Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 57 of 57
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (37)
Signed (1)
With photos (40)

Filter by country:
United States (56)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
41) Global News Production
Clausen, Lisbeth

Global News Production
Herndon, Virginia: Copenhagen Business School Press. Very Good. 2003. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8763001101 . BRAND NEW. Covers and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered (except for light scuffing on front cover from shelf wear). Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Events around the world are broadcast by giant media players such as CNN, BBC, NHK, etc. Consumers of news media receive the final message without knowing the processes that the images, the text and the sound h... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$47.50



42) International Strategies For American Investors
Dessauer, John P

International Strategies For American Investors
Riverside, New Jersey: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1986. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0136527930 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Stated First Edition, Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . SIGNED BY AUTHOR "To: Al With best wishes John P. Dessauer, 11-20-82". Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Dustjacket has short, well-repaired cut along bottom edge. "Explains how to buy and sell foreign stocks, how to use foreign stock tr... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$49.50



43) Understanding Options
Kolb, Robert

Understanding Options
New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1995. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0471085545 . Has small bump on bottom edge of front board. No Dustjacket. Otherwise, boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "From the basics of what an option is to advanced techniques for profiting from options in a variety of markets, Understanding Options covers all the bases. Written by a leading ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$49.50



44) Global News Production
Clausen, Lisbeth

Global News Production
Herndon, Virginia: Copenhagen Business School Press. New. 2003. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8763001101 . BRAND NEW. Covers and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Events around the world are broadcast by giant media players such as CNN, BBC, NHK, etc. Consumers of news media receive the final message without knowing the processes that the images, the text and the sound have gone through. The media players can be considered as professi... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$49.50



45) Counseling Clients in Turbulent Markets & Uncertain Times: Disclosure & Financing Issues
Lynch, Gary G., Linda C. Quinn and John F. Seegal (Co-Chairs)

New York: Practising Law Institute. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. 1-4024-0056-X . Issued as Corporate Law and Practice Course Handbook Series Number B-1277. Blue wraps, perfect bound. ; 6 x 9"; 608 pp; Very little wear, no tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



46) Essentials of Risk Financing (Complete in two volumes)
Head, George L., Michael W. Elliott and James D. Blinn

Essentials of Risk Financing (Complete in two volumes)
Malvern, Pennsylvania: Insurance Institute of America. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Stated Second Edition. Hardcover. 0-89462-076-2 . Gray cloth, red printed "labels" front and spine. ; 6" x 9-1/4"; 409+322 pp; Little worn covers, solid hinges, the occasional section marked with yellow highlighting, very brief inked marginal notes on a few pages. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



47) The Financial Analyst's Handbook
Levine, Sumner N

The Financial Analyst's Handbook
Homewood, Illinois: Dow Jones-Irwin. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Second Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0-87094-919-5 . Publishers beige cloth with gilt lettered printed red spine labels in blue dust jacket with white lettering. Heavy, extra for international postage.; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; xvi, 1870 pp; Very slight edgewear to book and jacket, price sticker on rear panel. Solid hinges. No inscriptions , pages are clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



48) ANALYSIS OF INVENTORY SYSTEMS
Hadley, G. and T. M. Whitin

ANALYSIS OF INVENTORY SYSTEMS
Englewood Cliffs, N. J.: Prentice-Hall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Prentice-Hall Quantitative Methods Series, Dr. W. Allen Spivey, Editor. Brown cloth, lettered in gilt and white front and spine. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; xi, 452 pp; A nicely preserved copy. Lightly worn at the corner and at the spine, prior owner name on FFEP, solid hinges, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



49) Investment Analysis and Portfolio Management
Reilly, Frank K., and Keith C. Brown

Fort Worth, TX: Dryden Press, 1997. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-03-018683-8. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fifth Edition. xxxi, 1090 pp. Seventh printing. Keywords: Investments. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$70.00



50) Management Basics For Information Professionals
Evans, G. Edward / Rugaas, Bendik / Ward, Patricia L

Management Basics For Information Professionals
New York, NY: Neal Schuman Publishing. Very Good. 2000. Soft Cover. 1555703704 . Copy would be considered in Excellent Condition if not Ex-Library; covers and pages are clean, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Does have Library stamp inside, title page has been neatly removed and plastic covering over bottom of spine removed where Library label was. Also has a short black mark on front plastic-covered cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "This new, current, and comprehensive introduction to ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$74.00



51) Mergent OTC Industrial Manual 2006
Cox, Brian (Editor)

Mergent OTC Industrial Manual 2006
New York, NY: Mergent Inc.. Very Good. 2006. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Is a reference source for over-the-counter industrial firms domiciled in the United States. The Manual offers broad coverage on over 3, 176 companies unlisted on national stock exchanges. Many companies have Corporate Visiblity - Plus, Corporate Visibility - Select and Corporate Visibility descriptions providing a more detailed description of the operations and finances of the company. "... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$74.00



52) Business Rankings Annual (Cumulative Index 1989 - 2007)
Pearce, Lynn M. (Editor)

Business Rankings Annual (Cumulative Index 1989 - 2007)
Farmington Hills, Michigan: Thomson - Gale Publishing. Very Good. 2006. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0787678406 . No Jacket as Issued. "Includes References to All Listings in Nineteen Editions of Business Rankings Annual. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Copy has library stamp inside, indicating it is ex-library, front flyleaf has been neatly removed, and has small dent to bottom of front board. Otherwise, book is in excellent condition; boards are u... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$80.00



53) RESEARCH SOLUTIONS to the Financial Problems of Depository Institutions
Murphy, J. Austin

RESEARCH SOLUTIONS to the Financial Problems of Depository Institutions
Westport, Connecticut and London: Quorum Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-89930-705-1 . Gray cloth, printed black labels and silver lettering to spine and front cover, illustrated with charts and tables. Full number line. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; xii, 156 pp; No wear to note. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$95.00



54) Mergent OTC Unlisted Manual 2006
Cox, Brian (Editor)

Mergent OTC Unlisted Manual 2006
New York, NY: Mergent Inc.. Very Good. 2006. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Is a reference source for over-the-counter industrial firms domiciled in the United States. The Manual offers broad coverage on over 2000 companies unlisted on national or regional stock exchanges. Certain companies have Corporate Visibility descriptions providing a more detailed description of the operations and finances of the company. " Copy does have library stamps inside and remov... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$99.00



55) THE HOUSE OF BARING IN AMERICAN TRADE AND FINANCE: English Merchant Bankers at Work 1763 - 1861
Hidy, Ralph W

THE HOUSE OF BARING IN AMERICAN TRADE AND FINANCE: English Merchant  Bankers at Work 1763 - 1861
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Harvard Studies in Business History, Volume XIV. Crimson cloth boards, black spine lettering, frontispiece and additional b&w illustrations on plates, additional tables, lengthy Notes and References at rear followed by Index. Red and black publishers dust jacket.; 5-3/4" x 8-1/2"; xxiv, 931 pp; Boards lightly worn at spine top/bottom and at corners, prior owner chop mark... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$100.00



56) Financial Breakdown of Greece: April 1941 - November 1944. When the Nazis Conquer

Financial Breakdown of Greece: April 1941 - November 1944. When the  Nazis Conquer
Athens, Greece: The Establishment of Mining Credit Corporation. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. ca 1945. Softcover. ... collection of the bank notes and paper money, put into circulation by the Italians and Germans ... Contains 25 examples of paper money tipped in (as issued between 1941 and 1944), together with b&w images of the coinage of Greece. Text (in Greek and English) discusses financial impact of the War. Stated Five Edition (unclear what this means), date estimated (from OCLC). Cover title... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$175.00



57) Forms of Contracts in Force, 1916. With Amendments
London Corn Trade Association

London: London Corn Trade Association. Good+ with no dust jacket. [1916]. Hardcover. Contains copies of 64+ contract forms to be used for various foodstuff commodities (wheat, barley, lenitls, oats, etc.) showing the clauses in use, complete with errata slips bound in. Most contracts are dated, some have been amended, many in this edition are updated with Temporary War Clauses (issued during World War I). Black moire cloth, gilt lettering to front, index precedes contracts. Laid in is a copy of a com... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$625.00



Results 41 - 57 of 57
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy