Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (466)Fine or New (167)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (368)Paperback (86)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (361)With dust jacket (443)
Signed (38)
With photos (117)
Filter by country:
United States (459)Canada (81)
Filter by price:
| 41) |
Letters to Vernon Watkins
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent and Faber and Faber. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. [1957]. Hardcover. Cloth cover has wear at edges, binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. Front panel and flap of DJ laid in. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 145 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 42) |
Don't Let's Go to the Dogs Tonight An African Childhood
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good+; Text is clean. Cover shows minimal wear, light edgewear . to front cover.. 2003. Paperback. FROM THE PUBLISHER: "In Don't Let's Go to the Dogs Tonight, Alexandra Fuller remembers her African childhood with candor and sensitivity. Though it is a diary of an unruly life in an often inhospitable place, it is suffused with Fuller's endearing ability to find laughter, even when there is little to celebrate. Fuller's debut is unsentimental and unflinching but always c... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.00
|
|
| 43) |
John Cheever, A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1988. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-394-54921-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xii, 416 pp. First printing. The cover is lightly soiled. The jacket is rubbed along the upper edge. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Keywords: Biography. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 44) |
Eden Renewed: The Public and Private Life of John Milton
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-312-15116-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. xx, 332 pp. First printing thus. Keywords: Literary Biography. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 45) |
Romancing: The Life and Work of Henry Green
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2001. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-679-43303-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. xiii, 331 pp. First printing thus. Keywords: Literary Biography. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 46) |
'Tis: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1999. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-684-84878-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 367 pp. First printing. The lower fore-corners of the covers are slightly bumped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The continuation of "Angela's Ashes." Keywords: Memoirs. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 47) |
My Secret Mother Lorna Moon
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-374-21757-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). vii, 311 pp. The jacket has a 3/4" closed tear at the head of the rear panel. Keywords: Biography. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 48) |
Listening for the Crack of Dawn
|
|
|
Little Rock, AR: August House Publishers, 1991. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-87483-130-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 220 pp. Second printing. "A master storyteller recalls the Appalachia of the 50's and 60's." Keywords: Fiction - Appalachia. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 49) |
Selected Letters of Dylan Thomas
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons LTD. Very Good- with no dust jacket. [1966]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. There is a small amount of marginalia in pencil. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 420 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 50) |
I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1993. NF, pb. Mass Market Paper Back. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$5.00
|
|
| 51) |
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1987 Very good. Paperback. Paperback. Very Good/ . ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$5.00
|
|
| 52) |
PEELING THE ONION
|
|
|
Orlando: Harcourt. New in New dust jacket. [2007]. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0151014779 . New book in as new condition. ; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 432 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 53) |
THE FATHER: A Life of Henry James, Sr
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1994]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374153833 . Binding sound and tight. Small smudge on bottom edge of text block. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has very minor shelf wear. ; Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 578 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 54) |
What Shakespeare Read--And Thought
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1981]. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0698110773 . Book would be as new but for sunning along top edges. DJ has very minimal wear, not clipped but there is some age toning. ; 1 x 8.4 x 5.7 Inches; 210 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 55) |
A Life of Kenneth Rexroth
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1991]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0393029441 . Book and DJ as new. Not a remainder. ; Photographs; 1.4 x 9.5 x 6.6 Inches; 464 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 56) |
Greene on Capri: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. (2000). Second Printing. Hardcover. 0374166757 . Book is as new, DJ has light wear upper front corners. Not price clipped. Not a remainder. ; 0.7 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 149 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 57) |
Sister Brother: Gertrude and Leo Stein
|
|
|
New York: New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996, 1996 Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fascinating dual biography of the Stein siblings, who were American expatriates. Their powerful, poignant relationship was rooted in love, longing, and smoldering rivalry. It was a relationship so profound that when it ruptured in 1914, brother and sister never spoke again, despite their both living into the 1940's. Incredibly well researched, the first b... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 58) |
MARK TWAIN'S LETTERS TO MARY
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, (1963.) . Trade paperback. . Very good- in illustrated wrappers. . Letters written to Mary Benjamin Rogers, the daughter-in-law of one of his closest friends, Henry H. Rogers, and an 'honorary niece,' between 1900 and 1910 during the last decade of his life.Edited with extensive biographical commentary by Lewis Leary. Photographs, index. 138 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$7.50
|
|
| 59) |
A Leak in the Heart: Tales from a Woman's Life
|
|
|
Boston: David R Godine. Fine. [1988]. Trade paperback. 0879236590 . Book is fine. Inscribed and signed by author on half-title page. Second trade paper printing, 1988. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 161 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 60) |
Recollections of Andre Gide
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1953. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Quarter red cloth with yellow cloth on boards is clean with very little wear. Gilt lettering on spine is slightly faded. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. There is speckled foxing on top and fore edge of text block. DJ has wear at edges, corners, head and tail of spine and is lightly soiled. Price clipped. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 134 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.50
|
|

