Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 515
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (461)
Fine or New (165)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (353)
Paperback (82)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (349)
With dust jacket (428)
Signed (37)
With photos (113)

Filter by country:
United States (434)
Canada (81)

Filter by price:
1) Henry James: The Master
Edel, Leon

New York: Avon, 1978-06. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 591 pages; faint spine creases; The conclusion of Edel's epic 5-volume biography of Henry James. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



2) Golden Lads: Sir Francis Bacon, Anthiony Bacon and their friends
du Maurier, Daphne

New York: Avon Books, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 306 pages; spine creasing, some edge wear; Prior to the publication of this biography, the elusive Anthony Bacon was merely glimpsed in the shadow of his famous younger brother, Francis. A fascinating historical figure, Anthony Bacon was a contemporary of the brilliant band of gallants who clustered round the court of Elizabeth I, and he was closely connected with the Queen's favourite, the Earl of Essex. He also worked as an agent for Sir Fran... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$2.00



3) Alexander Solzhenitsyn Nobel Lecture
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander

Alexander Solzhenitsyn Nobel Lecture
Free Domestic Shipping, softcover, covers show light soiling and rubbing, light age tanning on back cover, 69 pages, clean, no writing or marks, light age tanning, 12mo (5 x 7), contact dakotaliterature@msn.com for questions ... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$5.00



4) The Edge of Day: A Boyhood in the West of England
Lee, Laurie

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1960. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Ward, John. 276 pages; dust jacket is tattered; boards have light edge wear, some sunning to spine tips, corners lightly bumped; autobiography of Lee's early years in the West of England. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$3.00



5) No Fond Return of Love
Pym, Barbara

New York: Harper & Row, 1986. Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-06-097043-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reissue. 254 pp. Some moisture stains on pages; front cover starting to separate from binding; some notes in red in text. Keywords: Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$3.00



6) Writing A Woman's Life
Heilbrun, Carolyn G

Writing A Woman's Life
W. W. Norton & Co. ; New York. Very Good 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; First Printing; Previous owners name on first page. Hinge crease on front cover, as designed. Mild edge wear and cover scuffing. Light spotting on closed page ends. Straight and tight, with glossy covers. ; Appearent First Edition in wraps. ; 8 3/16 x 5 3/8; 144 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$3.60



7) Tales My Father Never Told
Edmonds, Walter D

Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press, 1995-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 204 pages; ex-library with usual markings, some edge wear to boards; This new book by Walter Edmonds is a cause for celebration. For decades Edmonds has been one of America's most popular writers. A National Book Award and Newbery Medal winner, his Drums Along the Mohawk is one of the all-time best sellers. His many historical novels about America and his extremely popular children's books have earned for him a ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$3.88



8) Going Solo
Dahl, Roald

New York: Puffin, 1988. Near Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-14-032528-X. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprint. 210, (3) pp. Tenth printing. The covers are creased along the edges; previous owner name inside front cover; the page edges are slightly shelf-soiled. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The second part of the author's autobiography, which began with "Boy." Keywords: Biography. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$4.00



9) Clear Pictures: First Loves, First Guides
Price, Reynolds

New York: Ballantine, 1990. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-345-36675-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Paperback. 304 pp. Very light rubbing to the cover edges; previous owner name on front free endpaper. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The author returns to the first two decades of his life (1933-1954) in search of the things that made and formed him. Keywords: Biography. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$4.00



10) Carl Sandburg
Golden, Harry

Carl Sandburg
Free Domestic Shipping, no dust jacket, light brown boards with a drawing/design and gold lettering on front, green spine with gold lettering within title box on spine, boards clean, bumping on spine and fore-edges, red stippled top edge, straight, tight binding, 287 pages includes Index, pages clean, no writing or marks, light age tanning, several sections of nice historic photos, previous owner's first name written on front free end-paper along top edge, very slight separation along front hinge but bi... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$7.00



11) With Chatwin
Clapp, Susannah

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-679-41033-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. 241 pp. Book is in fine condition, with remainder mark (dot) on the upper edge. A remembrance of the legendary travel writer. Keywords: Biography. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



12) Going Solo
Dahl, Roald

New York: Puffin, 1988. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-14-032528-X. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 210, (3) pp. Twenty-ninth printing. The upper fore-corner of the front cover is creased. The second part of the author's autobiography, which began with "Boy." Keywords: Biography. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



13) Almost There: The Onward Journey of a Dublin Woman
O'Faolain, Nuala

New York: Riverhead Books, 2003. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 1-57322-241-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. 275 pp. First printing. The lower fore-corners of the covers are very slightly bumped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Ireland - Journalism - Biography. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



14) Tragedy and Triumph: The Journals of Captain R. F. Scott's Last Polar Expedition
Scott, R. F., Capt

New York: Konecky and Konecky. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 1-56852-187-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 521 pp. Keywords: Polar Exploration; Journals. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



15) Ian Fleming The Spy Who Came In With The Gold: A Biography
Zeiger, Henry A

Ian Fleming The Spy Who Came In With The Gold: A Biography
Free Domestic Shipping, dust jacket shows considerable wear along edges with light chipping and soiling, not price clipped ($3.95 listed on jacket flap), no remand marks, yellow boards, blue/green spine with black lettering, front board clean, back board has water damage and is slightly warped, light bumping on spine edges, 150 pages, clean, no writing or marks, light age tanning, nice 8 page section of b/w photos, 8vo (8 1/4" tall), contact dakotaliterature@msn.com for questions. ... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$8.00



16) Travels With Charley In Search of America
Steinbeck, John

Penguin Books; New York. Very Good 1986. Reissue. Paperback. Mass Market PB; Twenty-Third Printing; Curl to bottom front fore corner. Last ten pages corner bent. Minor edge wear. Otherwise, appears like an unread copy. Very glossy. Flat, square spine. No marks. ; Penguin quality paperback. ; 4 1/8 x 6 15/16"; 277 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$5.21



17) An American Childhood
Dillard, Annie

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1987]. Hardcover. 0060158050 . Appears to be new book. Not a remainder. ; 1.1 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 255 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



18) The Happiest Man Alive: A Biography of Henry Miller
Dearborn, Mary V

New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1991]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671677047 . Book appears to be new. Not a remainder. ; 1.3 x 9.9 x 6.4 Inches; 368 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



19) Selected Letters of Conrad Aiken
Aiken, Conrad & Joseph Killorin (editor)

New Haven & London: Yale University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0300021801 . DJ has wear at edges and a few chips. Cloth cover is clean without wear. Binding sound. The edges of the text block have light speckled foxing. Pages clean and unmarked. Publisher's publicity letters laid in. ; 360 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



20) George Eliot
Uglow, Jennifer

Virigo Pantheon Pioneers. Very Good+. 1987. First American Edition. Trade paperback. 0394753593 . Book is as new but for previous owner's name inside cover. ; 0.79 x 8.61 x 5.58 Inches; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



Results 1 - 20 of 515
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy