Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 1255
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (699)
Fine or New (103)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (515)
Paperback (714)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (449)
With dust jacket (965)
Signed (36)
With photos (890)

Filter by country:
United States (902)
Australia (342)
United Kingdom (8)
Canada (3)

Filter by price:
41) Creative Visualization
Gawain, Shakti

Creative Visualization
Bantam Books, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good copy with some rubbing, tone & edge wear to wraps, page ridges/edges toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1985 Mass Market Paperback. 127 pp. "Creative Visualization has been successfully used in the fields of health, education, business, sports, and the arts for many years. Gawain explains how to use mental imagery and affirmations to produce positive changes in one’s life. The book contains meditations and exercises that ar... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$2.70



42) Eagle and the Rose: A Remarkable True Story
Altea, Rosemary

Eagle and the Rose: A Remarkable True Story
Warner Vision Books, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor corner edge wear to wraps, page ridges mildly toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1995 Mass Market Paperback. 303 pp. CONTENTS: Part I-The Awakening: Peter; The Beginning; The Healer Man; Part II-Grey Eagle: The Eagle; The Illusion; The Strangled Lady; Talks and Services; God's Children; Part III-Case Book: Jelly Babies; Martha; Elizabeth; Suicides; Confronting Death; Coach Crash; The Little Girl and the Tiger; Mary; Lo... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$2.70



43) Awakening Your Spirit: The Seven Essential Insights
McColm, Patricia H

Past Life Insights, 2004-02-16. Paperback. Very Good. 159 pages; light edge wear; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.49



44) A Dream Of Islands: Voyages Of Self-discovery In The South Seas John Williams, Herman Melville, Walter Murray Gibson, Robert Louis Stevenson, Paul Gauguin
Gavan Daws

A Dream Of Islands: Voyages Of Self-discovery In The South Seas John Williams, Herman Melville, Walter Murray Gibson, Robert Louis Stevenson, Paul Gauguin
A lightly used copy in good condition. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is sound, square. Covers have minor wear. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has a little wear at the edges, is price-clipped.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$4.10



45) Getting the Love You Want: A Guide for Couples
Hendrix, Harville

Getting the Love You Want: A Guide for Couples
Harper Perennial, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good. Pages toned, ink marks on bottom page ridge. 1990 Trade Paperback. "In Getting the Love You Want, Dr. Harville Hendrix presents the relationship skills that have already helped hundreds of thousands of couples to replace confrontation and criticism with a healing process of mutual growth and support. This extraordinary practical guide describes the revolutionary technique of Imago Relationship Therapy, which combines a number of disciplines -- including ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



46) The Life God Blesses: Weathering the Storms of Life That Threaten the Soul
MacDonald, Gordon

The Life God Blesses: Weathering the Storms of Life That Threaten the Soul
Thomas Nelson, 1994. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bright like new copy with bright clean dust jacket. 1994 Hard Cover. 230 pp. "In The Life God Blesses, author and pastor Gordon MacDonald asks the question, are we prepared to weather the storms of life? In this book, MacDonald steers us toward the disciplines, convictions, silence, beauty, and spirit that feed and prepare the soul to recognize and recieve God's blessing. MacDonald reaches into the Bible and into the experiences of godly men a... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



47) Tales of Power
Castaneda, Carlos

Tales of Power
Pocket Books, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine lightly creased, a bit rubbed. 1974 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. Don Juan concludes the instruction of Castaneda with his most powerful and mysterious lesson in the sorcerer's art -- a dazzling series of visions that are at once an initiation and a deeply moving farewell. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



48) Notes to Myself: My Struggle to Become a Person
Prather, Hugh

Notes to Myself: My Struggle to Become a Person
Bantam Books, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with some tone & edge wear to wraps, pages toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1981 Mass Market Paperback. "Reading Notes To Myself is one of those rare experiences that comes only once in a great while. The editor who discovered the book said, "When I first read Prather's manuscript it was late at night and I was tired, but by the time I finished it, I felt rested and alive. Since then I've reread it many times and i... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



49) Past Lives, Future Healing: A Psychic Reveals the Secrets to Good Health and Great Relationships
Browne, Sylvia

Past Lives, Future Healing: A Psychic Reveals the Secrets to Good Health and Great Relationships
Dutton, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Pages unmarked, binding tight, minimal shelf wear. Dust jacket has minimal shelf wear with tear near top front spine edge. 2001 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. "With millions of copies of her books in print, Sylvia Browne has proven herself the reigning expert on psychic phenomena. In her newest book, the New York Times bestselling author takes us into the mysteries of our own bodies in journey that explores the far-reaching influenc... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



50) Hilgard and Marquis' Conditioning and Learning
Kimble, Gregory A

Hilgard and Marquis' Conditioning and Learning
Appleton - Century - Crofts, 1968. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Clean copy with some corner edge wear, especially to spine edges, slightly weakened front hinge & moderate ink. 1968 Hard Cover. Second edition. 589 pp. "Ernest Ropiequet "Jack" Hilgard (1904 - 2001) was an American psychologist, professor at Stanford university, who became famous in the 1950s for his research on hypnosis, especially with regard to pain control. Along with André Muller Weitzenhof... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



51) Voluntary Simplicity: An Ecological Lifestyle That Promotes Personal and Social Renewal
Elgin, Duane

Voluntary Simplicity: An Ecological Lifestyle That Promotes Personal and Social Renewal
Bantam Books, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine creased, pages toned. 1982 Mass Market Paperback. xviii, 264 pp. "Voluntary Simplicity shows that what this nation needs is not so much a change of policy as a change of mind, and that individual citizens, acting on their own, can do more to solve our energy and inflation crises than can any national administration." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



52) Down Came the Rain
Shields, Brooke

Down Came the Rain
Christa Incorporated, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Sticker remnants on front cover. 2005 Trade Paperback. "In this compelling memoir, Brooke Shields talks candidly about her experience with postpartum depression after the birth of her daughter, and provides millions of women with an inspiring example of recovery hen Brooke Shields welcomed her newborn daughter, Rowan Francis, into the world, something unexpected followed-a crippling depression. Now, for the first time ever, in Down Came the Rain... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



53) Your Erroneous Zones
Dyer, Wayne W

Your Erroneous Zones
Avon, 1977. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st printing, nice copy with some rubbing, tone & edge wear to wraps, pages toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1977 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 253 pp. CONTENTS: Introduction -- A Personal Statement; Taking Charge of Yourself; First Love; You Don't Need Their Approval; Breaking Free from the Past; The Useless Emotions -- Guilt and Worry; Exploring the Unknown; Breaking the Barrier of Convention; ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



54) Linda Goodman's Star Signs
Goodman, Linda

St Martin's Press, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine creased, wrappers rubbed. 1987 Mass Market Paperback. "The Master Astrologer's Classic Spiritual and Physical Self-Help Guide. She has helped millions improve their lives, loves, and businesses through her bestselling books, Sun Signs and Love Signs. Here, in her most personal book yet, Linda Goodman, America's premier astrologer, has written an enlightening and remarkably accurate cuide to help you discover all the powers you po... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



55) The Celebration of Life: A Dialogue on Hope, Spirit, and the Immortality of the Soul
Cousins, Norman

The Celebration of Life: A Dialogue on Hope, Spirit, and the Immortality of the Soul
Bantam Books, 2001. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Very tight clean copy. 2001 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 109 pp. "For the first time in paperback, a spiritual classic from the author of the national bestseller Anatomy of an Illness, which detailed Cousins' recovery from a fatal illness using mind/body healing techniques. A Celebration of Life further examines the relationship of mind and body." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



56) Adventures in Consciousness: An Introduction to Aspect Psychology
Roberts, Jane

Adventures in Consciousness: An Introduction to Aspect Psychology
Bantam Books, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Butts, Robert F. (diagrams). Spine lightly creased, cover & pages toned. 1985 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. xi, 288 pp. "One of the most important psychics of the twentieth century, Jane Roberts spoke for Seth the "energy essence personality no longer focused in physical reality." In her groundbreaking book, Adventures in Consciousness, Roberts sets out to explore the nature of alternate states of co... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



57) Tying Rocks to Clouds: Meetings and Conversations with Wise and Spiritual People
Elliott, William

Tying Rocks to Clouds: Meetings and Conversations with Wise and Spiritual People
Image Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good. Clean bright copy with moderate corner edge wear/tear & light toning to page ridges & edges. 1996 Trade Paperback. 267 pp. "An ordinary person travels the world to find the meaning of life in conversations with extraordinary people." Includes meetings & conversations with Mother Teresa, the Dalai Lama, Norman Vincent Peale & many others. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



58) A Touch of His Love
Stanley, Charles

A Touch of His Love
Zondervan Publishing, 1994. Small Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Gift not on end page, all other pages unmarked, binding beginning to loosen, dust jacket has minimal shelf wear. 1994 Small Hard Cover. ""A Touch of His Love" explains why knowing and receiving the love of Christ is the path to genuine worship and personal devotion." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



59) How To Meet & Work with Spirit Guides
Andrews, Ted

How To Meet & Work with Spirit Guides
Llewelyn Publications, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good copy with some tone, rubbing & minor edge wear to wraps, page ridges/edges toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1994 Mass Market Paperback. 217 pp. "According to the author of this text, we often experience spirit contact in our lives but fail to recognize it for what it is. As a solution, this book shows how to access and attune to beings such as guardian angels, nature spirits and elementals, spirit totems, archangels, gods and godd... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



60) Visits From the Afterlife: The Truth About Hauntings, Spirits, and Reunions with Lost Loved Ones
Browne, Sylvia

Visits From the Afterlife: The Truth About Hauntings, Spirits, and Reunions with Lost Loved Ones
Dutton, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Minor dust jacket edge wear, light page toning, crease to corner of front dust jacket flap, previous owner's address sticker on front free endpaper. 2003 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. "Sylvia Browne showed us how to get in touch with departed loved ones in The Other Side and Back and Life on The Other Side, her classic books on the afterlife. Now the #1 New York Times bestselling author opens another portal to the world filled ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



Results 41 - 60 of 1255
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy