Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 293
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (233)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)
With dust jacket (104)
Signed (17)
With photos (203)

Filter by country:
United States (291)
United Kingdom (1)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
41) A Political Handbook for Women
Garrette, Eve

A Political Handbook for Women
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1944. Very Good. x, [2], 219 p.; 17 cm. Grey cloth with black stamped spine and cover titles. No dust jacket. Includes a glossary of political terms, and information on women who were then or had previously served in Congress. Designed to help women learn how to participate in the political process, in recognition of the fact that during World War Two, "women are taking care of the ballots while their men take care of the bullets" (from the ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



42) Samantha Among the Brethren
Holley, Marietta

Samantha Among the Brethren
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1892. Very Good -. By Josiah Allen's Wife." xiv, 437 p.: frontispiece, illustrations; 20 cm. Publisher's red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles; black-stamped illustrations on spine and front cover. Includes both full-page and in-text illustrations. Publisher's appendix contains six addresses to the General Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church of 1888 on the issue of the admission of women delegates. Marietta Holley was the author of... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



43) All About Going Abroad With Maps and a Handy Travel Diary
Franck, Harry A

All About Going Abroad With Maps and a Handy Travel Diary
New York: Brentano's, 1928. Near Fine -. 160 p.: maps; 17 cm. Orange cloth with black spine and cover titles; front cover illustration. No dust jacket. Front free endpaper bears faint stamp reading "Compliments of Chester-Cambridge Bank & Trust Company" and former owner's name: Marie G. Robertson. Third printing. Designed for the American travelling abroad, when women took along crepe de chine frocks, silk stockings, handkerchiefs, and hats. Includes tips on shipboard customs ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



44) The American Voice No. 1 1985

The American Voice No. 1 1985
Louisville, Ky.: Sallie Bingham , 1985. Near Fine. 99, [1] p.: photographs; 23 cm. Soft cover. This is the first issue of this literary journal. It includes the first appearance of a poem by Marge Piercy, "Moves on the Ceiling," as well as works by authors Ai, Ann Taylor Allen, Michael Blumenthal, Richard Dokey, Elaine Equi, Anne Valley Fox, Merrill Joan Gerber, Bette Howland, Fenton Johnson, Joe Ashby Porter, Sergio Ramirez, Leon Rooke, Janet Beeler Shaw, and Peggy Steele. Also includes pho... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



45) The Millionaire Baby
Green, Anna Katharine

The Millionaire Baby
Indianapolis, Ind.: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1905. First Edition. Good. Keller, Arthur I.. [8], 358, [20] p.: frontispiece, 3 leaves of illustrations by Arthur I. Keller; 19 cm. Dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; front cover has gilt- and red-stamped title and decoration. No dust jacket. Title page printed in red and black within single rule border. Copyright statement states "January." Publisher's advertisements on final 20 pages. First Edition of a mystery by an early A... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



46) Behind Closed Doors: Women's Oral Narratives in Tunis
Hejaiej, Monia

Behind Closed Doors: Women's Oral Narratives in Tunis
New Brunswick, N.J.: Rutgers University Press, 1996. Near Fine. xi, 369 p.; 22 cm. Paperback with color illustrated front cover. The author presents 47 tales "told by three Beldi women, members of a historic and highly civilized community, the city's traditional elite. Tale-telling is important to all Beldi women, and this book examines its role in their shared world and its significance in the lives of the three tellers." The introduction provides "an overview of the history and cu... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



47) The Story of an African Farm
Schreiner, Olive

The Story of an African Farm
Chicago: Cassandra Editions/Academy Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Near Fine. [18], 304 p.: frontispiece; 16 cm. Publisher's green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Originally published in 1883 under the pen name Ralph Iron; this is a reprint of the 1924 edition published by Collins, London. Includes a glossary of Dutch and colonial words. In Near Fine Condition: corners lightly rubbed; small rubbed spot on front joint; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



48) Worlds of the Imperium // Seven from the Stars
Laumer, Keith // Bradley, Marion Zimmer

Worlds of the Imperium // Seven from the Stars
New York: Ace Books, 1962. Very Good +. 133, [2], 120, [1] p.; 16 cm. Paperback printed in dos-a-dos style, containing two science fiction novels, each with its own front cover illustration and pagination, the pages starting at opposite ends of the book. Two pages of publisher's advertisements follow Worlds of the Imperium and one page follows Seven from the Stars. Ace F-127. An Ace double novel containing the first book publication of Laumer's Worlds of the Imperium (the first in his Imperium ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



49) Alpha Centauri--or Die! // Legend of Lost Earth
Brackett, Leigh // Wallis, G. McDonald

Alpha Centauri--or Die! // Legend of Lost Earth
New York: Ace Books, 1963. Very Good. 121, [2], 133 p.; 16 cm. Paperback printed in dos-a-dos style, containing two science fiction novels, each with its own front cover illustration and pagination, the pages starting at opposite ends of the book. Two pages of publisher's advertisements follows Alpha Centauri--or Die! Ace F-187. An Ace double novel containing the first book publication of Brackett's Alpha Centauri--or Die! (which combined her earlier short stories The Ark of Mars and Teleportre... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



50) Darkness and Daylight: a Novel
Holmes, Mary J

Darkness and Daylight: a Novel
New York: G.W. Dillingham, 1892. Fair. [5], 8-384 p.; 18 cm. Paperback; plain brown wrappers. Mary J. Holmes was a popular 19th-century American novelist. This novel was first published in 1864. In Fair Conditon: wrapper is rubbed and creased; edges of first and last leaves are chipped; upper corner of title page is lacking with minimal loss of text; lower corner of pp. 379-80 lacking, with slight loss of text; last leaf torn, with slight loss of text and old repair; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



51) Winter Evening Tales
Barr, Amelia E

Winter Evening Tales
New York: Christian Herald, 1896. Very Good. 320 p.: title vignette; 15 cm. Green cloth with red- and gilt-stamped spine title and decoration. No dust jacket. Contains short stories by the author of Remember the Alamo. Many of the stories are set in Scotland. In Very Good Condition: edges are lightly rubbed; some loss of gilt and red on spine; edges of pages slightly soiled. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



52) The Liars' Club : A Memoir
Karr, Mary

New York: Penguin Books, 1995. VG, pb, 320pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.00



53) The Liars' Club : A Memoir
Karr, Mary

New York: Penguin Books, 1995. VG, pb, 320pp. Corner of front fly-leaf clipped, slight edgewear.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.00



54) The Case Against Hillary Clinton
Noonan, Peggy

The Case Against Hillary Clinton
New York, NY: Regan Books. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 2000. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0060393408 . Stated First Edition. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "As the long, scandal-ridden trial of the Clinton years comes to an end - and as the first lady mounts her own campaign for independent political office - it is time for a summation. What is the legacy of Clintonism?" . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



55) Still Talking
Rivers, Joan / Meryman, Richard

Still Talking
New York, NY: Turtle Bay Books - Random House. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1991. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0394579917 . Stated First Edition. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "The story of a woman who had - and lost - everything. The story of a woman who worked three decades to reach the top. From working the comedy clubs in New York's Greenwich Village to living out of suitcases on the comedy circuit across America, from the Second City in Chicago to The Ed... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



56) The Million Dollar Mermaid (An Autobiography)
Williams, Esther / Diehl, Digby

The Million Dollar Mermaid (An Autobiography)
Harvest Book - Harcourt. Very Good. 2000. First Edition: First Printing. Soft Cover. 0156011352 . Book is Harvest First Edition. "A Fresh and Funny Expose of Hollywood's Golden Era. Refreshingly candid and wildly entertaining, the Million Dollar Mermaid bares all in this 'ribald account of her years as MGM's aquatic sensation, the godmother of synchronized swimming and one of the top 10 box-office stars in the world. " . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



57) Curious Questions in History, Literature, Art, and Social Life Designed as a Manual of General Information
Killikelly, Sarah H

Curious Questions in History, Literature, Art, and Social Life Designed as a Manual of General Information
Philadelphia, Pa.: Keystone Publishing Co., 1890. Fair. Vol. I. xxvii, [1], 373 p., frontispiece, 4 leaves of plates: illustrations; 24 cm. Half leather with marbled paper over boards. Endpapers are dark brown printed with a floral pattern. Top page endges are gilt. Frontispiece is tissue-guarded. The author, Sarah H. Killikelly, also wrote The History of Pittsburgh (1906). This book is based on questions raised by her students. The 275 questions answered here are listed in the Table of Questions... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.00



58) A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan

New York: Broadway Books , 2000. VG+, pb, 190pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.50



59) Black Ice
Cary, Lorene

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1992. Very Good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.50



60) Dr. Laura: The Unauthorized Biography
Bane, Vickie L

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-312-20530-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. viii, 258 pp. Small dents in the lower edges of the rear cover. Front jacket flap is creased. "A revealing look at the hidden life of radio phenomenon Dr. Laura Schlessinger." Keywords: Biography. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



Results 41 - 60 of 293
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy