Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (136)Fine or New (56)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)Paperback (49)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (99)With dust jacket (97)
Signed (50)
With photos (46)
Filter by country:
United States (150)Canada (2)
Malaysia (2)
Filter by price:
| 121) |
Days of Obligation: An Argument with My Mexican Father
|
|
|
New York: Viking , 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED by author on title page. Book is crisp and clean, with a touch of dustiness to top. Unclipped dust jacket is very lightly rubbed. 230 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 122) |
Appointment at the Ends of the World: Memoirs of a Wildlife Veterinarian
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1999. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on first blank page. Book is As New, crisp and clean. Unclipped dust jacket has a short closed tear at bottom, else As New. Illustrated. 376 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 123) |
The Atom and Eve
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED and inscribed by the author, who was married to Edwin Mattison McMillan, one of the physicists who worked on the bomb at Los Alamos. Book includes reminiscences of J. Robert Oppenheimer, Niels Bohr, and Edward Teller, among others. Light sunning to spine of jacket. 253 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 124) |
Old Woman at Play
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8 1/4" x 8 1/4". First printing. SIGNED by the author on half-title page. Book is crisp and clean, with a pale spot on bottom text block. Dust jacket has a touch of rubbing at corners and a tiny mar at bottom toward spine. Illustrated throughout in black-and-white and color. 148 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 125) |
Ten Minutes From Normal
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 2004. Signed by Hughes to previous owner ("Jerry") on title page.. ISBN: 0670033057. Inscribed and Signed By Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine+. UNITED STATES HISTORY LOCAL BIOGRAPHY GEORGE W. BUSH PRESIDENCY. Catalogs: Biographies & Memoirs.... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 126) |
At the Drop of a Veil: The True Story of a California Girl's Years in an Arabian Harem (Signed)
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin Company, 1971. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the title page in English and Arabic. Book is in Near Fine condition in red cloth boards with a decoration on the front and gold gilt lettering on the spine. Slight shelf wear and slight sunning to head and foot of spine. Pictorial endpapers. The jacket is in Very Good + condition with sunning to the spine and slight shelf wear at head and foot of spine. In protec... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$37.50
|
|
| 127) |
Songs and Verses As I Remember Them (Signed)
|
|
|
Privately printed, 1960. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. SIGNED by the author on frontispiece. Green boards with gold lettering. Tipped-in frontispiece photograph of the author. Contains the lyrics (such as they are recalled by the author) to scores of old-time songs, many of which have faded into obscurity. 46 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 128) |
On Gold Mountain: The 100-Year Odyssey of a Chinese-American Family
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED by the author on title page beneath her name. The book and unclipped jacket are As New, crisp and clean, with one tiny nick on rear jacket corner. The author's first book. 394 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 129) |
Crazy for the Storm: A Memoir of Survival
|
|
|
New York: Ecco, 2009. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED by the author on title page. Book is As New, crisp and clean. Price-clipped dust jacket is Fine. Photos. 272 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 130) |
War in the Blue--A Remembrance: The Commemoration of the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Conclusion of World War II in the European Theater of Operations
|
|
Tallahassee, FL: Rose Printing Company, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in glossy boards. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED by author with a dedication on first page to an "8th A.F. Comrade in Arms." As New condition, crisp and clean. No dust jacket, as issued. A former airman remembers. 139 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 131) |
Growing Up with Roy & Dale
|
|
|
Ventura, CA: Regal Books, 1986. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 8vo. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on front endpage ("To Woody, Happy trails"). Book is as new, with two superficial indentations to front wrap. 206 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 132) |
MY FATHER IL DUCE
|
|
|
New York: Kales Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2006. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 163 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 133) |
The Road From Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl, Finding Home, and Root River Run (Trilogy)
|
|
|
New York: Greenwillow Books, 1979. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Three-volume set. 'The Road From Home' is in VG- condition, with a slight lean to spine, bumped corners, and a previous owner's inscription and address stamp on front endpaper. Other two volumes are in VG+ condition, with faint edgewear and address stamp on front endpaper. Jackets are in VG condition, with a few tears along edges and some shelf wear. 'Finding Home' has a sunned spine. The poet-ant... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 134) |
Into the Teeth of the Tiger (Signed)
|
|
|
Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1997. Paperback. Fine. 230 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Second printing. SIGNED and warmly inscribed by the author on the half-title page. Fine, As New condition, crisp and clean. Laid in is a card from Lopez, a combat pilot during W.W.II, apologizing that the book never came out in hardcover. At the time of the book's publication Lopez was deputy director of the Smithsonian's National Air and Space Museum. The book is part of the Smithsonian's History of A... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 135) |
Silent Dancing: A Partial Remembrance of a Puerto Rican Childhood
|
|
|
Houston: Arte Publico Press, 1990. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 8vo. Second printing. SIGNED, warmly inscribed, and dated by the author on the dedication page to the late writer Charles Eastman, whose screen credits include the 1970s films "The All-American Boy" and "Little Fauss and Big Halsy." Book is in near fine condition--tiny ding to spine at rear. 167 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 136) |
It Ain't All About the Cookin'
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 287 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Fifth printing. SIGNED on front free end page by Paula Deen ("Best wishes" along with a small smiley face drawing). Book and unclipped jacket are As New. with slight rippling to the corners of the last several pages. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 137) |
Long Time Coming and a Long Time Gone
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is clean and crisp, with one tiny spot on top edge. Dust jacket is unclipped and unmarred. Foreword by Joan Baez; notes by Mimi Farina. 268 pp. plus the poem "Reflections in a Crystal Wind." In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 138) |
The Summer of Her Baldness: A Cancer Improvisation (Constructs Series)
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in gray boards with black cloth library binding. No dust jacket. Large 8vo. First printing. Two light spots on boards, else As New, crisp and clean. An entry in the Contructs Series, which aims to shed light on how we understand the world. Elegantly illustrated. 239 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 139) |
Buffalo Nickel: A Memoir
|
|
|
Houston, TX: Arte Publico Press, 1992. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Second printing. SIGNED, inscribed, and dated by the author on front free endpage ("To David Mills, from Lloyd Salas--a book about a badass dope fiend. Thanks, 3 May 2002"). Book is crisp and clean. Unclipped dust jacket has light wear edges including front spine edge. 347 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 140) |
Changing Village, Changing Life
|
|
|
London: Viking, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Signed and dated by the author on front free end page ("Friends of the Village") along with a small watercolor painting of circles. Front and back boards also have been painted with small abstract designs. Light wear to unclipped dust jacket, a faint spot on right-hand text block, else As New. A unique copy. 288 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
