Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1101 - 1120 of 1208
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (829)
Fine or New (132)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (675)
Paperback (432)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (487)
With dust jacket (935)
Signed (58)
With photos (432)

Filter by country:
United States (1003)
Australia (109)
Canada (73)
United Kingdom (17)
Malaysia (6)

Filter by price:
1101) Profits in the Long Run
Mueller, Dennis C

Profits in the Long Run
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1986). First Edition. Hardcover. 0521306930 . Black cloth cover is clean and unworn. Binding sound. Previous owner's name in ink on ffep, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. Not a former library book.; 1.02 x 8.98 x 6.06 Inches; 396 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$45.00



1102) Sales Talks: Being A Series of Man-to-Man Articles, Instructive and Inspirational, and Written for the Purpose of Increasing and Helping in the Development of Personal and Business Efficiency
Sills, W.C

Sales Talks: Being A Series of Man-to-Man Articles, Instructive and Inspirational, and Written for the Purpose of Increasing and Helping in the Development of Personal and Business Efficiency
New York: Chevrolet Motor Company, 1920. Very Good. 94 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece; 24 cm. Morocco over stiffened paper with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles (the leather probably was originally dark green). Six spine compartments between raised bands. Dark green moire endpapers. Top page edges are gilt. The frontispiece is a collotype portrait of the author. Title page printed in red and black. Each page begins with a red capital letter. In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; leather just... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



1103) EDP ADMINISTRATION AND CONTROL
Perry, William E

Prentice-Hall,. VG/VG. 1984. Hardcover. 013235649x . Very minor cover wear; tight in binding. DJ moderately shelfworn (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$45.00



1104) VOLUNTARY SECTOR IN A CHANGING SOCIETY: A Polish-American Dialogue
Synak, Brunon and Miroslav Ruzica, eds

Indianapolis:: Indiana University Center On Philanthropy,. VG-/NONE. 1996. Softcover. 8386230193 . SIGNED, inscribed by Synak; owner's name. Light, minor shelfwear. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$45.00



1105) MAKING CUSTOMERS COUNT: A Guide to Excellence in Customer Care
Clutterbuck, David and Susan Kernaghan

London:: Mercury,. VG+/VG+. 1991. Hardcover. 185251048x . 1st ed. Free of internal markings. The still-lustrous DJ a tad rubbed; no tears. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$45.00



1106) KOREANS AND KOREAN BUSINESS INTERESTS IN CENTRAL EUROPE & CIS COUNTIRES
Ahn, Chung-Si and Tai-Hwan Kwon

Seoul National University Press,. 1998. Hardcover. 8970963383 . Crisp, attractive copy w/scant signs of wear; covers/contents unmarked. Mild DJ wear. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$45.00



1107) General Business Science
Lloyd L Jones and Lloyd Bertschi

General Business Science
Clean red boards with black lettering. Solid binding with a slight lean. Interior pages slightly age-darkened. Occasional marks in the text; previous owner's name inside both front and rear covers. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$45.52



1108) This Moment on Earth: Today's New Environmentalists and Their Vision for the Future (Signed)
Kerry, John, and Teresa Heinz Kerry

New York: Public Affairs, 2007. First edition . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Fine condition, new and unread. SIGNED in person on title page by Senator John Kerry and blessed from afar by Teresa Heinz Kerry. 254 pp. With a back cover blurb by Al Gore. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



1109) International Trade In East Asia
Ito, Takatoshi; Rose, Andrew K.; NBER-EAST ASIA SEMINAR ON ECONOMICS Volume 14

Chicago: Univ of Chicago Press, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. New/New. 419 pp. Hardcover. New and unopened in publisher's original shrinkwrap. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



1110) Business As a Vocation: The Autobiography of Wu Ho-Su
Chin-shing, Huang

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book and jacket are As New, crisp and clean and unread. Translated, with an introduction and an epilogue by Hoyt Cleveland Tillman. Published under the auspices of the East Asian Legal Studies Program at the Harvard Law School. 262 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



1111) Acquiring and Merging Businesses
Hennessy, Jr. J. H

Acquiring and Merging Businesses
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall Inc.. Very Good- with no Dust Jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Book is Very Good - (minus). Clean and unmarked text. Intact and sturdy binding just a little weak from very light use. Light edge and corner wear to cover. Cover spine edge gutter has a light white surface stain. There are also a few slightly visible white specks on front cover surface by edges. Previous owner's name and a number on half-title page. ; 274 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$50.00



1112) Marketing Strategy: Relationships, Offerings, Timing & Resource Allocation  International Edition 
Sudharshan, D

Marketing Strategy: Relationships, Offerings, Timing & Resource Allocation
New Jersey, USA: Prentice Hall, 1995. Softcover, edition not stated, international edition, 690gms, 446 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $30.00 ($29.50)



1113) How to Operate a Successful Coffeeshop
Miltiades, Michael

How to Operate a Successful Coffeeshop
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: BAS Publishing, 2004. Softcover, first edition, 218gms, 155 pages. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $30.00 ($29.50)



1114) ECON 1100 Microeconomics 1 (University of Newcastle)
Juniper, James

ECON 1100 Microeconomics 1 (University of Newcastle)
North Ryde, NSW, Australia: McGraw Hill, 2005. Softcover, edition not stated, 1295gms, 491 pages. A customised textbook that provides you with exact resource for this course at University of Newcastle. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Applicable. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $30.00 ($29.50)



1115) Joining Together: Group Theory and Group Skills
Johnson, David W.; Johnson, Frank P

Joining Together: Group Theory and Group Skills
Needham Heights, USA: Allyn and Bacon, 1984. Softcover, fifth edition, 896g, 609pgs. This book covers topics such as: managing diversity within small groups; electronic groups; how to build and maintain trust in a group; overview of the different theoretical approaches to group dynamics; and biographical sketches of the major figures in group dynamics. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration/soiling throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . Fifth Ed... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $30.00 ($29.50)



1116) Transnational Enterprises : Their Impact on Third World Secieties and Cultures (Special Studies in International Business and Economics)
Kumar, Krishna (editor)

New York: Westview, 1980. First edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 22 x 15 Cm. Very good condition with slightly rubbed wraps. 1980 Edition. Ownership signature on half title page. Otherwise clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0865314098. Catalogs: Business.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$49.95



1117) Value-Focused Thinking : A Path to Creative Decisionmaking
Keeney, Ralph L

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 25 x 16 cm. Very good condition, no jacket. One dog eared pg. Unmarked, clean, tight. ... Boards . ISBN: 0674931971. Catalogs: Business.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$49.95



1118) The Legal and Regulatory Environment: Contemporary Perspectives in Business
Cheeseman, Henry R

New York: Prentice-Hall, 1999. 2nd edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/None. 1999. Hardcover. Second Edition. As new copy, brand new and never used or even opened. CD unopened. Marked as Tabbed Review Copy. ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 0130129542. Catalogs: Business.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$49.95



1119) Temporary Systems: Professional Development, Manpower Utilization, Task Effectiveness, and Innovation
Goodman, Richard Alan

New York: Praeger, 1981. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Ltly slanted sp, smwht bumped at base--ltly frayed. Ltly bumped corners--2 ltly frayed. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: 0030558964. Catalogs: Business.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$49.95



1120) Organizational Behavior
Duncan, W. Jack

New York: Houghton Miflin, 1978. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed brds, sm scuffs. Lt reading crease, lt dent in sp, sme wear at r. sp edges. Ltly slanted, smwht compressed sp, smwht bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: 0395257441. Catalogs: Business.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$49.95



Results 1101 - 1120 of 1208
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy