Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (19)
United States (3)

Filter by price:
1) The Woman of Wyrrd: The Arousal of the Inner Fire
Andrews, Lynn V

New York: HarperPerennial, 1996. Near Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-06-097410-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xi, 257 pp. Tenth printing. Highlighting on 3-4 pages; the front cover is creased at the tip. The binding is tight and square. Keywords: Religious Life - Women. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$4.00



2) The Woman of Wyrrd: The Arousal of the Inner Fire
Andrews, Lynn V

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1990 Very Good, Hardback, Dust Jacket Very Good, . Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



3) Studio of Unique Magic. Catalogue
Hughes, Jack; Stanley, Harry; Dowler, Arthur

London: Studio of Unique Magic. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Front cover has small tear top edge with minor loss. [1944]. Second Edition. Beige Paperback. 52pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($15.21)



4) Milk Pitcher Magic
Fetsch, "Hen"

Baltimore: Maryland Magic Studio. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Covers bumped and faded. Previous owner's inscription on title page. Creasing to top corner. 1946. Second Edition. Blue illustrated card cover. 36pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£10.60 ($16.79)



5) 100 Houdini Tricks You Can Do
Dunninger

New York: Fawcett Publications Inc. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Card covers rubbed and marked. Page edges browned. 1954. [First Edition]. Illustrated card cover. 144pp :: 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£10.60 ($16.79)



6) Magic for the Millions. Never Before Revealed Secrets
Anon

[Toronto]: [Magical Publications]. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Covers creased. Pages browned. [1925]. Reprint. Red illustrated card cover. 64pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£12.60 ($19.96)



7) Easy Card Tricks
Levante

London: L Davenport & Co. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Some creasing to top corner of cover and back pages. Pages browning. [1950]. [First Edition]. Illustrated card cover. 48pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£12.60 ($19.96)



8) Modern Sleights
MacCarthy, E Brian

London: George Johnson, Magical Publications. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Covers a little darkened. 1946. Second Edition. Illustrated card cover. 20pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£14.60 ($23.12)



9) Watch Me Closely
Lam, Louis

London: L Davenport & Co. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Some grubbing to front cover. [1930]. Reprint. Blue card cover. 27pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£14.60 ($23.12)



10) Be Deceived
Lam, Louis

London: L Davenport & Co. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Some fading to front cover. [1930]. Reprint. Pink card cover. 27pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£14.60 ($23.12)



11) Tricks That Work
Sellers, Tom

London: George Johnson, The Magic Wand Office. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cream covers grubby. Previous owner's inscription on title page. 1927. First Edition. Buff illustrated card cover. 20pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£15.60 ($24.71)



12) Witches and Sorcerers
Daraul, Arkon

London: Frederick Muller Ltd. G : in Good condition with clipped dust jacket. Wrapper edge torn. Wear to lower edge of upper board. Light staining to part of fore and lower edge. 1962. First Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. 264pp :: B/w plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£23.00 ($36.43)



13) The Occult Review. July 1939
Spence, Lewis; von Reh, M; Cummins, Geraldine; &c

London: Occult Review. Worn condition. Cover tattered. Content in good condition. 1939. First Edition. Buff card cover. 80pp :: 250mm x 150mm (10" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($38.01)



14) Invisible Eagle
Baker, Alan

London: Virgin Publishing Ltd. VG : in Very good condition with dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. xii, 322pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($38.01)



15) Oriental Magic
Shah, Sayed Indries

New York: Philosophical Library, 1957. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. No statement of edition. Light wear to blue boards. Unpriced dust jacket has wear at edges. 206 pp. including index. in protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



16) Forces Favourites
"Laurie"

London: L. Davenport. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. [1940]. First Edition. Cream card cover with navy blue printing. 32pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£34.00 ($53.85)



17) More Card Manipulations. 4 volume set bound in 4
Hugard, Jean

London: L Davenport & Co. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Darkening to covers. Some bumping to corners. Page edge browning. [1940]. [First UK Edition]. Card cover. [206pp.] :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£36.00 ($57.02)



18) Card Manipulations. 5 volume set bouns in 4
Hugard, Jean

London: L Davenport & Co. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Darkening to covers. Some bumping to corners. Page edge browning. Volume 1&2 loose in wrapper. All present. [1940]. [First UK Edition]. card cover. [206pp.] :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£36.00 ($57.02)



19) The Phoenix. An Illustrated Review of Occultism and Philosophy
Hall, Manly

London: Hall Publishing Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1931. Limited Edition [432/3000]. Blue paper-covered boards with blue cloth quarter-strip. 127pp :: 410mm x 280mm (16" x 11") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£40.00 ($63.36)



20) Elucidarius Cabalisticus Sive Reconditae Philosophae Brevis & Succincta Recensio
Wachtero [Wachter], John Georgio

Rome: Privately Printed. G : in good condition. Photostat copy. Some darkening to pages and faded areas of text commensurate with photocopy material. [1984]. Reprint. Black leatherette cover. Red and gilt title panels to spine. 78pp :: B/w photostat illustrations :: 320mm x 230mm (13" x 9") :: Handsomely bound photostat copy of the 'Elucidarius Cabbalisticus' in the original Latin text. The work originally published in 1706 bearing Wachter's name produced an outcry in his native Germ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£56.00 ($88.70)



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy