Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Fine or New (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (43)
Signed (6)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
Canada (31)United States (22)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Tuva or Bust!: Richard Feynman's Last Journey
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, 1992. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-14-015614-3. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprint. 254 pp. Sixth printing. Marginal note on one page. The binding is tight and square. Keywords: Travel. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
|
|
|
Walker & Co, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Inspired by her long fascination with Galileo, and by the remarkable surviving letters of his daughter, which Sobel has translated into English for the first time, Galileo's Daughter is a book of great originality and power, a biography unlike any ever written on Galileo. Sobel, the author of the bestseller Longitude, brings Galileo to life as never before - boldly compelled to explain the truths he discovered, human in his frailties and faith, devoted ... more information
Offered by Withywindle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$5.20
|
|
| 3) |
Einstein for Beginners
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1979 Fine, Paperback, . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$6.50
|
|
| 4) |
Close Calls and Foolhardy Romances: The Maturation of an Environmentalist
|
|
|
Fort Bragg, California, U.S.A.: Lost Coast PrESS, 2000 Very Good, Paperback, Signed and Inscribed by Author, clean . Signed and Inscribed By Author. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Star Trek Creator (The Authorized Biography Of Gene Roddenberry)
|
|
New York, NY: ROC - Penguin Books. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1994. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0451454189 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Introduction by Majel Barrett Roddenberry and Foreword by Ray Bradbury. "Among the galaxy of fascinating revelations and anecdotes Star Trek Creator provides: The genesis of Mr. Spock ... Roddenberry's unknown appearance in an episode ... Exactly who was the 'original' Klingon. The launch of his career. " Scarce, Out Of ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$16.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dr. Folkman's War: Angiogenesis and the Struggle to Defeat Cancer
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2001. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Genius: The Life and Science of Richard Feynman
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1992. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-679-40836. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 532 pp. Keywords: Biography; Science. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 8) |
Charles Darwin: The Man and His Influence
|
|
|
Williston, Vermont, U.S.A.: Blackwell Pub, 1990 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. #62883 . G/--. 1952. later. KC . hb. no dj. 343p . front panel & spine dampstained, owner's name obliterated, clean & . firm copy. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.02
|
|
| 10) |
The Map That Changed the World William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology
|
|
|
New York, NY:: HarperCollinsPublishers,, 2001.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Cream boards with gilt letters. FIRST EDITION. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ has a quarter inch tear. Illustrated. 329 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.05
|
|
| 11) |
Edith Hamilton: An Intimate Portrait
|
|
|
New York: W.W.Norton. #36851 . G/G. 1967. 1st. KB . hb. dj/pc. 175p . dj. shelf worn, tape reinforced, pencil insc. mostly clean & firm . inside, good reading copy. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 12) |
Michel Foucault
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1991. Very Good/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-674-57287-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. xiii, 374 pp. The cover is lightly rubbed at the edges. The jacket is rubbed along the upper edge, and has a 1/8" closed tear on the rear flap fold. Translated from the French by Betsy Wing. Keywords: Biography. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Papa, My Father
|
|
|
Thorofare: Slack. #21334 . F/VG. 1989. 1st. KB . hb. w/dj. 127p . shelf wear, small tears taped, o/w clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.87
|
|
| 14) |
Father, Son & Co. (My Life At IBM And Beyond)
|
|
Bantam Books. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1990. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0553070118 . First Printing (0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Dustjacket is price clipped. "In the course of sixty years, Thomas J. Watson Sr. And his son, Thomas J. Watson Jr. , together built the colossus that is IBM, one of the largest and most profitable business enterprises on earth. This is their story. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$24.50
|
|
| 15) |
A Life in Our Times: Memoirs
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. #25035 . VG/--. 1981. book club. 2Y . hb. no dj.. 563p . light shelf wear & soiling to cover, clean & tight inside, corner-folds. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$16.62
|
|
| 16) |
Intimate Friends, Dangerous Rivals: The Turbulent Relationship Between Freud and Jung
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher. #38138 . G/G. 1990. 1st. KC . hb. w/dj. 247p . ex-library, dj. in mylar, o/w clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.57
|
|
| 17) |
Stranger on the Square
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. #67451 . NF/VG+. 1984. 1st edition. C4S . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 242p . small tear in spine, o/w clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$19.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bertrand Russell's America: His Transatlantic Travels and Writings: vol 1: 1896-1945: A Documented Account
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin. #32618 . G/G. 1973. 1st edition. V10 . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 371p . ex-library, dj. in mylar, o/w fine, clean & firm, . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$19.00
|
|
| 19) |
Billy Bartram and His Green World
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is in fine, unread condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there are two 1/4" closed tears to bottom edge. A crisp, clean copy with 15 black and white plates. Not price-clipped. 207 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
My Country Versus Me: A First-Hand Account by the Los Alamos Scientist Who Was Falsely Accused of Being a Spy
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED, dated and inscribed by co-author Helen Zia on half-title page. Book is in Near Fine condition in brown quarter cloth boards. Lightly bumped at head and foot of spine. Jacket is in Near Fine condition with light shelf wear. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 332 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|

