Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 81 - 100 of 123
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (87)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (44)
Signed (12)
With photos (35)

Filter by country:
United States (100)
Canada (24)

Filter by price:
81) Best Practices For Financial Advisors: Bloomberg Professional Library Series
Rowland, Mary

Best Practices For Financial Advisors: Bloomberg Professional Library  Series
Princeton, New Jersey: Bloomberg Press. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1997. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 1576600068 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Mary Rowland has distilled the experience of an elite group of 55 financial advisors into a compact handbook on excellence for planners of all kinds. Anyone managing money-fee-based planners, brokers, trust officers, attorneys, accountants-will reap scores of valuable tips and recommendati... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$42.50



82) REFORMING THE RUSSIAN LEGAL SYSTEM
Smith, Gordon B

New York:: Cambridge University Press,. VG+/NONE. 1996. Hardcover. 0521450527 . Attractive copy with very mild shelfwear. Contents clean. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$40.00



83) JUSTICE & NATURE: Kantian Philosophy, Environmental Policy, & the Law
Gillroy, John Martin

Georgetown University Press,. NF/NF. 2000. Hardcover. 0878407952 . Exceptionally crisp, bright 1st edition; appears unread. DJ also shows scant wear, if that. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$40.00



84) For the Defence: The Life of Sir Edward Marshall Hall
Marjoribanks, Edward

New York: Macmillan. #54888 . G/--. 1929. 2nd. CGS . hb. no dj.. 471p . shelf wear & rubbing, minor soiling on cover, binding weakened but . firm, few stains inside, mostly clean. Signed in pencil "Henry Borden", a prominent Toronto lawyer & businessman. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$35.62



85) PARTY, STATE, AND CITIZEN IN THE SOVIET UNION: A Collection of Documents
Matthews, Mervyn

Armonk, N. Y. :: M. E. Sharpe, Inc.. VG+/NONE. 1989. Hardcover. 0873324307 . 1st prtg. Internally bright. Some corners bumped. Attractive copy. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$44.00



86) LINCOLN'S SUPREME COURT
Silver, David M

University of Illinois Press,. VG/NONE. 1956. Hardcover. Hardback 2nd printing (originally published as Volume 38, Illinois Studies in the Social Sciences) in brown cloth covers that show little wear. Pages tight, clean. No DJ. NOT library discard. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$45.00



87) THE TARIFF AS IT IS, COMPARED WITH THE SUBSTITUTE PROPOSED BY ITS ADVERSARIES,
Greeley, Horace

THE TARIFF AS IT IS, COMPARED WITH THE SUBSTITUTE PROPOSED BY ITS ADVERSARIES,
N-Y: Greeley & McElrath, Tribune, 1844. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 16pp, double columns; Some scattered foxing. 9" x 5.75 Greeley rails against changes in the tariff law as proposed by General McKay of North Carolina. He calls McKay's bill "full of absurdities and inconsistencies . fraught with deadly hostility to your [the American people's] interests and welfare." [American Imprints 44-2775.]... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$52.00



88) THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA, 1917-1972
Manley, Walter W. and Canter Brown

University Press Of Florida,. VG+/NONE. 2006. Hardcover. 081303003X . Hardcover first edition with scant wear; appears unread. No DJ, as issued. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$50.00



89) COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND: A Facsimilie of the First Edition of 1765-1769
Blackstone, William

University Of Chicago Press,. G+/NONE. 1979. Softcover. 4-volume paperbound set w/light wear, including spotting to textblock on volume 1 (does not affect text) and three tiny spots on volume 2. Covers otherwise bright, clean; spines uncreased; inconsequential thumb soil at lower textblock corner. Pgs tight, bright, clean. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$50.00



90) The Digest of Canadian Case Law 1928
Chitty, R.M. Wiles (editor)

Toronto: Canada Law Book Co.. #34426 . VG+/--. 1929. CGK . hb. no dj.. 494p . very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$42.75



91) The Digest of All Canadian Case Law 1929
MacDonald, Vincent C. (editor)

Toronto: Canada Law Book Co.. #34427 . VG+/--. 1930. CGK . hb. no dj.. 582p . very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$42.75



