Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (69)Canada (24)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE EVOLUTION OF LAW IN THE BARRIOS OF CARACAS
|
|
|
Los Angeles:: Latin American Center, University Of California,. VG/VG. 1973. Hardcover. 0879030208 . Hardcover in very good condition; dust jacket a tad edgeworn. Includes bibliographical references. Viii, 125 p. Illus. 24 cm. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 2) |
A YEAR IN THE LIFE OF THE SUPREME COURT
|
|
|
Durham, Nc:: Duke University Press,. VG-/NONE. 1995. Softcover. 082231665X . Covers tad edgeworn, softly creased. Contents bright/clean. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 3) |
DANGEROUS SUPPLEMENTS: Resistance and Renewal in Jurisprudence
|
|
|
Duke University Press,. VG/NONE. 1991. Softcover. 0822311216 . Softbound format with clean, glossy covers; spine uncreased. Pages tight, unmarked. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 4) |
A LAWYER'S JOURNEY: THE MORRIS DEES STORY
|
|
|
American Bar Association,. 2001. Softcover. 1570739943 . Bookplate signed by Dees. Attractive, clean copy. Contents/cover bright. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 5) |
TV OR NOT TV: Television, Justice, and the Courts
|
|
|
New York University Press. G+/VG-. 1998. Hardcover. 0814731120 . HIGHLIGHTING. Corner bumping; DJ rubbed w/light edgewear (no tears) . ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$7.95
|
|
| 6) |
THE BARRISTERS OF TOULOUSE IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY (1740-1793)
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins University Press,. 1975. Hardcover. Underlined text (only occasional and unobtrusive) . Hardcover with very clean, bright cloth covers; previous owner's name/address stamp on first free endpaper. Pages tight. No DJ, as issued. NOT a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE QUALITY OF MERCY: Amnesties and Traditional Chinese Justice
|
|
|
University Press Of Hawaii,. VG/VG. 1981. Hardcover. 0824807367 . Hardbound with very clean, bright covers and contents. Light DJ wear. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 8) |
LEGAL THEORY, POLITICAL THEORY, AND DECONSTRUCTION: Against Thadamanthus
|
|
|
Indiana University Press,. 1991. Hardcover. 025333148X . Highlighted text. Hardback first edition bound in clean, bright black cloth covers. Light DJ wear. A sound, serviceable researcher's copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 9) |
TERRORIST DYNAMICS: A Geographical Perspective
|
|
|
International Association Of Chiefs Of Police,. 1988. Hardcover. Crisp, bright copy with scant wear. Covers and contents clean. No DJ. Not a library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE CHANGING SUPREME COURT
|
|
|
Franklin Watts,. VG+/VG. 1995. Hardcover. 0531112241 . Hardback with scant wear; appears unread. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 11) |
SELECTED WRITINGS OF BENJAMIN NATHAN CARDOZO: The Choice of Tycho Brahe
|
|
|
Matthew Bender,. G+/NONE. 1979. Hardcover. Hardback 1979 hardback with clean cloth binding in navy; upper edges of first 75 pages or so faintly rippled as if affected by humidity. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean. No DJ; not library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE BOOK OF THE LABOUR PARTY: Its History, Growth, Policy, and Leaders
|
|
|
Books for Libraries Press,. G/NONE. 1971. Hardcover. 0836958659 . Ex-library hardback of volume 3 only. Usual library markings. A still sound, serviceable researcher's copy. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
JOSEPH STORY AND THE COMITY OF ERRORS: A Case Study in Conflict of Laws
|
|
|
University Of Georgia Press,. 1992. Hardcover. 0820314064 . Publisher's stamp on front endpaper/textblock edge otherwise crisp, clean. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE AFRICAN POLICIES OF GABRIEL HANOTAUX, 1894-1898
|
|
|
University of Georgia Press,. VG-/NONE. 1972. Hardcover. 0820302724 . Hardback with clean covers and contents. Previous owner's name stamp on lower textblock edge. No DJ. Not library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE JURY RETURNS
|
|
|
New York:: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. VG/VG-. 1966. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Bit of browning of endpapers; dust jacket shows edgewear, lifting of coating, age darkening of light-colored surfaces. ; 438 . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE REVIVAL OF CONSTITUTIONALISM
|
|
|
University Of Nebraska Press,. 1988. Hardcover. 080323127x . Hardcover copy w/clean, unmarked pages; covers clean, bright. No DJ. NOT a former library book; no underlining. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE WORLD OF BENJAMIN CARDOZO: Personal Values and the Judicial Process
|
|
|
Harvard University Press,. VG/VG. 1997. Hardcover. 0674960513 . Covers clean, bright with only hint of shelfwear; pages tight, white, clean. Mild DJ shelfwear, including edgewear, touch of edge curl/soft creasing (no tears). Not library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 18) |
PATENTS, COPYRIGHTS, & TRADEMARKS
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons,. 1989. Hardcover. 0471508519 . Clean, unmarked pgs. Covers crisp, bright. Scant DJ wear (no tears) . . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
DISPUTE RESOLUTION
|
|
|
Little, Brown And Co. ,. 1985. Hardcover. 0316319287 . 1st ed, 6th prtg. Owner's name label; gift inscription. Crisp, unmarked pgs. Cover clean. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 20) |
CRIMINAL EVIDENCE
|
|
|
Anderson Publishing Co.. 1992. Hardcover. 0870845055 . 5th edition in bright cover w/minor cover bumps. Pgs tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. Attractive, clean, crisp copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|