Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (466)Fine or New (167)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (368)Paperback (86)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (361)With dust jacket (443)
Signed (38)
With photos (117)
Filter by country:
United States (459)Canada (81)
Filter by price:
| 501) |
Museum Piece or the Education of an Iconographer
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch. #36532 . F/NF. 1963. 1st. CG6 . hb. w/dj. 256p . light shelf wear, owner's name, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$38.00
|
|
| 502) |
Carl Sandburg: A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. #38141 . F/NF. 1991. 1st. CG6 . hb. dj/pc. 843p . very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. Distribution sticker on . title page. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$38.00
|
|
| 503) |
Trollope
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. #25790 . F/NF. 1992. 1st. CG6 . hb. w/dj. 551p . very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$38.00
|
|
| 504) |
Life of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow (In Three Volumes)
|
|
|
New York: Greenwood Press, 1969. First edition thus. Hardcover. Good. Hardcovers in blue buckram, no dust jackets. 8vo. First Greenwood reprint of volumes originally published by Houghton, Mifflin in 1891. Ex-library, with pockets on front paste down, stamps on end page, and stickers on rear. Volume One (453 pp.) has some light water staining. Volume Two (426 pp.) is crisp and clean and unread. Volume Three (495 pp. including index) is also crisp and clean and unread, with a slightly wobbly binding. The t... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 505) |
Robert Graves: The Assault Heroic 1895 - 1926
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. #52180 . F/F. 1986. 1st. CGK-wbmxx . hb. w/dj. 387p . very light shelf wear, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.85
|
|
| 506) |
Robert Graves: The Assault Heroic 1895 - 1926
|
|
|
New York: Viking. #18344 . F/F. 1987. 1st Am.. CGK-wbmxx . hb. dj/pc. 387p . dj. in mylar, fine copy, clean & firm. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.85
|
|
| 507) |
JACK'S BOOK: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's, 1978. . First printing, first issue with only the dedication by Gifford on the verso of the table of contents (that of Lee omitted.) . Very good in a very good dustjacket (prev owner's name, pc). . Includes interviews with many other Beat writers - Burroughs, Carolyn Cassady, Allen Ginsberg, Gary Snyder, Gregory Corso, Lenore Kandel, and many more - and also comments by others who knew Kerouac as a child or as a fellow worker. Photographs, index, 339 pgs. This copy is SIG... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$50.00
|
|
| 508) |
D.H. Lawrence: The Story of a Marriage
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. #23866 . F/F. 1994. 1st. CG6 . hb. w/dj. 621p . rm. very light shelf wear, very light soiling on edges, clean & tight . inside. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$42.75
|
|
| 509) |
Tangled Loyalties: The Life and Times of Ilya Ehrenburg
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books. #52145 . F/F. 1996. 1st. CG6 . hb. w/dj. 482p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$42.75
|
|
| 510) |
The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1960. First edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing of 1960 revised and enlarged edition. Book is crisp and clean in pictorial cloth boards with red cloth at spine. Price-clipped dust jacket is lightly sunned at spine, with a touch of wear at corners. Decorative bookplate of former owner on front pastedown mostly hidden by jacket flap. Illustrated with photographs. 156 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 511) |
The Letters of J.R.R. Tolkien
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. #66702 . F/VG+. 1981. 1st. CGJ . hb. w/dj. 463 . light rubbing, clean & tight copy. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$43.70
|
|
| 512) |
Paul Revere Reynolds
|
|
|
New York: Privately Printed, 1944. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover. 8vo. First edition of privately printed edition. Maroon cloth boards, no dust jacket. Very slight wear at corners. Title on spine in bright gilt. Frontispiece portrait of Reynolds, a noted literary agent. Postscript by Reynolds's sons. 105 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 513) |
The Life of Emily Dickinson, in Two Volumes
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1974. Tan-yellow cloth covered boards with gilt to spine; two-volume set in publisher's pictorial (Dickinson drawings) paper-covered slipcase. The slipcase is dented and worn on the top and has just a trace of wear elsewhere. VOLUME ONE: pages [xxvii] 1-320, with Appendixes and References. Contents include a Guide to the Reader and Chronology. Numerous illustrations, including endpaper drawings from Emily Dickinson's Herbarium and a frontispiece daguerreotype photo of Di... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 514) |
This Boy's Life
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Third printing. SIGNED, inscribed, and dated by the author on title page. Slight spine slant to book. Dust jacket is unclipped, with two short closed tears and a third angular closed tear on the back. 288 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 515) |
DAYBOOKS AND NOTEBOOKS: (3 VOLUME SET) Vol 1 Daybooks, 1876-November 1881; Vol 2 Daybooks, December 1881-1891; Vol 3 Diary in Canada, Notebooks, Index
|
|
|
New York: New York University Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0814791670 . Three volume set. Red buckram. Gray-green end papers. Top edges stained green. Gilt monogram on front covers, green panel on spines, gilt lettering. These volumes have seen very little, if any, use and would be near fine but for ex-library markings. All volumes have rough patches on the spines where library stickers were removed. No dust jackets. ; The Collected Writings of Walt ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 516) |
Prime Fathers
|
|
Salt Lake City: Howe Brothers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Signed by author on title page, . and inscribed by author on front free endpaper. Cover shows light . wear. Cover shows light cover with small bump to head of spine. Dust . jacket shows light wear at head of spine an lower corner of front cover.. 1988. Hardcover. 176 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$65.00
|
|
| 517) |
Becomig George: The Life of Mrs. W.B. Yeats
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press. #63562 . F/F. 2002. 1st. HP . hb. w/dj. 808p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$61.75
|
|
| 518) |
Allen Ginsberg in America
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1969. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket has lightly rubbed edges. There is a slight crease to corner of front jacket flap. A tight copy. Not price-clipped. 202 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 519) |
The Bibliography of Crime Fiction, 1749-1975: Listing of All Mystery, Detective, Suspense, Police, and Gothic Fiction in Book Form Published in the English Language
|
|
|
Del Mar, California: University Extension, University of California, San Diego, 1979. First Edition/First Printing 1979. A handsome and fine copy in splendid condition. Brown cloth (8 vo) with silver lettering. A couple of little specks only to the back board. Interior is just about as new--no marks at all. A bibliography of all factions of crime fiction from the known beginning up to 1975. A must have for the crime fiction collector--a very collectable copy. 697 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8... more information
Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 520) |
Antiquarian Books: An Insider's Account
|
|
|
NEW YORK: Arco Pub Co, 1978. First Printing 1978. A handsome as new copy in a very fine unclipped dustjacket--mint condition. A wonderful book about the antiquarian book trade and history of book publishing, collecting and production. A wonderful addition to any bibliophile's library. You will not find a nicer copy than this. From a recent auction at Bonham's and Butterfields's.. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|