92) The Digest of All Canadian Case Law 1932
MacDonald, Vincent C

Toronto: Canada Law Book Co.. #34428 . VG+/--. 1933. CGK . hb. no dj.. 538p . very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$42.75



93) The Digest of All Canadian Case Law 1933
MacDonald, Vincent C. (editor)

Toronto: Canada Law Book Co.. #34429 . VG+/--. 1934. CGK . hb. no dj.. 538p . very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$42.75



94) Digest of All Canadian Case Law 1934
Editorial Staff

Toronto: Canada Law Book Co.. #34430 . VG+/--. 1935. CGK . hb. no dj.. 531p . very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$42.75



95) Record of the Second Commonwealth and Empire Law Conference: Ottawa, September 14 - 21, 1960
Executive Committe of the Conference

London: Sweet & Maxwell. #42478 . VG+/--. 1962. CGK . hb. no dj.. 533p . list of world delegates, list of representation by country, light . shelf wear, owner's name, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$42.75



96) DEED TO 400 ACRES OF LAND IN LUZERNE COUNTY, PA, SOLD TO JOSEPH THOMAS OF PHILADELPHIA, FOR FIVE SHILLINGS, 17 October 1794
Doe, Isaac

DEED TO 400 ACRES OF LAND IN LUZERNE COUNTY, PA, SOLD TO JOSEPH THOMAS OF PHILADELPHIA, FOR FIVE SHILLINGS, 17 October 1794
Philadelphia: Printed by Henry Tuckniss, 1794. Original. Fine. One page, partly printed on laid paper, accomplished by hand in sepia ink. Signed by Isaac Doe and Peter Wistar, docketed on the verso. 13.5" x 8 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$60.00



97) $50.00 REWARD FOR THE ARREST AND DELIVERY OF IRA SHERRILL, CHARGED WITH BEING A DESERTER FROM THE ARMY
Reward Broadside

$50.00 REWARD FOR THE ARREST AND DELIVERY OF IRA SHERRILL, CHARGED WITH BEING A DESERTER FROM THE ARMY
Washington: Adjutant General of the Army, 1910. First Edition. Very Good. Broadside, one page; two mug-shot portraits. 12" x 9.5 Sherrill, an unassigned Infantry recruit, is reported to have deserted at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, February 9, 1910. This poster identifies his home residence and gives a detailed description of him (including scars) as well as terms for claiming the reward. He was born at Detroit, Michigan, was 21 years old, and gave his occupation as clerk at the time of his enlistment.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$60.00



98) $50.00 REWARD FOR THE ARREST AND DELIVERY OF JAMES McNALTY, CHARGED WITH BEING A DESERTER FROM THE ARMY
Reward poster

$50.00 REWARD FOR THE ARREST AND DELIVERY OF JAMES McNALTY, CHARGED WITH BEING A DESERTER FROM THE ARMY
Washington: Adjutant General of the Army, 1909. First Edition. Very Good. Broadside, one page; two mug-shot portraits. 12" x 9.5 McNalty, a Coast Artillery Corps recruit, is reported to have deserted at Jefferson Barracks, Missouri, December 18, 1909. This poster identifies his home residence and gives a detailed description of him (including scars and tattoos) as well as terms for claiming the reward. He was born in Ireland, was 24 years old, and gave his occupation as blacksmith at the time of his... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$60.00



99) CONSTITUTIONS IN A NONCONSTITUTIONAL WORLD: Arab Basic Laws and the Prospects for Accountable Government
Brown, Nathan J

State University Of New York Press,. VG/NONE. 2002. Hardcover. 0791451577 . Hardcover with minimal war. Covers glossy and clean. Pages tight, unmarked. Not a former library copy. No DJ. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$60.00



100) HANDS UP! IN THE WORLD OF CRIME:
Wooldredge, Clifton R

HANDS UP! IN THE WORLD OF CRIME:
Chicago: Stanton & Van Vliet, 1906. Second Edition. Pictorial cloth. Very Good. pp: 393, (1); portrait, drawings in text; smudges on several pages. 8.25" x 5.5 Chicago's famous detective" tells how he captured various bank robbers, "panel house workers," and con men, besides rescuing 75 young women from "lives of shame," etc. He also describes the workings of opium dens, safe crackers, &c.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$68.00



Results 81 - 100 of 123
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy