Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 21 - 40 of 63
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (3)
With photos (33)

Filter by country:
United States (63)

Filter by price:
21) Encounters: A Psychologist Reveals Case Studies Of Abductions By Extraterrestrials
Edith Fiore

Encounters: A Psychologist Reveals Case Studies Of Abductions By Extraterrestrials
A first edition in fine condition. Covers are excellent. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has some light rubbing. Dustjacket: Very Good.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$6.52



22) Probing The Unknown; The Personal Experiences Of A Psychic
Maurice Woodruff

Probing The Unknown; The Personal Experiences Of A Psychic
A wonderful copy in fine condition. Covers are pristine. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has some wear, small tears at the edges. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$6.70



23) Project: World Evacuation
The Ashtar Command, Compiled by Tuella

Project: World Evacuation
A well-used copy in good condition. Covers have ample wear, a few tears at the comb. Plastic comb binding is sound. Pages are straight and somewhat worn. We found no markings inside or out.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$7.20



24) Telepathy, Genuine And Fraudulent
Baggally, William Wortley

Telepathy, Genuine And Fraudulent
Chiacgo: Marlowe, 1918. 12mo. Tan boards, with small sticker residue stain on front cover. Covers have corner wear and light handling soil. Spine has been re-taped. Clean, age-darkened interior. Solid binding, good hinges. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$7.75



25) Karmic Astrology, Volume 4: The Karma of the Now
Martin Schulman

Karmic Astrology, Volume 4: The Karma of the Now
York Beach: Wellingborough Aquarian Press , 1979. A much-read copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are relatively bright. Some notes and underlining in the text. Crab stamp in lots of locations. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$8.52



26) Creative Imagination : The Power to Recreate Your World
Hills, Christopher

University of the Trees Press, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 203 pages. B/w illustrations. Top corner of one page creased. Cover edges rubbed. Bottom edge of front cover has one light crease. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$12.95



27) Escape If You Can : 13 Tales of the Preternatural
Wuorio, Eva-Lis

Viking Press, 1977. First Printing. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. Fine/Very Good. 116pp. Green covers with tan cloth spine. Blue lettering on spine. Top rear DJ edge has a one-inch tear, repaired from behind with clear tape. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$12.95



28) Beyond Spirit Tailings : Montana's Mysteries, Ghosts, and Haunted Places
Baumler, Ellen

Montana Historical Society, 2005. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 200pp. Index. B/w photos. Gift inscription on half title page. Bottom front cover corner is creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$12.95



29) Strange Tales of the Dark and Bloody Ground: Authentic Accounts of Restless Spirits, Haunted Honky-Tonks, and Eerie Events in Tennessee
Coleman, Christopher K

Nashville, TN: Rutledge Hill Press, 1998. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 1-55853-661-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 254 pp. Keywords: Tennessee - Folklore - Ghost Stories. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



30) Astrological Food Guide To Natural Good Health - Capricorn December 22 - January 19
Jean Payne, Norman N. Arens (Foreword)

Astrological Food Guide To Natural Good Health - Capricorn December 22 - January 19
A very good copy of this guide. Pages are straight, bright and unmarked. Binding is square and sound. Covers have moderate wear around the edges. At Booksborough, we photograph every book, so you know exactly what you're getting. Have questions or want additional photos? Just send us an email--we'll get right back to you.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$9.76



31) Personal Power Through Awareness: A Guidebook for Sensitive People
Roman, Sanaya

Timburon, California, U.S.A.: H J Kramer, 1986. VG, paperback. Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.00



32) The Great Soul Trial
Fuller, John G

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1969. Library stamp from the American Merchant Marine Association, along with tape remnants, partly on the front flap of the jacket and partly on the front pastedown. The initials AMMLA are stamped on the top-edge of the book's pages. This is the only indication that the book was part of a library. Jacket subtitle: The gripping story of the prospector who left a fortune to the study of the soul. The full story of the famous "Ghost Trial of the Century" involvin... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States)
$10.00



33) Nostradamus: The Millenium & Beyond The Prophecies to 2016
Lorie, Peter; Greene, Liz

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States)
$10.00



34) Ghosts with Southern Accents and Evidence of Extra Sensory Perception
Scott, Flo Hampton (compiler)

Southern University Press, 1969. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 134pp. B/w photos. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Top front DJ flap fold has a 2-inch tear, repaired from behind with clear tape. DJ is lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$14.95



35) The Science of UFOs
Alschuler, William; Zimmerman, Howard (ed.)

St. Martin's Press, 2001. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 211pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$14.95



36) The Betty Book : Excursions into the World of Other-Consciousness Made By Betty Between 1919 and 1936
White, Stewart Edward

E. P. Dutton & Co., 1962. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 302pp. Salmon colored cloth covers. Black lettering on front and spine. Spine is sunned. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$14.95



37) The Betty Book: Excursions Into The World Of Other-Consciousness
Stewart Edward White

The Betty Book: Excursions Into The World Of Other-Consciousness
A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have very slight wear at the corner tips. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings in the text. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Dustjacket is missing. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$12.10



38) From Sphinx To Christ: Being The English Translation Of L'Evolution Divine
Edouard Schure; Eva Martin, trans

From Sphinx To Christ: Being The English Translation Of L'Evolution Divine
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1927. 8vo. Red boards with gilt title, author on spine. Small soil stains on front and rear covers. Former owner's name in ink inside front cover, as well as pasted-down bookplate, signed by former owner. Textblock otherwise clean, age-darkened. Frontispiece illustration of author. Binding and hinges are sound. No publication date, but evidently early 20th century, circa 1927. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$12.42



39) Looking for the Aliens: A Psychological, Imaginative and Scientific Investigation
Hough, Peter & Jenny Randles

London: Blandford Press, 1991. ISBN: 0713722118. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ALIENS UFO SPACESHIPS INVESTIGATION. Catalogs: Paranormal.... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States)
$12.00



40) Atlantis: The Mystery Unravelled
Jurgen Spanuth

Atlantis: The Mystery Unravelled
New York: The Citadel Press, 1956. A gently read copy in very good condition. Covers have some light handling soil. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean and a little tanned. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has some yellowing, light edge wear; it is price clipped and now preserved under mylar. Dustjacket: Very Good.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$12.52



Results 21 - 40 of 63
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy