Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 21 - 40 of 540
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (466)
Fine or New (167)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (368)
Paperback (86)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (361)
With dust jacket (443)
Signed (38)
With photos (117)

Filter by country:
United States (459)
Canada (81)

Filter by price:
21) Going Solo
Dahl, Roald

New York: Puffin, 1988. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-14-032528-X. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 210, (3) pp. Twenty-ninth printing. The upper fore-corner of the front cover is creased. The second part of the author's autobiography, which began with "Boy." Keywords: Biography. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



22) Ian Fleming The Spy Who Came In With The Gold: A Biography
Zeiger, Henry A

Ian Fleming The Spy Who Came In With The Gold: A Biography
Free Domestic Shipping, dust jacket shows considerable wear along edges with light chipping and soiling, not price clipped ($3.95 listed on jacket flap), no remand marks, yellow boards, blue/green spine with black lettering, front board clean, back board has water damage and is slightly warped, light bumping on spine edges, 150 pages, clean, no writing or marks, light age tanning, nice 8 page section of b/w photos, 8vo (8 1/4" tall), contact dakotaliterature@msn.com for questions. ... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$8.00



23) Travels With Charley In Search of America
Steinbeck, John

Travels With Charley In Search of America
Penguin Books; New York. Very Good 1986. Reissue. Paperback. Mass Market PB; Twenty-Third Printing; Curl to bottom front fore corner. Last ten pages corner bent. Minor edge wear. Otherwise, appears like an unread copy. Very glossy. Flat, square spine. No marks. ; Penguin quality paperback. ; 4 1/8 x 6 15/16"; 277 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$5.21



24) Long Life: Memoirs
Nicolson, Nigel

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1998]. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0399143637 . Book and DJ as new. This appears to be book club edition as no price on DJ and bar code incomplete. ; 1.1 x 9.6 x 6.5 Inches; 294 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$4.99



25) TOM: The Unknown Tennessee Williams
Leverich, Lyle

New York: Crown. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1995]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0517702258 . Binding sound and tight. Cover is blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. Very minor shelf wear to edges. Pages clean and unmarked except for price written in pencil on front free endpaper. DJ has minor wear to edges and some scuffing. ; Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 644 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



26) A Many-Windowed House: Collected Essays on American Writers and American Writing
Cowley, Malcolm

Carbondale And Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1970]. Hardcover. 0809304449 . Book is fine, DJ has light wear and is price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



27) Selected Letters of Conrad Aiken
Aiken, Conrad & Joseph Killorin (editor)

New Haven & London: Yale University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0300021801 . DJ has wear at edges and a few chips. Cloth cover is clean without wear. Binding sound. The edges of the text block have light speckled foxing. Pages clean and unmarked. Publisher's publicity letters laid in. ; 360 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



28) An American Childhood
Dillard, Annie

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1987]. Hardcover. 0060158050 . Appears to be new book. Not a remainder. ; 1.1 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 255 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



29) George Eliot
Uglow, Jennifer

Virigo Pantheon Pioneers. Very Good+. 1987. First American Edition. Trade paperback. 0394753593 . Book is as new but for previous owner's name inside cover. ; 0.79 x 8.61 x 5.58 Inches; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



30) Walt Whitman: A Life
Kaplan, Justin

New York: Bantam Books. Very Good+. [1982]. Trade paperback. 0553013645 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. There is light age toning.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 429 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



31) Family Matters, Tribal Affairs
Revard, Carter

Tucson: University Of Arizona Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. June 1998. Hardcover. Book shows virtually no wear. Remainder mark. ; Sun Tracks; Remainder; Vol. 36; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



32) Magical Thinking: True Stories
Burroughs, Augusten

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2004. Book. NF. Hardcover. First edition, first printing, with full number line. Near Fine (Like New)/Near Fine (Like New) condition. Immaculate. Dustjacket mylar protected. Corners very square and pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$5.00



33) Chips Off The Old Benchley
Benchley, Robert

Chips Off The Old Benchley
Free Domestic Shipping, no dust jacket, black boards, spine faded, boards show light soiling, wear and bumping on spine edges, light bumping on fore-edges, light wear/rubbing along top and bottom edges, straight, tight binding, 360 pages, no writing or marks, soiling on front free end-papers, light tanning on front and rear paste-downs and free end-papers, introduction by Frank Sullivan, drawings by Gluyas Williams, 8vo (8 1/4" tall), contact dakotaliterature@msn.com for questions. ... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$9.00



34) SYLVIA PLATH: Method and Madness
[Plath, Sylvia.] Butscher, Edward

New York: Pocket Books, (1977.) . Paperback. . Very good (usual toning to the pages, light spine creases.) . The first full biography of the gifted poet Sylvia Plath, whose life was cut short by her suicide at the age of thirty. Photographs, notes, index. 443 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$5.50



35) The Life of Dylan Thomas
Fitzgibbon, Constantine

Boston, MA: Atlantic-Little, Brown, 1965 The first biography of the life of Dylan Thomas. 9 pages of photographs. The binding has shelfwear on the bottom spine.The dust jacket has a tear at the top in the fold about 1" long. All is tight, no other marks or tears noted. 353 pages, not including 3 appendices, and an index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$5.45



36) AN UNFINISHED WOMAN: A Memoir
Hellman, Lillian

AN UNFINISHED WOMAN: A Memoir
New York: Bantam, (1970.) . First paperback printing. . Good condition (usual toning to the pages.) . The first of her memoirs, one which focuses on the central relationship in her life - for 30 years, with Dashiel Hammett, until his death in1961. Also includes a 'warm but unsentimental portrait' of her old friend, Dorothy Parker. Winner of the National Book Award. 244 pp ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$6.00



37) LOOK HOMEWARD: A Life of Thomas Wolfe
Donald, David Herbert

Boston: Little Brown & Company. Fine with no dust jacket. [1987]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316189529 . Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 579 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$6.00



38) Malcolm Cowley: The Formative Years
Bak, Hans

Athens & London: University of Georgia Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1993]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0820313238 . Appears to be new book. ; 1.5 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 426 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$6.00



39) The Gentle Americans 1864-1960: Biography of a Breed
Howe, Helen

New York: Harper & Rowe, Publishers. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. [1965]. Hardcover. Tan cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine is clean with minimal wear. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. There is very light toning on the leaves in contact with the endpapers. DJ has wear at edges, a few chips , and some long closed tears. There is some silverfishing on the back of the DJ. Not price clipped. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 458 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$6.00



40) Learning a Trade: A Craftsman’s Notebooks: 1955-1997
Price, Reynolds

Durham And London: Duke University Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0822321122 . New book with remainder mark (black line) on bottom edge of text block. There are a few tiny splatters of what appears to be ink on the fore and top edge, probably the reason for remaindering. DJ as new. ; 1.44 x 9.56 x 6.42 Inches; 624 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$6.00



Results 21 - 40 of 540
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy