Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 241 - 260 of 292
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (233)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)
With dust jacket (104)
Signed (17)
With photos (203)

Filter by country:
United States (291)
United Kingdom (1)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
241) Das Frauenbüchlein des Ortolff von Bayerland, gedruckt vor 1500; Begleit-Text von Gustav Klein
Ortolf von Baierland [Ortolff von Bayerland]

Das Frauenbüchlein des Ortolff von Bayerland, gedruckt vor 1500; Begleit-Text von Gustav Klein
München: Carl Kuhn, 1910. Very Good -. [4], 14, [2], 30, [4] p., 4 leaves of facsimile illustrations; 21 cm. Original paper covers with faux vellum wrapper printed in red. Series: Alte Meister der Medizin und Naturkunde in Facsimile-Ausgaben und Neudrucken, 1. Facsimile reprint of the first known printed edition, with caption title: Disz Biechlin sagt wie sich die schwangern Frawen halten süllen vor der Gepurt in der Gepurt und nach der Gepurd. An article by Gustav Klein about the early prin... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



242) Aus einem Tagebuche: Gedichte
Egloffstein, Auguste von und zu

Aus einem Tagebuche: Gedichte
Weimar: Hermann Böhlau, 1864. Very Good +. xvi, 244 p.; 19 cm. Contemporary dark blue leather with five spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled spine title and decoration. Center medallion on each board in relief with gilt-tooled decoration surrounding them; blind-rolled border on each board. Gilt rule on each board edge. All page edges gilt. White moire endpapers. First edition. The poems of the author, Auguste von und zu Egloffstein (1796-1862), were collected and published two... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



243) The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number Four [Vol. 1]

The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number Four [Vol. 1]
New York: Pynson Printers, 1940. Very Good +. Landacre, Paul. 112, [6] p.: 1 woodcut, many additional illustrations; 27 cm. Illustrated paper over board. Cover and colophon design by Kurt Werth. Contents: Hans Andersen Fairy Tales Published First in America by Jean Hersholt (Taylor & Taylor) -- A Biliophile in Rompers by Bernard Lebovit (Colophon prize: student essay) -- A Memorandum for Rhodes Scholars by Frank J. Hynes [re: Eugene Manlove Rhodes] -- Woodcut: Campers by Paul Landacre -- English Il... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



244) Aunt Hepsy's Foundling: A Novel
Adams, Leith, Mrs. [Bertha Jane Grundy Adams de Courcy Laffan]

Aunt Hepsy's Foundling: A Novel
Philadelphia, Pa.: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1887. Good +. [4], 315, [1] p.; 18 cm. Paperback with light blue covers printed in dark blue. This is no. 73 in Lippincott's Series of Select Novels. Inside of front cover and both sides of back cover contain publisher's advertisements. Former owner's name at head of front cover and first page of text: Schall. A very scarce late 19th-century paperback. In Good+ Condition: cover is slightly soiled; spine is sunned; small scrape on front cover... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$48.00



245) One Hundred Quatrains from the Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám: A Rendering in English Verse by Elizabeth Alden Curtis; with an introduction by Richard Burton
Omar Khayyam

One Hundred Quatrains from the Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám: A Rendering in English Verse by Elizabeth Alden Curtis; with an introduction by Richard Burton
Gouverneur, N.Y.: Brothers of the Book, 1899. First Edition. Very Good -. 72 p.; 19 cm. Original green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. Title page printed in red and black. This is number 449 of 600 copies privately printed for Laurence C. Woodworth at the Marion Press and issued through the Brothers of the Book in December, 1899. In 1914 Curtis won $4,000 in damages from her first husband, the Rev. Cranston Brenton, for having had her abducted and committed to the Brattleboro Insane As... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



246) Everybody Loves Oprah! (Her Remarkable Life Story)
King, Norman

Everybody Loves Oprah! (Her Remarkable Life Story)
New York, NY: William Morrow & Co. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1987. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0688073964 . Stated First Edition (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10) . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "An Unauthorized Biography. The answers are all here in this exciting, true, no-holds-barred account - the first, absolutely unauthorized biography - of the sassy, warm, earthy, spontaneous, concerned, amazing, incredible ... Oprah Winfrey! ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$55.00



247) It Ain't All About the Cookin'
Deen, Paula, with Sherry Suib Cohen

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 287 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Fifth printing. SIGNED on front free end page by Paula Deen ("Best wishes" along with a small smiley face drawing). Book and unclipped jacket are As New. with slight rippling to the corners of the last several pages. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



248) Lilies For English Gardens: A Guide for Amateurs; Compiled from Information Published Lately in 'The Garden' with the Addition of Some Original Chapters
Jekyll, Gertrude

Lilies For English Gardens: A Guide for Amateurs; Compiled from Information Published Lately in 'The Garden' with the Addition of Some Original Chapters
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. First American Edition. Very Good. xii, 72 p.: frontispiece, 61 p. of illustrations, some in-text drawings; 24 cm. Original brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. No dust jacket. Title page printed in red and black. The 'Country Life' Library. First American edition (much scarcer than the English edition). Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate of Louisa Lee Sargent. In Very Good Condition: rubbed; light foxing on pages of text throug... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$54.00



249) Women and Religion in England: 1500-1720
Crawford, Patricia

Women and Religion in England: 1500-1720
London, Eng.: Routledge, 1993. First Edition. Fine/fine. x, 268 p.: 12 pages of illustrations; 22 cm. Black cloth with white-printed spine title; illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes and index. First edition. Part of the publisher's Christianity and Society in the Modern World series. Patricia Crawford in this groundbreaking study argues that, while religion during the 1500s and 1600s "reinforced the assumption that women were inferior to men," there were some women who transcended t... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$55.00



250) The Roadmender by Michael Fairless; illustrated by E.W. Waite
Barber, Margaret Fairless

The Roadmender by Michael Fairless; illustrated by E.W. Waite
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1914. Very Good. Waite, Edward Wilkins. Printed by Turnbull & Spears, Edinburgh. xi, [1], 121, [1] p.: tissue-guarded tipped-in color frontispiece, 7 additional tissue-guarded tipped-in color leaves of plates; 26 cm. Contemporary half green morocco with green marbled paper over boards. Six spine compartments between raised bands; gilt-tooled spine title and decoration. Top page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Contents: The Roadmender -- Out of the Shadow -- At the... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$55.00



251) Verner's Pride: A Tale of Domestic Life [vol. 1]
Wood, Ellen

Verner's Pride: A Tale of Domestic Life [vol. 1]
Philadelphia, Pa.: T.B. Peterson and Brothers, 1863. Very Good. Volume one only. [2], 17-206; 25 cm. Original terracotta paper wrappers printed in black. Front wrapper printed within a decorative border. Inside of front wrapper and both sides of back wrapper contain publisher's advertisements. Front wrapper and title page state: "Printed from the author's Manuscript and advanced Proofsheets, purchased by us from Mrs. Henry Wood, and issued here in advance of the publication of the work i... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$65.00



252) Memoirs of the Late Mrs. Susan Huntington, of Boston, Mass.: Consisting Principally of Extracts from her Journal and Letters with the Sermon occasioned by her death by Benjamin B. Wisner
Huntington, Susan

Memoirs of the Late Mrs. Susan Huntington, of Boston, Mass.: Consisting Principally of Extracts from her Journal and Letters with the Sermon occasioned by her death by Benjamin B. Wisner
Boston: Crocker & Brewster, 1826. Hard Cover. Very Good -. Second edition. 392, [4] p.: frontispiece portrait of the author; 18 cm. Full contemporary calf; red morocco spine label with gilt-tooled spine title: Memoirs of Mrs. Huntington. Publisher's advertisements on four unpaginated pages following text. Former owner's name on front free endpaper: Rosanna Stewarts Octr. 14th 1843. The author, Susan Mansfield Huntington (1791-1823), was the daughter and wife of ministers and in her short ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$65.00



253) The Common Reader [First Series, 2nd impression]
Woolf, Virginia

The Common Reader [First Series, 2nd impression]
London: Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 1925. Very Good -. Second Edition," Nov. 1925 [1st edition, 2nd printing]. 305 p.; 22 cm. Original light blue cloth with printed paper spine label. Vanessa Bell's "wolf" press device on title page. No dust jacket (as issued). The first "edition" (April) was limited to 1250 copies; the present (second ) to 1000 copies issued in November. Kirkpatrick A8a. Bookseller's label on back fixed endpaper: The Holliday ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$65.00



254) Marriage Customs & Ceremonies, and Modes of Courtship, of the Various Nations of the Universe; Selected from the Most Approved Authors, with Remarks on the Condition of Women, Penn's Maxims, and Counsel to the Single and Married, &c. &c
Moore, Theophilus

Marriage Customs & Ceremonies, and Modes of Courtship, of the Various Nations of the Universe; Selected from the Most Approved Authors, with Remarks on the Condition of Women, Penn's Maxims, and Counsel to the Single and Married, &c. &c
New York: W. Borradaile, 1827. Very Good -. xii, [1], 10-269 p.: frontispiece; 14 cm. Contemporary full leather treated to create alternating horizontal bands of red-brown and dark brown. Black spine label with gilt-tooled title; remainder of spine covered with gilt-tooled decoration. Gilt-tooled border on both boards. Engraved frontispiece titled: The Lily and the Rose. In Very Good- Condition: leather is rubbed; spine has light cracking with some loss of gilt; small white stain on back board; ligh... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$65.00



255) Rock Me to Sleep, Mother
Percy, Florence

Rock Me to Sleep, Mother
Boston, Mass.: G.D. Russell and Company, 1863. Very Good. Lyrics by Florence Percy (Elizabeth Chase Akers Allen), although the authorship of the poem first published in the June 9, 1860, issue of the Saturday Evening Post has been the subject of dispute; music by Ernest Leslie. 5, [1] p.: music; 34 cm. Title page of this sheet music has decorative engraved border. Copyright 1860 by J.M. Russell. G.D. Russell and Company (George D. Russell and Joseph M. Russell) published from 1863 to 1877. In Very G... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$65.00



256) The Pilgrims, an Allegory
More, Hannah

The Pilgrims, an Allegory
Philadelphia, Pa.: Religious Tract Society of Philadelphia, 1819. Very Good. Published by 'The Religious Tract Society of Philadelphia,' and for sale at their Depository, no. 8, South Front Street. William Bradford--agent." 12 p.: 1 woodcut illustration; 19 cm. (7.5 inches). Pages are untrimmed. By Hannah More. Not in Shaw & Shoemaker. In Very Good Condition: stain on untrimmed fore-edge of p. 5; light creasing; foxing and general darkening of paper. A solid and never trimmed copy ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



257) Driver Dallas
Winter, John Strange

Driver Dallas
New York: George Munro, Publisher, 1887. Good. Seaside Library Pocket Edition. 91, [1], 17, [15] p.; 19 cm. Paperback with illustrated wrappers in black and orangish-brown, lithographed to resemble an alligator suitcase with a seaside view postcard tucked under the lower strap and a label bearing the series title tucked under the upper strap. The date on which this number of the series was mailed to subscribers is printed at the head of the front cover (October 28, 1887). Includes advertisements for S... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



258) Memories
Partridge, Frances

London: Victor Gollancz. As New/As New. 1981. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 8.75" x "5.5" 0575029129 Signed by Author Signed and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Illustrated by monochrome plates. Loosely inserted is a review of the book. No faults . ... more information

Offered by Weysprings Books, IOBA (Surrey, United Kingdom)
£49.95 ($78.79)



259) The Acorn: an Illustrated Quarterly Magazine Devoted to Literature and Art [issue no. 1]

The Acorn: an Illustrated Quarterly Magazine Devoted to Literature and Art [issue no. 1]
London: Caradoc Press, 1905. Very Good -. [6], 152, [8] p.: frontispiece and 4 additional leaves of plates, 8 in-text illustrations; 23 cm. Original calf spine with terracotta paper over boards; cover title and price printed in darker terracotta. The tissue-guarded frontispiece is Fishmongers Wharf, London Bridge, an etching by Frank Brangwyn. The other plates consist of Old Fisherman, an etching by H.G. Webb; Les Champs Elysees, a photogravure by Antoine Watteau; and portraits of Cyril Scott and Percy ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$95.00



260) Journal Kept During a Summer Tour, for the Children of a Village School
Sewell, Elizabeth Missing

Journal Kept During a Summer Tour, for the Children of a Village School
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1854. Very Good. 3 parts bound together: 128, 194, 207, [1], 4 p.; 18 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and decoration. Blind-stamped decorative borders on both boards. Although the book was published anonymously, the author's last name is gilt-stamped on the spine. Brown endpapers. Final four pages contain publisher advertisements. Each part has a separate title page and is separately paginated. Part I is dated 1854; parts II and III are dated 1... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$95.00



Results 241 - 260 of 292
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy