Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 257
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (210)
Fine or New (26)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)
With dust jacket (101)
Signed (13)
With photos (174)

Filter by country:
United States (255)
United Kingdom (1)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
1) The Down East Murders
Borthwick, J.S

The Down East Murders
New York: Lorevan Publishing, 1987. Paperback. Good +. First Critics Choice edition 1986; third printing 1987. [8], 296 p.; 18 cm. Paperback. Murder off the coast of Maine. In Good+ Condition: edges rubbed; slightly cocked; 1/2-cm. tear from lower edge of front cover; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$3.50



2) Mrs. Porter's Letter
McConnell, Vicki P

Mrs. Porter's Letter
Tallahassee, Florida: Naiad Press, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Good. Fons, Janet. [10], 210, [4] p.: illustrations; 22 cm. Paperback. Illustrated by Janet Fons. On front cover: "A lesbian mystery." Stated First Edition. Inside front cover bookdealer's stamp for Dubois' Bookshop, Philadelphia, Pa. This volume introduces Nyla Wade, journalist and detective. In Good Conditon: cocked; covers are rubbed; lower corner of back cover creased; lower corners of pp. 13-18 lightly crease... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$3.75



3) Emily Dickinson Is Dead
Langton, Jane

Emily Dickinson Is Dead
New York: Penguin Books, 1985. Paperback. Good +. Langton, Jane. [8], 247 p.: illustrations; 18 cm. Paperback. Part of the Penguin Crime Fiction series. Emily Dickinson scholars and murder in Amherst, Massachusetts. In Good+ Condition: edges rubbed; upper and lower edges of front cover creased; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$4.00



4) A Woman of Egypt
Sadat, Jehan

New York: Pocket Books, 1989. Near Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-671-72996-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 478 pp. Second printing. Light scuffing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. "Jehan Sadat's intimate story of her love for Anwar Sadat and for her country." Keywords: Biography; Egypt. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



5) The Camera My Mother Gave Me
Kaysen, Susanna

The Camera My Mother Gave Me
Alfred A. Knopf; New York. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Minor shelf wear. No marks. ; In new Brodart dust jacket. ; 7 3/4 x 5 7/8"; 157 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$5.40



6) Tiger's Eye
Clendinnen, Inga

Scribner; New York. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Remainder; First Printing; First Edition, First Printing, Scribner, 2001. Lightly used, fairly crisp book. Remainder mark top edge, else near fine. Shelf ware on top edge of Dust Jacket, in new mylar sleeve. ; 5 3/4 x 8 11/16" . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$5.40



7) Escape
Vance, Ethel

Escape
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. Very Good -/good -. 428 p.; 21 cm. Light green cloth with red-stamped spine and cover titles. Top page edges red. Color, illustrated dust jacket. Ethel Vance was the pseudonym of writer Grace Zaring Stone (1891-1991). In this novel published in 1939 she presents the suspenceful story of a German-American woman imprisoned by the Nazis and condemned to death, while those who love her struggle to free her. In 1940 the novel was made into one of MGM's first anti... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$4.50



8) The Memorial Hall Murder
Langton, Jane

The Memorial Hall Murder
New York: Penguin Books, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. Langton, Jane. [6], 265, [1] p.: illustrations, music; 18 cm. Paperback. Part of the Penguin Crime Fiction series. Music and murder at Harvard University. In Very Good Condition: cover is rubbed; slight creased along front joint; lower corner of front cover slightly creased; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$4.50



9) Personal Justice
Hilborn, Ann

Personal Justice
New York: Avon, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. [6], 247 p.; 18 cm. Paperback. Five victims of the same brutal rapist take the law into their own hands in Houston. In Very Good Condition: edges lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$4.50



10) In At the Kill
Ferrars, E.X

In At the Kill
Harmondsworth, Eng.: Penguin Books, 1980. Very Good -. [6], 186 p.; 18 cm. Paperback. Part of the Penguin Crime Fiction series. Set in rural Scotland. "E.X. Ferrars in top form, with plenty of red herrings and a typically eccentric and charming group of characters."--from back cover. In Very Good- Condition: joints rubbed; lower back corner creased; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$4.50



11) Glory Days
Scott, Rosie

Glory Days
Seattle, Washington: Seal Press, 1988. First Edition. Very Good. 244, [6] p.; 21 cm. Paperback; front cover illustration by Clare Conrad. Part of the series International Women's Crime. Stated first edition. A mystery about an artist, set in New Zealand. In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; front corners slightly creased; spine slightly creased; back cover rubbed; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$4.75



12) Study in Lilac
Oliver, Maria-Antònia

Study in Lilac
Seattle, Wash.: Seal Press, 1987. Paperback. Very Good -. Translation of Estudi en lila; translated from Catalan by Kathleen McNerney. [4], 161, [3] p.; 22 cm. Paperback. Part of the publisher's International Women's Crime series. Features a woman private eye in Barcelona. In Very Good- Condition: corners are rubbed and slightly creased; lower corner of first pages slightly creased; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$4.75



13) A Vindication of the Rights of Woman
Wollstonecraft, Mary

A Vindication of the Rights of Woman
London: J.M. Dent, 1992. Near Fine. With: The Subjection of Women by John Stuart Mill. Edited and introduced by Mary Warnock. xii, 317 p.; 20 cm. Paperback with color illustrated front cover. Includes bibliography. Mary Wollstonecraft and John Stuart Mill "argue strongly for a woman's right to enter any sphere of activity she chooses. Their views are inevitably limited by the age in which they wrote, but nevertheless . . . [they] are important landmarks in the debate over women's position i... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$4.95



14) Fieldwork: a Mystery
Moore, Maureen

Fieldwork: a Mystery
Seattle, Washington: Seal Press, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. [8], 191, [5] p.; 22 cm. Paperback. Stated First Edition. Features a feminist sleuth in Vancouver. In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.00



15) The Minuteman Murder
Langton, Jane

The Minuteman Murder
New York: Dell Publishing, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. 255 p.; 18 cm. Paperback. A Murder Ink mystery. Originally published as The Transcendental Murder. Transcendental spirits and murder in Concord, Massachusetts. In Very Good Condition: edges lightly rubbed; lower corner of back cover slightly creased; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.00



16) The Beautiful Life of Frances E. Willard
Gordon, Anna A

The Beautiful Life of Frances E. Willard
Free Domestic Shipping, no dust jacket, light gray boards, gold lettering with design on front, black lettering along spine, considerable fading, soiling, bumping and rubbing on spine and fore-edges, straight, tight binding, 416 pages, title page and copyright page missing, rest of pages clean, no writing or marks, approximately 31 illustrations/photographs, light age tanning, 8vo (7 1/4 x 9 3/4 x 1 1/2), contact dakotaliterature@gmail.com for questions. ... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$9.00



17) Donna Parker On Her Own
Martin, Marcia

Donna Parker On Her Own
Racine, Wis.: Whitman Publishing Co., 1957. Very Good. Sari. 282, [4] p.: illustrations; 20 cm. (8 inches). One color illustration running from the back cover to the front. All page edges blue. Illustrated endpapers; free endpapers included in pagination. Two pages of publisher's advertisements follow text. In Very Good Condition: head of spine rubbed; clear overlay separating from cover at spine; a few pen markings on last page of publisher's advertisements; a clean, solid copy. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.25



18) Free Draw: a Jake Samson Mystery
Singer, Shelley

Free Draw: a Jake Samson Mystery
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. First Edition. Fine/very good. [10], 195 p.; 22 cm. Publisher's black cloth-textured paper over boards with gilt spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. The second novel in the Jake Samson mystery series, set in San Francisco and Marin County. Book is in Fine Condition. Dust jacket is in Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; edges of back section creased; front flap creased. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.25



19) The Burnton Widows
McConnell, Vicki P

The Burnton Widows
Tallahassee, Florida: Naiad Press, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Fons, Janet. xvi, [2], 246, [8] p.: illustrations; 22 cm. Paperback. Stated First Edition. A Nyla Wade mystery. Set along the Oregon coast. In Very Good Condition: edges lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.25



20) Red Pepper Burns
Richmond, Grace S

Red Pepper Burns
New York, N.Y.: A.L. Burt Company, 1910. Very Good -. Relyea, C.M.. Copyright 1910 by Doubleday, Page & Company. [6], 229, [5] p., frontispiece and three leaves of color illustrations by C.M. Relyea and John Jackson; 20 cm. Publisher's light brown cloth with black spine title and cover title; striking front cover illustration of Dr. Burns driving a green car with an angel hanging on to the back of the car. The car has right-handed steering. Verso of half title contains advertisement for four n... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.50



Results 1 - 20 of 257
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy