Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 132
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)
Fine or New (44)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)
With dust jacket (102)
Signed (13)
With photos (76)

Filter by country:
United States (131)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
1) The Choice
Woodward, Bob

The Choice
Free Domestic Shipping, dust jacket bright, clean, no chips or tears, not price clipped ($26.00 listed on jacket flap), no remand marks, blue boards, dark blue cloth spine, silver lettering along spine, boards clean, no bumps, straight, tight binding, 462 pages includes Index, 10 pages of nice b/w historic photos, crisp, clean, no writing or marks, 8vo (9.5" tall), contact dakotaliterature@msn.com for questions. ... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$5.00



2) The Strange Case of Alger Hiss
The Early Jowitt

The Strange Case of Alger Hiss
A little used copy in very good+ condition. Covers are nearly pristine Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and a little tanned at the edges. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket is clipped on front and rear flaps, otherwise very good and under mylar. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.10



3) Great Captain The Lincoln Trilogy Of Forever Free, With Malice Toward None, The Last Full Measure
Honore Morrow

Upper front corner bumped. Boards are clean. Book has name/date in ink on front end paper. In addition, name stamped on rear end paper. Interior is otherwise clean, tanned. Sold binding. Solid hinges. Dustjacket has edge wear, chipping, edge cuts, rubs and scuffs. It is in mylar cover to protect it. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.10



4) Hillary's Choice
Sheehy, Gail

Random House Audiobooks; New York. Good 1999. Abridged Edition. Audio Book. Cassette Tape; Cardboard box has a tear and creases. ; 3 cassettes, 5 hours. Read by the author. This abridgement was approved by the author. . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$2.88



6) James Madison: The Founding Father
Robert A. Rutland

James Madison: The Founding Father
New York: Macmillan, 1987. A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has edge wear, surface rubbing. Dustjacket: Good.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.52



7) The Seduction Of Hillary Rodham
David Brock

The Seduction Of Hillary Rodham
A little used first edition in very good condition. Covers have very slight wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. There is light edgewear at the top of the spine on the dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.65



8) Heading Home
Tsongas, Paul

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-394-54130-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Remainder. vi, 166 pp. Remainder mark (dot) on lower page edges. The jacket is very lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine. Keywords: Biography. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$4.00



9) Michael Collins: The Man Who Made Ireland
Coogan, Tim Pat

Boulder, CO: Roberts Rinehart, 1996. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 1-57098-075-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 480 pp. The rear cover is creased at the tips of the fore-corners. Light staining to the page edges at the upper fore-corners. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Biography; Ireland - History. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$4.00



10) In The Days Of McKinley
Leech, Margaret

In The Days Of McKinley
Free Domestic Shipping, no dust jacket, red boards, black title box on front, gold lettering along spine, boards show light soiling, wear and light bumping on edges, straight, tight binding, narrow red line across top edge next to spine which may be a remand mark, 686 pages includes Epilogue; Acknowledgments; Sources; Notes and References and Index, thirty-two pages of very nice historic b/w photographs, pages clean, no writing or marks, light age tanning, ex-libris sticker on front paste-down, bookmark fro... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$7.00



11) Senator: A Profile Of Bill Bradley In The U. S. Senate
William Jaspersohn

Senator: A Profile Of Bill Bradley In The U. S. Senate
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , 1992. A first edition in very good condition. Covers are excellent. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. Remainder mark on bottom. Dustjacket is very good; protected under mylar. Dustjacket: Very Good.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.52



12) A Viceroy's India: Leaves From Lord Curzon's Note-book
The Marquess Curzon Of Kedleston; Edited By Peter King; Introduced By Elizabeth Longford

A Viceroy's India: Leaves From Lord Curzon's Note-book
London: Sidgwick & Jackson , 1984. A little used copy in very good condition. Covers are excellent. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. Some notes on the front end paper. Dustjacket is price-clipped, preserved under mylar. Map endpapers. Dustjacket: Very Good.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$4.42



13) The Liberation of One
Spasowski, Romuald

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. Near Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-15-651280-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Paperback. 687 pp. First printing thus. The book is cocked, and there is some stress creasing on the spine. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The autobiography of the highest-ranking Communist official ever to defect to the West, the former Polish Foreign Minister. Keywords: Biography. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



14) F.D.R. My Boss
Tully, Grace

F.D.R. My Boss
Free Domestic Shipping, no dust jacket, dark blue boards, gold lettering along spine, boards clean, moderate wear with rubbing and bumping along edges, fading along spine, straight, tight binding, 372 pages, no writing or marks on pages, light age tanning, previous owner's name and date ('51) neatly written in blue ink on front free end-paper, another previous owner's name and inscription with a 1989 date on rear paste-down, front and rear paste-downs and free end-papers show a color illustratio... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$8.00



15) In The Shadow Of The Dome
Bisnow, Mark

In The Shadow Of The Dome
Free Domestic Shipping, dust jacket bright, light wear on spine edges, no chipping or tears, light soiling, not price clipped ($20.95 listed on jacket flap), no remand marks, light gray boards, blue cloth spine with gold lettering, boards clean, very light bumping along spine edges, straight, tight binding, 319 pages includes Index, pages crisp, clean, no writing or marks, 8vo (9.5" tall), contact dakotaliterature@msn.com for questions. ... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$8.00



16) Alexander Hamilton First American Business Man
Warshow, Robert Irving

Alexander Hamilton First American Business Man
Free Domestic Shipping, no dust jacket, black boards, gold lettering along spine, spine faded, boards clean, show moderate wear with bumping on spine and fore-edges, light top/bottom edge wear, straight, tight binding, 241 pages includes Bibliography and Index, frontispiece of a Hamilton portrait by Robert Edge Pine, pages clean, no writing or marks, light age tanning, 8vo (8 3/8" tall), contact dakotaliterature@msn.com for questions. ... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$9.00



17) All Too Human : A Political Education
Stephanopoulos, George

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1999 For four years in the White House and one year campaigning before that, George Stephanopoulos was rarely more than a few steps from Bill Clinton. As the president's senior adviser, he saw it all - endless arguments, back-hall scheming, the protracted decisions, and the last minute flip-flops that somehow produced real accomplishments. With the natural ease of a born storyteller and the sensitive eye of a novelist for detail, Stephanopoulos tells an ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$5.45



18) Ferraro: My Story
Ferraro, Geraldine A

Toronto: Bantam, 1985. Very Good/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-553-05110-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 340 pp. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Jacket is scuffed and chipped at the upper and lower edges, and is price-clipped. Keywords: Biography; Politics. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



19) Turning Point: A Candidate, a State, and a Nation Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy

New York: Times Books, 1992. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8129-2299-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Paperback. xxv, 223 pp. The cover is very lightly rubbed at the edges; the binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Jimmy Carter's story of his first political campaign in 1962. Keywords: Biography; Georgia - History. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



20) Al Smith, American
Graham, Frank

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1945 Jacket is very worn on all edges, discolored on top and has several small tears. Binding fine; maroon with grey lettering. 242 pages, fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$6.50



Results 1 - 20 of 132
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy