Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1161 - 1180 of 1254
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (699)
Fine or New (103)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (515)
Paperback (714)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (449)
With dust jacket (965)
Signed (36)
With photos (890)

Filter by country:
United States (902)
Australia (342)
United Kingdom (8)
Canada (3)

Filter by price:
1161) The Good Way
Mackintosh, Charles Henry

The Good Way
Wheaton, IL: The Theosophical Press, 1937. lightly aged end papers, else textblock clean and tight. Minimal wear to binding; no dust jacket; 63p.. Green Cloth. Very Good+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$39.20



1162) Complete Art of Witchcraft, The: Penetrating the Mystery Behind Magic Powers
Leek, Sybil

Complete Art of Witchcraft, The: Penetrating the Mystery Behind Magic Powers
London, England: Leslie Frewin Publishers Limited, 1975. Softcover, first edition, 266gms, 205 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate age-related page discolouration throughout. There is an ownerships stamp on the inside back and front of the books, plus an ownership sticker on the inside front endpaper, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $22.00 ($21.63)



1163) Encyclopedia of Witchcraft & Demonology: An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Magic & Superstition: Alchemy, Charms, Dreams, Omens, Rituals, Talismans, Wishes

Encyclopedia of Witchcraft & Demonology: An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Magic & Superstition: Alchemy, Charms, Dreams, Omens, Rituals, Talismans, Wishes
London, England: Octopus Books Limited, 1974. Hardcover with decorated purple boards and pictorial dust jacket, first edition, 1380gms, 253 pages, illustrated endpapers, over 350 illustrations. Mysterious and unusual magic and superstitions of the past and present are described and illustrated in this book. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and mild page discolouration/spotting throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear. There is a small ownership sticke... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $22.00 ($21.63)



1164) Linda Goodman's Love Signs: A New Approach to the Human Heart
Goodman, Linda

Linda Goodman's Love Signs: A New Approach to the Human Heart
London, United Kingdom: Macmillan London Limited, 1980. Softcover, reprint, 840gms, 1,186 pages. This remarkable, compulsively readable book explores the relationships between yourself and everyone you know and love, through Linda Goodman's unique revelations of the attitudes and behaviour of your own and each person's individual sun sign, or birth date. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, moderate page discolouration throughout. Inside front page shows stamp from a previous b... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $22.00 ($21.63)



1165) The Atlas of Experience
Klare, Jean, Louise van Swaaij, and David Winner

New York: Bloomsbury USA, 2000. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. As New condition in As New unclipped dust jacket, with a lightly bumped corner. Laid in is a pristine, framable map titled "World of Experience." A bestseller in Holland, where the authors are from, the book is an attempt to chart the human emotional landscape. Elegantly designed and illustrated throughout with full-page color maps. 96 pp. including index. In protective My... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



1166) Basic Lessons in Awareness Through Movement: The Feldenkrais Method (Series 1, Lessons 5-8)
Rosenholtz, Stephen

Basic Lessons in Awareness Through Movement: The Feldenkrais Method (Series 1, Lessons 5-8)
Physical Therapy Associates, 1988. Video Cassette(s). Near Fine. SERIES 1, LESSONS 5-8. Minor edge wear to video case, otherwise in beautiful condition. 1988 Video Cassette(s). We have more books available by this author!. Four half-hour movement lessons on 1 video cassette. Series 1, Lessons 5-8. "The Feldenkrais Method is an educational system intended to give a greater functional awareness of the self. The method uses movement and awareness as the primary vehicle for learning. It is perhaps due to... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$40.50



1167) Close Relationships: Perspectives on the Meaning of Intimacy
Levinger, George & Raush, Harold L. - editors

Close Relationships: Perspectives on the Meaning of Intimacy
University of Massachusetts Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Nice copy with some minor ink & pencil underlining to text, corner edge wear to boards, mild page ridge tone, in a toned, scuffed, rubbed, corner-creased & smudged dust jacket protected in mylar, binding tight. 1977 Hard Cover. 192 pp. Preface; 1. The Embrace of Lives: Changing and Unchanging; 2. Interpersonal Relationships: Some Questions and Observations; 3. Private Lives and Public Order: A Critical View of the History of Intimate ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$40.50



1168) The Psychology of Aggression
Buss, Arnold H

The Psychology of Aggression
John Wiley and Sons, 1961. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, ink underlining to text, inked inscription on front inside cover, minor shelf wear, binding tight. 1961 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 307 pp. CONTENTS: 1. Aggression, Anger and Hostility; 2. Antecedents of Aggression; 3. Investigating Aggression in the Laboratory; 4. Punishment, Displacement, and Conflict; 5. Catharsis; 6. The Physiology of Anger; 7. The Learning of Hostile Materials; 8. Projective Techniqu... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$40.50



1169) Practical Astrology: Being a Simple Method of Instruction in the Science of Astrology
Leo, Alan

Practical Astrology: Being a Simple Method of Instruction in the Science of Astrology
London: Nichols & Co., 1907. news clipping glued to the rear end paper; pencil marginalia on ffep and about a dozen more pages; age-discolored end papers; textblock overall clean and tight. binding lightly edge worn; no dust jacket; 224p.. New and Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Diagrams/Graphs/Charts/Mathematics. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$41.16



1170) Notes from the New Underground
Kornbluth, Jesse

New York: The Viking Press, 1968. Very Good/Very Good, 1968 hardcover . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$40.00



1171) Princeton Readings In Political Thought (Essential Texts Since Plato)
Cohen, Mitchell (Editor) / Fermon, Nicole (Editor)

Princeton Readings In Political Thought (Essential Texts Since Plato)
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press. Very Good. 1996. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. 0691036896 . Corner edges of front cover are slightly creased and spine is creased from reading. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "One of the most engaging and up-to-date samplers of the standard works of Western political thinking from antiquity through modern times. Organized chronologically, from Thucydides to Foucault, the book brings together forty-four selections of enduring intellectual value--key ar... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$46.00



1172) A Dweller on Two Planets: or The Dividing of the Way
Phylos the Thibetan (Yol Gorro)

A Dweller on Two Planets: or The Dividing of the Way
Los Angeles: Borden Publishing Company, 1940. minimally marked, ex-library copy from the Chicago Lodge of the Theosophical Society; library ink-stamp on ffep, penciled name on fep, and otherwise very clean textblock and binding;boards lightly worn; 442p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library Copy/Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$42.14



1173) Portable Coach, The: 28 Surefire Strategies for Business and Personal Success
Leonard, Thomas J

Portable Coach, The: 28 Surefire Strategies for Business and Personal Success
New York, USA: Scribner, 1998. Hardcover with cream boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 644gms, 336 pages. Discover what matters to you most. Stop chasing success and let it find you. Get that promotion you deserve. Organise your desk, your closet, and your life. Clean up your personal finances. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Hardcover with Dust Ja... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $25.00 ($24.59)



1174) Aries Rising
Baker, Douglas

Aries Rising
England: Claregate College, 1978. Hard pictorial card cover, first edition, 206gms, 107 pages. Book is in good condition with only minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throuhghout. Stiff pictorial card shows moderate discolouration/soiling, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $25.00 ($24.59)



1175) How to Judge a Nativity
Leo, Alan

How to Judge a Nativity
London, England: Modern Astrology Office, 1912. Hardcover with green cloth boards, no dust jacket, third edition (revised), 1912, 1090gms, 336 pages. This book is volume three in the 'Astrology for All' series and it is the first of two books that detail the nativity. Chapters include: the 12 signs of the zodiac; the luminaries and the planets; the aspects; the ruling planet; the 12 houses; the three centres; and much more. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and modera... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $25.00 ($24.59)



1176) Casting the Horoscope
Leo, Alan

Casting the Horoscope
London, England: Modern Astrology Office, 1920. Hardcover with green cloth boards, no dust jacket, fifth edition (revised), 1920, 778gms, 377 pages. This book is volume two in the 'Astrology for All' series. Chapters include: the houses of the horoscope; calculating a horoscope; the time of birth; the real zodiac; elementary astronomy; and much more. Book is in fair to good condition with general age-related wear and tear and moderate to heavy page discolouration/spotting throughout. Some minor int... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $25.00 ($24.59)



1177) Astrology for All
Leo, Alan

Astrology for All
London, England: Modern Astrology Office, 1921. Hardcover with green cloth boards, no dust jacket, fifth edition (revised), 1921, 708gms, 349 pages. This book is volume one in the 'Astrology for All' series. Chapters include: elements of astronomy; the earth and the sun; the sun and the zodiac; character given by the 12 signs; the moon and the zodiac; the planets and their positions; and much more. Book is in fair to good condition with general age-related wear and tear and moderate to heavy page d... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $25.00 ($24.59)



1178) Linda Goodman's Love Signs: A New Approach to the Human Heart
Goodman, Linda

Linda Goodman's Love Signs: A New Approach to the Human Heart
London, United Kingdom: Macmillan London Limited, 1979. Hardcover with red boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 1,725gms, 1,186 pages, blank endpapers. This remarkable, compulsively readable book explores the relationships between yourself and everyone you know and love, through Linda Goodman's unique revelations of the attitudes and behaviour of your own and each person's individual sun sign, or birth date. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, mild page discoloura... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $25.00 ($24.59)



1179) Lifeline Sampler

Lifeline Sampler
Torrance, CA: Overeaters Anonymous Inc Soft cover, first edition, 658g, 434pgs. A collection of stories and articles from people who write, not as professional authors, but as compulsive overeaters who are recovering through practice of the twelve-step program. Book is in fair to good condition with moderate general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your l... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $25.00 ($24.59)



1180) Mexico Mystique: The Coming Sixth World of Consciousness
Waters, Frank

Chicago: Sage Books, 1975. author's inscription to Juanita Breckenridge on half-title page, else textblock and binding immaculate and tight; dust jacket price-clipped and moderately rubbed & shelf worn, with a minor surface abrasion at the base of the spine; 326p., including index.. First Edition/Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$44.10



Results 1161 - 1180 of 1254
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy