Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 57 of 57
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (6)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
Canada (31)
United States (26)

Filter by price:
41) The Life of Bertrand Russell
Clark, Ronald W

The Life of Bertrand Russell
London: Jonathan Cape. #45749 . NF/VG+. 1975. 1st edition. CGD . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 766p . very light rubbing, small tears taped, o/w clean & firm copy. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$28.50



42) Letters of Marshall McLuhan
McLuhan, Marshall (ed. Matie Molinaro, Corinne McLuhan, William Toye)

Toronto: Oxford Univ.. #44456 . F/F. 1987. 1st printing. V10 . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 562p . very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$28.50



43) Rousseau vol 2
Morley, John

London: Macmillan. #34601 . VG/--. 1896. 4th printing. C4S . hardcover. no dust jacket. 348p . shelf wear, owner's insc. few pencil markd, mostly clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$28.50



44) Michael Faraday and the Royal Institution: The Genius of Man and Place (Signed)
Thomas, J.M

Bristol: Inst of Physics Pub Inc, 1991. First edition. Paperback. As New. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 8vo. SIGNED by author with brief inscription. Fine, unread condition, crisp and clean. 234 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



45) The Atom and Eve
McMillan, Elsie Blumer

New York: Vantage Press, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED and inscribed by the author, who was married to Edwin Mattison McMillan, one of the physicists who worked on the bomb at Los Alamos. Book includes reminiscences of J. Robert Oppenheimer, Niels Bohr, and Edward Teller, among others. Light sunning to spine of jacket. 253 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



46) The Pill, Pygmy Chimps, and Degas' Horse: The Autobiography of Carl Djerassi
Djerassi, Carl

New York: Basic Books, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED on title page by Carl Djerassi. Book and unclipped jacket are As New, crisp and clean. Laid in is a thank you letter from the Djerassi Resident Artists Program for a donation from Martha Dresher, wife of mathematician Melvin Dresher, from whose estate the book comes. 319 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



47) Most of the Good Stuff": Memories of Richard Feynman
Brown, Laurie M., and John S. Rigden, editors, and Richard Feynman

New York: American Institute of Physics, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued. 8vo. First printing. As New condition, crisp and clean, with former owner's name in red ink on front endpage. 181 pp. plus photo sections. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



48) Pomegranate Roads: A Soviet Botanist's Exile from Eden
Levin, Gregory M

Forestville, California: Floreant Press, 2006. First edition. Paperback. As New. 183 pp. Softcover. 8vo. First printing. Fine, As New condition. Includes several pages of color paintings of pomegranates. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$37.50



49) Memoirs : A Twentieth-Century Journey in Science and Politics
Teller, Edward with Judith Shoolery

New York: Perseus Publishing, 2001. Uncorrected proof. 8vo. Soft cover. 592 p. Black and white photographs. The fascinating recollections of one of the most brilliant and controversial scientists of the 20th century. Minor shelfwear. Near fine.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



50) Niels Bohr's Times: In Physics,Philosophy and Polity
Pais, Abraham

Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 1991. Book. NF. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine condition. Slight wear and rubbing to glossy black dustjacket, else book As New with pages tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$40.00



51) Isaiah Berlin: A Life
Ignatieff, Michael

Toronto: Viking. #58519 . F/F. 1998. 1st. CGJ . hb. w/dj. 356p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$33.25



52) Emery Bigot: Seventeenth-Century French Humanist
Doucette, Leonard E

Toronto: Univ. of Toronto. #41338 . NF/NF. 1970. CHI . hb. w/dj. 204p . very light shelf wear, sticker mark on fep., clean & tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$33.25



53) Marshall McLuhan: Escape into Understanding
Gordon, W. Terrence

Marshall McLuhan: Escape into Understanding
Toronto: Stoddart. #44062 . F/F. 1997. 1st printing. CGD . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 465p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$33.25



54) Bertrand Russell: A Life
Moorehead, Caroline

Bertrand Russell: A Life
New York: Viking. #37447 . F/F. 1993. 1st American. CGD . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 596p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$33.25



55) The Life of Bertrand Russell
Clark, Ronald W

The Life of Bertrand Russell
London: Jonathan Cape. #56309 . F/VG. 1975. 1st edition. CGD . hardcover. dj/pc. 766p . very light shelf wear, dj. stretched, clean & tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$35.63



56) Max Weber: Politics and the Spirit of Tragedy
Diggins, John Patrick

Max Weber: Politics and the Spirit of Tragedy
New York: Basic Books. #32629 . F/F. 1996. 1st printing. CGD . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 334p . fine copy, clean & tight, pencil insc. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$45.60



57) Wilhelm II: Prince and Emperor, 1859-1900 (vol. 1); Wilhelm II: Emperor and Exile, 1900-1941 (vol. 2)
Cecil, Lamar

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: U of North Carolina Pr, 1989. VG+/VG, hc, price listed is for two volume set; first book has corners bent, dj has light edgewear and rubbing, small tear on lower corner of back cover, b&w photos, 463pp; second book (c.1996, ISBN 0807822833) has light shelfwear, dj has edgewear and light rubbing, b&w photo, 503pp . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$55.00



Results 41 - 57 of 57
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy