Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)Fine or New (14)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (7)
With photos (30)
Filter by country:
United States (57)Canada (2)
Filter by price:
| 41) |
Freedom in Exile: The Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins. #21417 . F/F. 1990. book club. LP . hb. w/dj. 288p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.72
|
|
| 42) |
Trishul to Trinity: K. N. Nambudripad and I, V. 1
|
|
|
Franklin, TN: Providence House Publishers, 1999. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 1-57736-157-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. First Edition. Signed by Author xxiv, 263 pp. First printing. Signed and dated by the author, with a presentation inscription, on the front free endpaper. Signed by the author on the title page. Keywords: Religion; Biography. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Life's Journey
|
|
|
Lulu.com. Hardcover. 1435719646 2008 Lulu. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Andover Public Library. "For over twenty years, George W. Jones (1888-1952) was the beloved Episcopal priest at Epiphany Mission in Sherwood, Tennessee. Beginning in 1932, Father J... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$24.95
|
|
| 44) |
Saint John Fisher
|
|
Anthony Clarke Books. Hardcover. 0856500054 1972 Anthony Clarke Books, Revised Edition. Fine/Very Good. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear and scuffing to the mylar protected dustjacket, which is price clipped on the inside front flap. The book itself is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$25.95
|
|
| 45) |
Light For The Night In Europe (Reflections On A Lifetime Of Ministry)
|
|
Robert J. Campbell (The Author). Very Good. 1999. First Printing. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. Contains an hard-written inscription to the original owners by the author, signed "Dr. Bob" on the Dedication Page. Foreword by Billy Graham. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. : Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$29.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Cobra's Den and Other Stories of Missionary Work Among the Telugus of India
|
|
New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1900. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in decorated boards, no dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Crisp and clean condition. Elegantly penned gift signature of first owner on front pastedown (dated August 1900). Clean pages, tight binding, photographic illustrations. Light wear on spine. A follow-up to the author's well-received "In the Tiger Jungle." Not ex-library. 270 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 47) |
William Bedell 1571-1642
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Gordon Rupp, 1971. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. 5 3/4" x 8 1/4". First printing. Reprint of a commemorative lecture given at Emmanuel College in December 1971 by the Rev. Gordon Rupp, professor of Ecclesiastical History at the college. Crease to rear corner. 14 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 48) |
A Summons Unto Men: An Anthology of the Writings of John Haynes Holmes
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED, dated, and warmly inscribed on front free endpaper by the editor, Carl Hermann Voss. Book is crisp and clean in beige cloth boards. Dust jacket is unclipped. Holmes was a cofounder of the NAACP in 1909, and of the American Civil Liberties Union in 1920. 255 pp. including index. In protective mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 49) |
Mary Through The Centuries (Her Place In The History Of Culture)
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1996. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0300069510 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Jaroslav Pelikan, world-renowned historian and author of the best-selling Jesus Through the Centuries and many other books, examines all of Christian history and culture to create the most complete portrait of the Virgin Mary ever written. Pelikan assesses the ways Protestants, Catholics, Jews, and Muslims, ar... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$35.00
|
|
| 50) |
Saadia Gaon: His Life and Works
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1921. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in brown boards. No dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is clean with a solid binding. Retired from a temple library, with two Withdrawn plates pasted in the front. A biography of a noted Egyptian scholar (892 to 942 a.d.). 446 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 51) |
Junipero Serra: The Illustrated Story of the Franciscan Founder of California's Missions
|
|
|
San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1985. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; page edges are foxed. Jacket is in VG condition, with a lightly sunned spine and rubbed edges. A clean, crisp copy; interior is unmarked and binding is tight. Not price-clipped. 224 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$32.50
|
|
| 52) |
In My Own Way : An Autobiography
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Very light soiling to edges of orange cloth boards and top text block. Unclipped dust jacket has lightly sunned spine and minor edgewear. Jacket design and calligraphy by Alan Watts. 400 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 53) |
Parish the Thought: An Inspirational Memoir of Growing Up Catholic in the 1960s
|
|
|
Roswell, Georgia: Roswell Press, 2007. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED and warmly inscribed by the author on the dedication page. Book and jacket are As New, crisp and clean. Illustrated. 279 pp. plus a photo "scrapbook" at the end. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 54) |
Passage Through China: The Jewish Communities of Harbin, Tientsin and Shanghai
|
|
Tel Aviv: The Nahum Goldmann Museum of the Jewish Diaspora, 1986. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover in glossy pictorial wraps. Oblong 4to. First edition. Very Good with gift inscription on title page and wear at tips of corners. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit held in summer 1986 at the Nahum Goldmann Museum of the Jewish Diaspora in Tel Aviv. Text is in English and Hebrew. Many black-and-white photos. 111 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 55) |
A Simple Monk: Writings on His Holiness the Dalai Lama
|
|
|
Novata, California, U.S.A.: New World Library, 2001. First edition, stated first printing. Red cloth binding with gilt titles. Decorated endpapers in lama-yellow. 144 pp., illustrated with color photographs by Alison Wright. His Holiness the 14th Dalai Lama, also known as Tenzin Gyatso, has won worldwide appreciation with his extraordinary wisdom and humility in the face of China's brutal occupation of Tibet. This beautiful visual biography combines color photographs of Tibetan lands, artifacts, and people... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 56) |
A Simple Monk: Writings on His Holiness the Dalai Lama
|
|
|
Novata, California, U.S.A.: New World Library, 2001. First edition, stated first printing. Red cloth binding with gilt titles. Decorated endpapers in lama-yellow. 144 pp., illustrated with color photographs by Alison Wright. His Holiness the 14th Dalai Lama, also known as Tenzin Gyatso, has won worldwide appreciation with his extraordinary wisdom and humility in the face of China's brutal occupation of Tibet. This beautiful visual biography combines color photographs of Tibetan lands, artifacts, and people... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 57) |
Alabaster Village : Our Years in Transylvania
|
|
|
Boston: Skinner House Books, 1997. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. 136 p. Black and white photographs. The remarkable story of Unitarian minister Francis Balazs and his wife Christine Morgan as they settle in postwar Transylvania as the people of Romania face political oppression, social upheaval, poverty, and religious opposition. It is the personal story of one woman's extraordinary struggle to hold together a marriage in the face of hardship and strain. Minor shelfwear. Near fine.. First Edition.... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 58) |
Vida del Rev. Juan Wesley, A.M., Fundador de las Sociedadas Metodistas
|
|
Mexico : Imprente Metodista Episcopal; Gante 5, 1880. Hardcover. Very Good +. Hardcover in quarter leather boards. Small 8vo. No statement of edition. Very Good + condition. Corner wear down to cardboard but red leather spine is very nice and tortoise shell patterned boards are handsome. Four raised bands on spine, plus gilt. Spanish-language version of the Life of John Wesley. Frontispiece engraving of Wesley. 364 pp. In Spanish only. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 59) |
Saint Joan of Arc
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1919. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in original boards with Howard Pyle illustration on front. 8vo. First edition, second state. Plain pastedown pages and endpapers, upside down illustration on page 18, code D-T on colophon page with a printing date of May 1919. Book is crisp, clean, and unmarred. No dust jacket. Spine starting. Bookplate of former owner on front pastedown, with offsetting to opposite page. Four perfect-condition tipped-in color illustrati... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|







