Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (109)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)
With dust jacket (104)
Signed (11)
With photos (33)

Filter by country:
United States (110)
Canada (11)

Filter by price:
1) The Kennedy Curse
Klein, Edward

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2003. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-312-31292-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 260 pp. Fourth printing. Keywords: Biography. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$4.00



2) Jefferson the Virginia: Jefferson and His Time, Volume One
Malone, Dumas

Boston: Little, Brown, 1948. Near Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-316-54472-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xx, 484 pp. The cover edges are lightly scuffed; the front cover is creased. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: United States - History; Biography. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$4.00



3) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

New York: Free Press, 1996. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-684-82291-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. Remainder. ix, 230 pp. Remainder mark on lower page edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Biography; United States - Politics and Government. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$4.00



4) The Lincoln Reader
Angle, Paul M. (editor)

The Lincoln Reader
Free Domestic Shipping, no dust jacket, gray boards, red lettering on front, red title box on spine, front board has several round soil marks, soiling and rubbing along spine, light fraying on top spine edge, straight, tight binding, 564 pages includes 24 chapters, Epilogue; References; Bibliography and Index, pages show light age tanning, previous owner's name has been crossed out on front free end-paper along with a soil mark, front and rear paste-downs and free end-papers show light tanning, two sect... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$7.00



5) Lives of Our Presidents: Complete Biographies
Peters, W. A

New York: F. M. Lupton, 1884. Hardcover. Fair. 544 pages; reading copy; binding is loose, pages are waterstained, signficant wear to boards, edges, corners. Lives Of Our Presidents. Complete Biographies Of All The Presidents Of The United States, From The Formation Of The Government To The Present Time, Incidentally Embracing A History Of The Country For More Than One Hundred Years - BY W. A. PETERS. - With Full Page Portraits and Numerous Other Illustrations. - From the Preface: In presenting to the p... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$5.00



6) A Woman of Egypt
Sadat, Jehan

New York: Pocket Books, 1989. Near Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-671-72996-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 478 pp. Second printing. Light scuffing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. "Jehan Sadat's intimate story of her love for Anwar Sadat and for her country." Keywords: Biography; Egypt. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



7) Grant: A Biography
McFeely, William S

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1982. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-393-30046-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Paperback. xiii, 592 pp. First printing thus. Light rubbing to the cover edges; the page fore-edges are slightly smudged. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Biography. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



8) Mary Lincoln Biography of a Marriage
RANDALL, Ruth Painter

Mary Lincoln Biography of a Marriage
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. A clean, bright copy in full grey cloth-covered boards with titling in blue on spine. Discoloration at front of volume (due to apparent insertion of acidic papers). A nice copy of the bio. of Mrs. Abraham Lincoln, lacking the dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 399 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from
bluebirdbooks.com

the website of Bluebird Books
$5.50



9) All Too Human : A Political Education
Stephanopoulos, George

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1999 For four years in the White House and one year campaigning before that, George Stephanopoulos was rarely more than a few steps from Bill Clinton. As the president's senior adviser, he saw it all - endless arguments, back-hall scheming, the protracted decisions, and the last minute flip-flops that somehow produced real accomplishments. With the natural ease of a born storyteller and the sensitive eye of a novelist for detail, Stephanopoulos tells an ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$5.45



10) Abraham Lincoln: Humble and Great
Tippett, James S

Chicago: Beckley-Cardy Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. Older bio. of Abe Lincoln in former library edition. Usual markings, plus rubber stamped "discard" legend title pg. Edgewear but fully intact w/gilt A.L. signature and portrait frt. cover.; 60053; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from
bluebirdbooks.com

the website of Bluebird Books
$6.00



11) One of Us: Richard Nixon and the American Dream
Wicker, Tom

New York: Random House, 1991. Fine/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-394-55066-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). xvii, 731 pp. There is a 1/2" closed tear in the jacket at the base of the rear panel. "...[A] piercing, perceptive examination of certain key elements, events, and characters in the development of the persona of Richard Nixon." Keywords: Biography; United States - Politics and Government. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



12) White House Doctor
Smith, T. Burton, with Carter Henderson

Lanham, MD: Madison Books, 1992. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-8191-8625-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 178 pp. "Personal physician to Ronald Reagan and Vice President Bush." Keywords: U. S. Presidents - Ronald Reagan. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



13) RFK: A Candid Biography of Robert F. Kennedy
Heymann, C. David

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1998. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-525-94217-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. x, 596 pp. First printing. Keywords: Biography; United States - Politics and Government. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



14) JFK: Reckless Youth (Audiobook) (Abridged)
Hamilton, Nigel

Los Angeles, CA: Publishing Mills, 1993. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 1-879371-56-1. Audio Book. Two audiocassettes. Approx. 3 hours. Read by the author. This is a new copy, still in the original shrink-wrap. Keywords: Biography. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



15) Lincoln and His Generals
Williams, T. Harry

Lincoln and His Generals
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0965438260 . Newer issue of work which was originally published 1952. Examines Mr Lincoln and his interactions with his civil war commanders. In grey & off white paperboard covers. Inked ownership info front free endpaper; otherwise clean & bright interior. DJ sharp, undamaged. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from
bluebirdbooks.com

the website of Bluebird Books
$7.00



16) Great Captain (Forever Free, With Malice Toward None, The Last Full Measure) The Lincoln Trilogy
Morrow, Honore

New York: William Morrow. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Author's Lincoln trilogy in one volume. Contains "Forever Free", "With Malice Toward None" and "The Last Full Measure". In cream covers with clean, bright interior. DJ very toned and w/tears & chips but mostly intact and in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from
bluebirdbooks.com

the website of Bluebird Books
$7.50



17) Lincoln
Donald, David Herbert

Lincoln
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. 068482535x . A good softcover copy of an essential Lincoln biography. With a section of black and white photos, drawings, and paintings. Front cover crease, interior clean & unmarked; very slight cover corner curl. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 720 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from
bluebirdbooks.com

the website of Bluebird Books
$8.00



18) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

New York: The Free Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 0684822911 . Outstanding copy of author's bio. of American founding father. Solid, tight and intact. Prev. owner's private library sticker lower DJ spine.; 50662; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from
bluebirdbooks.com

the website of Bluebird Books
$9.50



19) A Question of Character: A Life of John F. Kennedy
Reeves, Thomas C

New York: Free Press, 1991. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-02-925965-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 510 pp. Eighth printing. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper. The origins and development of Kennedy's character. Keywords: Biography; United States - Politics and Government. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



20) Plan of Attack
Woodward, Bob

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2004 Includes several b&w photos; indexed. Copyright page includes number line 10-1, but no price on dust jacket; believe this is a History Book Club edition.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy