Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (1)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (30)United States (18)
Filter by price:
| 21) |
The Occult Review. July 1939
|
|
|
London: Occult Review. Worn condition. Cover tattered. Content in good condition. 1939. First Edition. Buff card cover. 80pp :: 250mm x 150mm (10" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.86)
|
|
| 22) |
Man Myth & Magic. An Encyclopedia of the Supernatural. Volume 1
|
|
|
London: Purnell Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. [1971]. First Edition. Brown hardback leatherette binder. 464pp :: 300mm x 240mm (12" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.86)
|
|
| 23) |
Man Myth & Magic. An Encyclopedia of the Supernatural. Volume 7
|
|
|
London: Purnell Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. [1971]. First Edition. Brown hardback leatherette binder. 446pp :: 300mm x 240mm (12" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.86)
|
|
| 24) |
Man Myth & Magic. An Encyclopedia of the Supernatural. Volume 3
|
|
|
London: Purnell Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. [1971]. First Edition. Brown hardback leatherette binder. 446pp :: 300mm x 240mm (12" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.86)
|
|
| 25) |
Man Myth & Magic. An Encyclopedia of the Supernatural. Volume 4
|
|
|
London: Purnell Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. [1971]. First Edition. Brown hardback leatherette binder. 446pp :: 300mm x 240mm (12" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.86)
|
|
| 26) |
Man Myth & Magic. An Encyclopedia of the Supernatural. Volume 2
|
|
|
London: Purnell Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. [1971]. First Edition. Brown hardback leatherette binder. 446pp :: 300mm x 240mm (12" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.86)
|
|
| 27) |
Man Myth & Magic. An Encyclopedia of the Supernatural. Volume 5
|
|
|
London: Purnell Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. [1971]. First Edition. Brown hardback leatherette binder. 446pp :: 300mm x 240mm (12" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.86)
|
|
| 28) |
Man Myth & Magic. An Encyclopedia of the Supernatural. Volume 6
|
|
|
London: Purnell Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. [1971]. First Edition. Brown hardback leatherette binder. 446pp :: 300mm x 240mm (12" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.86)
|
|
| 29) |
Invisible Eagle
|
|
|
London: Virgin Publishing Ltd. VG : in Very good condition with dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. xii, 322pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.86)
|
|
| 30) |
The Mirror of Magic
|
|
|
Pantheon Books, 1948. Hard cover bound in black cloth with beige silver lettering, 250 illustrations, 504 pages. Former library copy with a scar on spine near heel and a scuffed spot left from pocket removal on rear paste down. Binding is worn on edges with small holes worn through at tips of front corners, panels are a little scuffed, occasional marginal smudge. No dust jacket. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or Interna... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 31) |
Natural Causes and Supernatural Seemings
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Ex Royal College of Surgeons Library. Cover rubbed. Spine faded. 1887. Second Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 374pp + ads :: 210mm x 290mm (8" x 11") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£26.00
($41.01)
|
|
| 32) |
Oriental Magic
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1957. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. No statement of edition. Light wear to blue boards. Unpriced dust jacket has wear at edges. 206 pp. including index. in protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 33) |
Trolls in Icelandic Folklore Stories and Drawings
|
|
|
Bokautgafan Orn Og Orlygur, 1982. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in brown leatherette with gilt title and design, illustrated with drawings by Haukur Halldorsson, 45 pages. Binding is clean with very light wear. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has small chips at ends of spine and tips of corners, cracking along folds, rear panel lightly age toned but there is some smudging/soiling, now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. No Edit... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 34) |
Magic For Boys
|
|
NY: Association Press, 1956. Clean & attractive copy, lower page edges very lightly soiled. DJ spine & folds suntanned, price marked out on front flap. DJ now protected in clear archival cover. Additional scans available.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. VG/VG-. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 35) |
Forces Favourites
|
|
|
London: L. Davenport. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. [1940]. First Edition. Cream card cover with navy blue printing. 32pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£34.00
($53.63)
|
|
| 36) |
More Card Manipulations. 4 volume set bound in 4
|
|
|
London: L Davenport & Co. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Darkening to covers. Some bumping to corners. Page edge browning. [1940]. [First UK Edition]. Card cover. [206pp.] :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($56.79)
|
|
| 37) |
Card Manipulations. 5 volume set bouns in 4
|
|
|
London: L Davenport & Co. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Darkening to covers. Some bumping to corners. Page edge browning. Volume 1&2 loose in wrapper. All present. [1940]. [First UK Edition]. card cover. [206pp.] :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($56.79)
|
|
| 38) |
The Phoenix. An Illustrated Review of Occultism and Philosophy
|
|
|
London: Hall Publishing Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1931. Limited Edition [432/3000]. Blue paper-covered boards with blue cloth quarter-strip. 127pp :: 410mm x 280mm (16" x 11") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($63.10)
|
|
| 39) |
Conjuring Tricks With Cards (From "Modern Magic"
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay Co, 1934. Green cloth covered boards, title on front & spine, illustrated with b/w drawings, 119 pages. This volume was designed to meet a need for a more portable version of Hoffmann's Modern Magic. Library of Congress number 34-14386. Boards worn at head & heel of spine/tips of corners, speckled with spotty threading, title on spine fading, end papers lightly foxed & paper over the hinges just starting to crack but still solid. Scans available. We use USPS conf... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 40) |
H R Giger Tarot
|
|
|
Köln: Taschen. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 2000. First Edition. Navy blue illustrated card cover. 223pp + cards :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Boxed set . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£42.00
($66.25)
|
|

