Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)Fine or New (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (32)
Signed (6)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
United States (49)Canada (2)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
To Live Again
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 335 pages; corners bumped, rubbing to spine edges, boards, some soiling to boards; Catherine Marshall's world caved in when her husband Peter died in his sleep. Suddenly it appeared as if her own life had ended--as all alone she faced a future seemingly devoid of hope and love. This is her own story of how she emerged triumphant to live again. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Joni
|
|
Free Domestic Shipping, soft covers, light soiling, light edge wear, crease on back lower fore-edge, previous owner's name written on top edge of front cover which appears to have been erased, 190 pages includes illustrations, photos and author's artwork, pages clean, no writing or marks, 8vo (8" tall), contact dakotaliterature@gmail.com for questions. ... more information
Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 3) |
My Dear Miss Eva
|
|
Cedar Press, Incorporated, Charlotte, NC, U.S.A, 1990. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A warm, true, turn-of-the-century tale of a country preacher's wife. Large paperback with 85 pages. CONDITION: Interior is clean and crisp with no markings or tears. Cover is clean with some rubbing and light edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0962594709. Inventory No: 120246. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 4) |
Sandy A Heart for God
|
|
Downers Grove, IL: Intervarsity Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover and dust jacket show only light shelfwear. ; 179 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Chaplain Of Bourbon Street
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Very Good-; Text is clean. Cover shows only minor wear. Pages tanning.. 1969. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 214 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Man Against The Mountain
|
|
Elgin, IL: Cook Communications Ministries. Very Good; Text is clean. Pages tanning lightly. Cover shows minimal wear.. 1978. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 191 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
From Power To Peace
|
|
Waco, TX: Word Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows only . almost wear. There is one noticable scratch across front of dust jacket.. January 1978. Hardcover. 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Meeting God At Every Turn
|
|
New York: Bantam. Very Good; Text is clean. Cover shows minimal wear. Spine lightly sunfaded.. 1982. Paperback. From the Back Cover: Meeting God at Every Turn has given millions of readers an intimate glimpse into the life of Catherine Marshall and, through her stories, reassuring insights into the character of God. From childhood memories to the death of her first husband and from raising children to becoming a grandmother, Catherine recounts how God's unfailing love and sufficient grace were provided... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 9) |
In Sickness And In Health A Story of Love in the Shadow of Aids
|
|
Downers Grove, IL: Intervarsity Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Text is clean. Book looks almost new.. September 1989. Hardcover. 199 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Burden Is Light!
|
|
Old Tappan, NJ: Spire Books. Very Good; Text is clean Pages tanning. Cover shows normal shelfwear, . Creaseline up center of rear cover.. 1976. Revised and Updated Edition. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Door Interviews
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan. Very Good; Text is clean. Previous owner bookplate on front free . endpaper. Cover shows normal shelfwear.. November 1989. Paperback. 304 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Doorway to the World: The Mexico Years - The Memoirs of W. Cameron Townsend, 1934-1947
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Harold Shaw Publishers, 1999. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-87788-891-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xviii, 236 pp. The memoirs of a Christian missionary. Keywords: Biography . ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Growing Up Lutheran What Does This Mean?
|
|
Caragana Press, Hastings, Minnesota, 1998, First Edition, Fourth Printing stated, Signed by author Janet Letnes Martin, soft covers, bright, clean, fine/as new condition, 229 pages, crisp. clean, no writing or marks in fine/as new condition, numerous photos, front cover states this book is he 1998 Minnesota Book Award for Humor, 8vo (9" tall).... more information
Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Moody Still Lives: Word Pictures of D. L. Moody (Second Edition)
|
|
|
Pinebrook Book Club, Philadelphia, 1936. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/poor. Hardback in dustjacket. 159 pages. Book club edition with no date shown for publication, copyright date is 1936. Stated Second Edition on dustjacket spine. Previous owner's name and date (1937) on front free endpaper. Some staining to top book edge left some staining to top edge of a few pages otherwise pages are somewhat aged, clean, a bit of writing to a couple, no creases or tears. Cover has some rubbing, scuffing, l... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.95
|
|
| 15) |
Fiddler's Moll: Life with Yehudi
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-312-28819-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. xv, 237 pp. Corners lightly bumped. Jacket lightly scuffed at head of spine and on rear panel. Travelling the world with Yehudi Menuhin. Keywords: Biography; Music - Yehudi Menuhin. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Saint Bede
|
|
Catholic Truth Society, London, No date. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 12mo up to 7½" tall. 16 pages. Clean, unmarked, no creases or tears, some shelf wear. Small Catholic pamphlet #B431. The story of Saint Bede or the Venerable Bede, a first century monk at the Northumbrian monastery of Saint Peter at Monkwearmouth, England. No date shown (c. 1970) Inventory No: 218458. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 17) |
FORGIVING THE DEAD MAN WALKING
|
|
|
Grand Rapids MI: Zondervan. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Signed by author on half title page. ; 8vo; 251 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Road to Assisi The Essential Biography of St. Francis
|
|
|
Brewster, MA: Paraclete Press, 2003 Paul Sabatier (1858 - 1928), A French Protestant And The First Modern Biographer Of St. Francis, Sought To Find The Man Beneath The Layers Of Myth And Legend. Sabatier Portrayed A Fully Human Francis, Much Like Each Of Us In Our Awkwardness, Insecurities, And Fear, But Also A Gentle Mystic And Passionate Reformer Who Desired To Live As Jesus Taught His Disciples. "Sabatier's 19Th-Century Biography Still Reads Like The Classic It Is. Jon Sweeney's Comments Cla... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Raised Catholic
|
|
|
Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: August House Pub Inc, 1992. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Rebel With a Cause
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1995. VG+, pb, b&w photos.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|











