Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (116)Fine or New (26)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)With dust jacket (114)
Signed (16)
With photos (19)
Filter by country:
United States (123)Canada (12)
Filter by price:
| 101) |
Gandhi's Passion: The Life And Legacy Of Mahatma Gandhi
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED, dated, and warmly inscribed on the front free endpage by the author, an authority on the political and intellectual history of modern India and Pakistan. Book has light spotting to right-side text block and a touch of soilng at bottom corner. Unclipped dust jacket has light edgewear. 308 pp. including bibliography and index. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 102) |
Theodore Rex
|
|
Random House Inc. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 2001. Hard Cover. 0394555090 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Dustjacket has some small, well-repaired by archival tape, cuts along bottom edge. Believe book is a BCE, due to smaller size and no price on dustjacket, even though Copyright Page states First Edition, with a correct number line for Random House, beginn... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$42.50
|
|
| 103) |
First Father, First Daughter: A Memoir
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Little Brown & Co. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1989. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0316736317 . Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Offers an inside account of the workings of the Reagan administration and of the President's relationship with his elder daughter, presenting many never-before-published anecdotes about the President. " . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$42.50
|
|
| 104) |
Churchill: A Biography
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0374123543 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Dustjacket is slightly rippled at top edge near spine; else is complete and smooth. "Winston Churchill is an icon of modern history, but even though he was at the forefront of the political scene for almost sixty years, he might be remembered only as a minor player in the drama of British ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$42.50
|
|
| 105) |
Rocks on Which Our Republic Rests : a Discourse at Temple Keneseth Israel parts I & II. Our Pulpit - Sunday Discourses Vol XXI Feb 16th and 23rd 1908 Nos 17-18
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Oscar Klonower, 1908. Bound pamphlet in hardcover First edition Very Good Octavo (standard size) pamphlets attractively bound in greencloth with gilt lettering to spine. Original covers bound in for both issues. Only slightly ex-library with a library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and red stamp with similar information on cover of first issue. No other library marks. Slight wear and fading to edges and covers of boards. Covers of both issues have some wear to edges... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 106) |
Rush to Judgment : a Critique of the Warren Commission's Inquiry into the Murders of President John F. Kennedy, Officer J.D. Tippit and Lee Harvey Oswald
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Some edge wear, small chip top of spine, light fading of dust jacket spine, some scuffing of DJ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; 1.7 x 8.4 x 5.8 Inches; 478 pages; The first book to challenge the Warren Commission findings presents case after case of ignored or twisted evidence to offer a scathing indictment of the Commission's handling of the assassination of P... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 107) |
President Nixon: Alone in the White House
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 702 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED by the author on a sponsored bookplate (KPFK) on front free endpage. Book and unclipped jacket are in As New condition, crisp and clean. Some photos. In protective Mylar. Heavy. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 108) |
FDR's Splendid Deception: The Moving Story of Roosevelt's Massive Disability-And the Intense Efforts to Conceal It from the Public Revised Edition
|
|
|
St Petersburg, Florida, U.S.A.: Vandamere Pr, 1993. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very clean book, with hardly any wear inside or out. Signed and inscribed by author on half title page. Gray boards with blue spine. Dust Jacket is protected by archival quality mylar cover. 242 pages. "FDR's Splendid Deception is an intensely personal view of Franklin Delano Roosevelt. This truly remarkable biography of FDR has been widely acclaimed by reviewers and historians alike as a new look at a... more information
Offered by Fenwick Street Used Books and Music (Maryland, United States) |
$44.40
|
|
| 109) |
Everything To Gain: Making the Most of the Rest of Your Life
|
|
Random House Inc; New York. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Signed by Author; Extemities are lightly bumped, tiny split on front bottom tip. Dust jacket is shelf rubbed. Light edge wear. ; **Inscribed by Rosalynn Carter "To Harriet & Jim, Best Wishes" 12/87. In new Brodart jacket cover. Stated First Edition. Book Description: For Jimmy and Rosalynn Carter, the transition from the White House to Plains, Georgia, was painful. EVERYTHING TO ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 110) |
A Sermon : a Revised Version of a Sermon Preached in the First Congregational Church, Leavenworth, Kansas, on the One Hundreth (sic) Anniversary of the Birth Of Abraham Lincoln, Delivered In Milwaukee, April 12th, 1911
|
|
|
Leavenworth, KS: "Published by a Friend" , 1911. Bound pamphlet in hardcover First edition Very Good Octavo (standard size) pamphlet attractively bound in green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Green patterened endpapers, quite attractive. Original dark brown covers bound in. Printed by Harmon Quality Printing. Only slightly ex-library with a library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and red stamp with similar information on title page of pamphlet. No other library marks. Slight... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 111) |
The First Lincoln Campaign
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1944. Hardcover in blue cloth binding First edition Good without dust jacket Octavo. Only slightly ex-library with a library civil war collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and red stamp with similar information on title page. Wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Some light scuffing to covers. Pages are browned lightly. 328 pages with endnotes, bibliography, and index. A study of the 1860 presidential campaign including the... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 112) |
MY FATHER IL DUCE
|
|
|
New York: Kales Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2006. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 163 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 113) |
Lincoln Life Sketches in Verse and Prose
|
|
|
New York, NY: Duffield and Company, 1920. Hardcover First edition Good Good duodecimo hardcover in green cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine and slight chip missing from head of spine. Some scuffing to covers with light stainmark on fore-edge of front cover. Page edges are browned. Crack in binding between front endpapers near head of spine. Light smudge on rear free endpaper. 47 pages. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 114) |
Abraham Lincoln : Man and Statesman (Abridged)
|
|
|
[ New York ] : the author, 1930. Bound pamphlet in hardcover First edition thus Very Good Octavo (standard size) pamphlet attractively bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Original covers to pamphlet bound in. Only slightly ex-library with a library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and red stamp with similar information on cover of pamphlet. No other library marks. Slight wear to edges and covers of boards. 15 p. with blurbs on back cover of pamphlet. A shorter versio... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 115) |
Biography of a Chairman Mao Badge (The Creation And Mass Consumption Of A Personality Cult)
|
|
Rutgers University Press. New with no Dust Jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0813529360 . BRAND NEW. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered, but book has no bookjacket. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "With the Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution in 1966, the regime of Chairman Mao Zedong launched a propaganda campaign aimed at disseminating inspiring images of the chairman to a skeptical populace. Thus was born the 'Mao badge', a political i... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$58.00
|
|
| 116) |
Abraham Lincoln in Periodical Literature, 1860 - 1940
|
|
|
Chicago: Fawley-Brost Company, 1941. Hardcover in red cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine and front cover First edition Very Good without dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. Light browning along spine where gilt lettering is faded. Page edges are lightly browned and foxed. Few pencil notes on front free endpaper and half-title page. 67 pages with index. A nice reference work for the serious Lincoln collector. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 117) |
Biography of a Chairman Mao Badge (The Creation And Mass Consumption Of A Personality Cult)
|
|
Rutgers University Press. New with no Dust Jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0813529360 . BRAND NEW. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered, but book has no bookjacket. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "With the Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution in 1966, the regime of Chairman Mao Zedong launched a propaganda campaign aimed at disseminating inspiring images of the chairman to a skeptical populace. Thus was born the 'Mao badge', a political i... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$60.00
|
|
| 118) |
Life on the Circuit with Lincoln
|
|
|
Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1940. Hardcover in brown cloth binding with embossed portrait of Lincoln on front cover First edition Good without dust jacket Octavo. Only slightly ex-library with a library civil war collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and red stamp with similar information on title page. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine and upper corners of both covers with some minor scuffing. 530 pages with footnotes, illustrations, and index. A memoir of... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 119) |
The Heart of Hope
|
|
|
Published by the author, 1909. Hardcover in blue cloth binding First edition Very Good in Wraps in hardcover binding without dust jacket Octavo. Only slightly ex-library with an attractive library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and another stamp with less but similar information on title page. Light wear to edges of boards with some scuffing to covers including light stainmarks on back cover. Author's name written in pencil on front fly page by previous owner. Pamphlet itself ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 120) |
Abraham Lincoln : An Oration
|
|
|
Wisconsin, probably Lake Geneva: the author, 1903. Bound pamphlet, hardcover. First edition Very Good Octavo sized pamphlet attractively bound in red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Original red covers to pamphlet bound in. Only slightly ex-library with a library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and red stamp with similar information on pamphlet cover. No other library marks. Slight wear to board. 23 p. w/frontis of Lincoln and an image of the author with his facsimile signatu... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$65.00
|
|





