of Armagh
|
|
|
London: Wells Gardner, Darton and Co. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped. Spine faded with end wear. Darkening to page ends. Ex-lib. 1895. First Edition. Dark green/gilt hardback cloth cover. xxiv,398pp :: Frontis illustration and line drawing :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($63.10)
|
|
| 11750) |
An Historical and Critical Account of Hugh Peters after the Manner of Mr Bayle
|
|
|
London: G. Smeeton. G : in Good condition. Tipped in hand written index and early engraving. Ex-lib. 1818. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. Frontis engraving :: 220mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($63.10)
|
|
| 11751) |
Leaders of Public Opinion in Ireland. 2 volume set
|
|
|
London: Longman's Green & Co. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Scattered foxing throughout. 1903. New Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. xvii,308pp +adverts;viii, 336pp :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Includes Henry Food, Henry Gratton and Daniel O'Connell . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($63.10)
|
|
| 11752) |
Some Account of the Life of Rachael Wriothesley Lady Russell. Followed by a Series of Letters from Lady Russell to Her Husband William Lord Russell from 1672 to 1682; Together with Some Miscellaneous Letters to and from Lady Russell
|
|
|
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown. Cover rubbed and bumped. Spine scuffed with ends chipped and title label missing. Heraldic bookplate of Davidson 'Sapienter si sincere'. Scattered browning otherwise contents VG. 1820. Third Edition. Leather cover. ix, 387pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: '...To which are added eleven letters from Dorothy Sidney Countess of Sunderland, to George Saville Marquis of Hallifax in the year 1680.' . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($63.10)
|
|
| 11753) |
The Virginia Journals of Benjamin Henry Latrobe. 1795-1798
|
|
|
New Haven, London: Yale University Press for the Maryland Historical Society. VG : in very good condition with edgeworn and rubbed dust jacket. Repaired tear to upper edge of spine of vol I. Contents clean and bright. 1977. First Edition. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. 574pp :: B/w illustrations :: 290mm x 230mm (11" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($63.10)
|
|
| 11754) |
Pethick-Lawrence: A Portrait
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. VG : in very good condition with lightly rubbed dust jacket. Wrapper spine faded. Wrapper has a little edge wear and some marking on rear. No inscriptions. 1963. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 232pp :: B/w plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($63.10)
|
|
| 11755) |
Henry James, The Untried Years 1843-70; The Middle Years 1884-94; The Conquest of London 1870-83; The Master 1901-1916
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis. Ex-lib G - in good condition with dust jackets. 1953-1972. First Editions. Brick Red hardback cloth cover. xviii, 356; xiii, 340; xiii, 528; xv, 591pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($63.10)
|
|
| 11756) |
The Story of Two Noble Lives Being Memorials of Charlotte, Countess Canning, and Louis, Marchioness of Waterford. 3 volume set
|
|
|
London: George Allen. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover lightly marked. 1893. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 381pp; 489pp; 495pp :: B/w illustrations :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($63.10)
|
|
| 11757) |
The Great Gun-Maker. The Life of Lord Armstrong
|
|
|
Newcastle-Upon-Tyne: Frank Graham. VG : in very good condition with edge-torn dust jacket. closed tear to lower edge of dust jacket. [1971]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 189pp :: Illustrated with 16 b/w photographic plates :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Account of William Armstrong's place in the 19thC international arms race and of his rival Krupp - the story of the manufacturing wealth upon which Newcastle grew as a major industrial centre . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($63.10)
|
|
| 11758) |
Memoirs of an Infantry Officer
|
|
London: Faber and Faber. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine sunned. Neat inscription on fep. 1930. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. Gilt lettering. 334pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($63.10)
|
|
| 11759) |
The Life of Robert Blakey 1795-1878. Being his Memoirs first published in 1879 edited and augmented with additional information
|
|
|
Morpeth: Morpethia Press. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 2003. Limited Edition. No. 7. Red hardback cloth cover. 692pp :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($63.10)
|
|
| 11760) |
Early Cumberland and Westmorland Friends: A Series of Biographical Sketches of Early Members of the Society of Friends in Those Counties
|
|
London, Eng.: F. Bowyer Kitto, 1871. First Edition. Very Good -. London: F. Bowyer Kitto; Carlisle: Chas. Thurnam and Sons. vii, [3], 208 p.; 20 cm. Reddish-brown pebble-grain cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and black-stamped decoration of both boards. Pale yellow endpapers. Binder's label on back fixed endpaper for Westleys & Co., London. Front free endpaper bears the names of two former owners: Thomas Drewry, 1871, and Jesse Darbyshire, 1901. A third name was erased at the head of that... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$75.00
|
|

