Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 121 - 136 of 136
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (116)
Fine or New (43)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)
With dust jacket (109)
Signed (12)
With photos (77)

Filter by country:
United States (135)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
121) Churchill: A Biography
Jenkins, Roy

Churchill: A Biography
Gordonsville, Virginia: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0374123543 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Dustjacket is slightly rippled at top edge near spine; else is complete and smooth. "Winston Churchill is an icon of modern history, but even though he was at the forefront of the political scene for almost sixty years, he might be remembered only as a minor player in the drama of British ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$42.50



122) JFK, the Presidency of John F. Kennedy (The Library of the Presidents)
Herbert S. Parmet

JFK, the Presidency of John F. Kennedy (The Library of the Presidents)
A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have very light rubbing on the front. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Previous owner's bookplate affixed to the inside rear cover. Full leather binding with gilt decoration. All page edges gilt. 2 faux raised cords on spine. Bound in ribbon marker. Patterned endpapers.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$40.77



123) A Royal Album
Litchfield, Patrick

A Royal Album
Long Acre, London, England: Elm Tree Books. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1982. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 024110856X . Small worn spot in upper corner of front flyleaf. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards and pages are clean, otherwise unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Includes full-page full-color photographs of many Royal Families of Europe as well as the British Royal Family. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$46.00



124) Staying Tuned : A Life in Journalism
Schorr, Daniel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. First Edition. Hard cover binding, 354 pp. New in new dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. The memoirs of one of the more intelligent journalists. With this memoir Daniel Schorr—octogenarian, newsman, and last of the Edward R. Murrow news team still active in journalism—makes it clear that after six decades of reporting, digging out sensitive information, and finding himself the controversial subject of some stories, he is still fully engaged... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



125) The Legacy Of Simone De Beauvoir
Grosholz, Emily R. (Editor)

The Legacy Of Simone De Beauvoir
Oxford, England: Oxford University Press - Clarendon Press. Fine. 2006. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0199265364 . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "This collection of new essays treats the historical, philosophical, and literary dimensions of Simone de Beauvoir's thought, and celebrates the 50th anniversary of her most influential book, The Second Sex. A team of distinguished philosophers and literary critics locate her work in the intellectual and political upheavals that marked Paris in the 1930s ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$49.50



126) Pure Goldwater
Dean, John W., and Barry M. Goldwater Jr

New York: Palgrave Macmillan, 2008. Hardcover. New/New. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. New and unread. SIGNED and dated on title page by John Dean, one-time Nixon White House counsel. Also included: a wearable campaign-style advertising pin 399 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



127) Joseph Raymond McCarthy, Late a Senator from Wisconsin: Memorial Addresses Delivered in Congress
McCarthy, Joseph Raymond; Eighty-fifth Congress, First Session

New York: National Weekly Inc., 1959. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in original black boards. 8vo. First printing. "Not printed at government expense," stated on title page. Crisp and clean. Gilt lettering bright on front. No writing on spine. Very lightly bumped edges. Light offsetting (from glue?) on endpapers. Frontispiece photo of McCarthy. 353 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



128) Biography of a Chairman Mao Badge (The Creation And Mass Consumption Of A Personality Cult)
Schrift, Melissa

Biography of a Chairman Mao Badge (The Creation And Mass Consumption Of A  Personality Cult)
Rutgers University Press. New with no Dust Jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0813529360 . BRAND NEW. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered, but book has no bookjacket. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "With the Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution in 1966, the regime of Chairman Mao Zedong launched a propaganda campaign aimed at disseminating inspiring images of the chairman to a skeptical populace. Thus was born the 'Mao badge', a political i... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$58.00



129) Biography of a Chairman Mao Badge (The Creation And Mass Consumption Of A Personality Cult)
Schrift, Melissa

Biography of a Chairman Mao Badge (The Creation And Mass Consumption Of A  Personality Cult)
Rutgers University Press. New with no Dust Jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0813529360 . BRAND NEW. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered, but book has no bookjacket. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "With the Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution in 1966, the regime of Chairman Mao Zedong launched a propaganda campaign aimed at disseminating inspiring images of the chairman to a skeptical populace. Thus was born the 'Mao badge', a political i... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$60.00



130) Adolph Hitler: Bilder aus dem Leben des Fuehrers
Not attributed

Adolph Hitler: Bilder aus dem Leben des Fuehrers
Altona - Bahrenfeld: Cigaretten Bilderdienst, 1936. Quarto. Orange boards with gilt letters. Covers have minor edge wear, slight bowing. White spine is age-darkened, brittle. Lettering on spine is worn away. Backstrip is partially separated, repaired with tape at some point in the past. Binding is a collection of stapled signatures. Two signatures are loose, another is weak. All pages and photos are present. A few pages have closed tears along the bottom edge. No markings in the book. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$73.52



131) The Undermining Of The Sandinista Revolution
Prevost, Gary (Editor) / Vanden, Harry E. (Editor)

The Undermining Of The Sandinista Revolution
MacMillan Press - St. Martin's Press. New. 1999. First Edition: First Printing. Soft Cover. 0312217056 . BRAND NEW. Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Covers and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered (except for short black remainder mark on bottom of page block). Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Book actually displays ISBN# 033375199X on back cover, which is the same book as ISBN# 0312217056. "This book explores the impact of Sandinista electoral defeat... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$80.00



132) The Undermining Of The Sandinista Revolution
Prevost, Gary (Editor) / Vanden, Harry E. (Editor)

The Undermining Of The Sandinista Revolution
MacMillan Press - St. Martin's Press. New. 1999. First Edition: First Printing. Soft Cover. 0312217056 . BRAND NEW. Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Covers and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered (except for short black remainder mark on bottom of page block). Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Book actually displays ISBN# 033375199X on back cover, which is the same book as ISBN# 0312217056. "This book explores the impact of Sandinista electoral defeat... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$82.00



133) James K. Polk: Jacksonian
Charles Grier Sellers

James K. Polk: Jacksonian
A wonderful copy in fine condition. Full leather binding with gilt decoration. All page edges gilt. Raised faux cords on spine. Bound in ribbon marker. Laid in publisher's letter. Patterned endpapers. previous owner's signed bookplate affixed inside rear cover.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$112.10



134) The Wallace Story (Signed)
Jones, Bill

The Wallace Story (Signed)
Northport, Alabama: American Southern Publishing Company, 1966. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED by George Wallace on the front free endpage. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in Near Fine condition. Laid in is a leaflet from the American Independent Party to "Put George C. Wallace on the ballot in '68," along with an envelope for money for the Wallace campaign. 471 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$125.00



135) The Lives of Pope Alexander VI and His Son Caesar Borgia
Gordon, Alexander

The Lives of Pope Alexander VI and His Son Caesar Borgia
Philadelphia, PA: James M. Campbell . Collectible Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1844. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This book has been professionally rebound in leather with 5 raised bands on the spine, gold gilt lettering on the front cover , resewn and with gold gilt lettering on the front cover. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages appear to be notation and defect free. The book pages are only very lightly foxed up to about page 176 , then the... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$325.00



136) Bismarck: The Man & The Statesman (Volumes One and Two)
Bismarck, Otto Von

New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1899. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Translated from the German under the Supervision of A.J. Butler, Late Fellow of Trinity College, Cambridge, with Two Portraits and a Facsimile Handwriting. Two-volume custom rebound edition in Fine condition, with very mild wear at corners. 8vo. Half-leather with marbled boards and marbled endpapers. Five raised bands with gilt lettering and decorations. Solid binding, probably English. Frontispiece engravings, tissue guards... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$950.00



Results 121 - 136 of 136
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy