Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Canada (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Father Mychal Judge: An Authentic American Hero
|
|
|
New York: Paulist Press, 2002. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-8091-0552-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 207 pp. Light rubbing to the cover edges, and to the jacket at the head and foot of the spine. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Biography. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 2) |
My Old Man and the Sea: A Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1995 4th Printing. Nice tight, clean copy with illustrated endpapers; appears unread. Dust jacket has some very faint rubbing/scratches. Includes an appendix with sample log entries and ship's diagrams.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 3) |
My Old Man and the Sea: A Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn
|
|
Algonquin Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Book is solid and tight; no wear or marks, boards square. Dust jacket is bright and clean with only slight wear. "Some fathers and sons go fishing together. Some play baseball. David and Daniel Hays decided to sail a tiny boat 17,000 miles to Cape Horn and back. This is the often hilarious account of how two men overcame the unforgiving forces of the oceans to accomplish what few had done before them. More importantly, it is a moving story of how f... more information
Offered by Withywindle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$7.30
|
|
| 4) |
My Old Man and the Sea: A Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1996 Very good. Paperback. illustrations. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Let Me Hear Your Voice: A Family's Triumph over Autism
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1994 Very Good-, paperback, stain, curl at bottom right front corner, pencil notes and underlining . Paperback. Very Good-. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$8.00
|
|
| 6) |
My Old Man and the Sea: A Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1995. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 1-56512-102-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xiv, 227, (4) pp. "17,000 miles in a 25-foot boat." Keywords: Sailing; Adventure. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Book Of Women's Firsts : Breakthrough Achievement Of Over 1,000 American Women
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Near Fine. 1992. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0679742808. 511 pages. Catalogs: History. Keywords: Women's Studies, American History, Women's History, Women. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$12.25
|
|
| 8) |
Toscanini
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1988. Fine. Piercing biography.. Trade Paper. Fine/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$11.50
|
|
| 9) |
Hollywood Revisited: A Fiftieth Anniversary Celebration
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Pr, 1985. VG/VG, hc, 1st Am ed, water damage to bottom corner of first 50 pages (text clean), dj has wear and small tears on edges, yellowing on back cover and flaps, b&w photos, 290pp. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Puzzle People : Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1992. Very Good+/Very Good Hardcover . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Red Shoes Margaret Atwood Starting Out
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada:: HarperFlamingoCanada,, 1998.. First Edition, Remainder. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Glossy boards with photograph of Margaret Atwood. The corners and spine are sharp. There is a remainder mark at the base of the pages. DJ shows light wear. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 359 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.05
|
|
| 12) |
Eleanor and Harry: The Correspondence of Eleanor Roosevelt and Harry S. Truman
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 2002 Vg/VG, hc, remainder mark, b&w photos. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Monica
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1990. NF/NF, hc, 244pp. B&W photos.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$18.50
|
|
| 14) |
Pioneer Women: Voices from the Kansas Frontier
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Very Good. 1981. First Edition. Cloth. 9-1/2" x 6-1/4" 0671226118 Ex-Library 319 pp. Introduction by Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. Photos and illus. from the Kansas State Historical Society. Tan cloth marred by tape residue in 3 places on front and rear covers. Quarter bound in dark brown cloth with bright gold gilt printing on spine. Pictorial dust jacket has price intact. Map of frontier Kansas on endpapers. Ex-library copy that has a modest library s... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Red Shoes : Margaret Atwood Starting Out
|
|
|
Toronto: Harper Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. 1998. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002554232. 359 pages; Signed by Author; Pictorial binding is faintly rubbed as is the non-price clipped dust wrapper. ; This is the first major portrait of Margaret Atwood, one of Canada's most famous, award winning authors. She won the Booker Prize in 2000 for The Blind Assasin. This book is signed on the title page by the author, an award winning biographer. . Catalogs: Biography. Keywords: Canadi... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 16) |
Chicago Portraits: Biographies of 250 Famous Chicagoans
|
|
|
Chicago: Loyola University Press, 1991 VG+/VG-, hc, ends of spine very slightly bumped, DJ has edgewear and stain on back, 322pp, b&w photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$24.00
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
