Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (4)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Doc Susie: The True Story of a Country Physician in the Colorado Rockies
|
|
Manifest Publications; Carpinteria, CA. Very Good 1991. Revised Edition. Softcover. Second Printing; Gift inscription on the middle of the title page. Light wear along edges. Tips are a little worn. ; [from the rear] This is the true story of how Doc Susie recovered her health then ventured forth on snowshoes, horseback or in cabooses to save the lives of lumberjacks, miners, ranchers, railroaders and their families. ; 8 3/8 x 5 1/2"; xi+225 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Tiger's Eye
|
|
|
Scribner; New York. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Remainder; First Printing; First Edition, First Printing, Scribner, 2001. Lightly used, fairly crisp book. Remainder mark top edge, else near fine. Shelf ware on top edge of Dust Jacket, in new mylar sleeve. ; 5 3/4 x 8 11/16" . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$5.40
|
|
| 3) |
The True History Of The Elephant Man
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1980. Paperback. Text is clean. Pages tanning. Cover shows normal shelfwear. ; From back cover: Here is the fullest account available of the strange and horrifying life of John Merrick, the Elephant Man - from his birth in Leicester in 1862 to his final stay at the London Hospital, where he became a celebrity visited by the rich and famous. Suffering from a progressive, grotesquely disfiguring disease, young Merrick succumbed to exploitation on the f... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
White House Doctor
|
|
|
Lanham, MD: Madison Books, 1992. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-8191-8625-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 178 pp. "Personal physician to Ronald Reagan and Vice President Bush." Keywords: U. S. Presidents - Ronald Reagan. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Last Day of April
|
|
American Cancer Society, 1974. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Small stapled softcover. 40 pages. A couple pages have a small spot or two otherwise clean and unmarked, no tears. The last couple pages have some creasing. Cover has rubbing, edge wear and creasing to rear. The heart-wrenching story of Erin Roach, who illustrated the cover, and her fight with Leukemia as told by mother, Nancy. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Inventory No: 215727. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$7.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Year of Reading Proust: A Memoir in Real Time
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0684839849 . Dandy copy of author's life-transforming revelations after reading famed French author. In great shape.; 50674; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from bluebirdbooks.com the website of Bluebird Books |
$8.50
|
|
| 7) |
Freud for Beginners
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1979. VG+, pb, reprint, cartoon format, 174pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Needles: A Memoir of Growing Up With Diabetes
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1998. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-684-84232-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 220 pp. A memoir of growing up with juvenile diabetes. Keywords: Biography; Diabetes. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Doc: Then and Now With a Montana Physician
|
|
|
New York: Lyons and Burford, 1994. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 1-55821-323-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 212 pp. The upper fore-corners of the covers are bumped. A memoir of a Montana doctor, practicing since 1949. Keywords: Memoirs - Montana. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Animals in My Life: Stories of a Country Vet
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1998. VG, paperback, like new. Paper Binding. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Wheels of Faith: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Morgan Printers, Inc, 2007. Probable First edition. Softcover. Very Good/No dustjacket. Signed by Author. Softcover. 157 pages. Signed by the author on title page. A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy with scuffing and light edge wear to cover. The inspirational story of a man stricken with Multiple Sclerosis in his early thirties. Though sports, he learned how to urn his family, mental, social and spiritual life around. Signed by Author. ISBN: 9780979682902. Inventory No: 00132. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$14.95
|
|
| 12) |
Doc Susie: The True Story of a Country Physician in the Colorado Rockies
|
|
|
Carpinteria, CA: Manifest Pubns, 1991. vg+, PB, crease in front cover, 225pp. B&W photos.. Trade Paper. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$13.50
|
|
| 13) |
Just Here Trying to Save a Few Lives : Tales of Life and Death from the ER
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2000. Fine/Fine. From the nation's busiest ER's come gripping, poignant stories of lives saved and lost. Grim even takes us to the front lines in Bosnia and other Third World countries, to show how the human drama plays out in this most desperate of settings.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cry Bloody Murder: A Tale of Tainted Blood
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1997. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-679-45676-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xii, 210 pp. How the author's two hemophiliac sons contracted AIDS from contaminated blood. Keywords: AIDS; Hemophilia. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 15) |
Paramedic: On the Front Lines of Medicine
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1997. NF/VG, hc, DJ has slight edgewear, 306pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$16.00
|
|
| 16) |
Autobiography of a Face
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2003. VG, paperback. Paper Binding. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$16.00
|
|
| 17) |
In Africa with Schweitzer
|
|
|
Far Hills, NJ, U.S.A.: New Horizon Press Publishers, Incorporated, 1986. VG/VG, hc, gift inscription on half-title page, DJ price-clipped and has slight edgewear. 308pp. B&W photos. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$19.00
|
|
| 18) |
Appointment at the Ends of the World: Memoirs of a Wildlife Veterinarian
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1999. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on first blank page. Book is As New, crisp and clean. Unclipped dust jacket has a short closed tear at bottom, else As New. Illustrated. 376 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Summer of Her Baldness: A Cancer Improvisation (Constructs Series)
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in gray boards with black cloth library binding. No dust jacket. Large 8vo. First printing. Two light spots on boards, else As New, crisp and clean. An entry in the Contructs Series, which aims to shed light on how we understand the world. Elegantly illustrated. 239 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ma Haide: The Saga of an American Doctor George Hatem in China
|
|
|
San Francisco: Cypress Press, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is As New, crisp and clean and unread. Dust jacket is in perfect condition. Illustrated with photos. 216 pp. including bibliography. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|

