Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (5)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (9)

Filter by price:
1) The Structure Of American Industry
Adams, Walter

The Structure Of American Industry
MacMillan & Company, Ltd.; New York. Very Good- 1977. Fifth Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; First Printing; Tape on inside leading corners for reinforcement. Previous Owners name inside cover, and a penciled note on half title page. Bit of shelf wear, otherwise an unused book. ; Case studies of organizational structure within major areas of industry. ; 6 x 9 1/4"; 523 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$4.28



2) Powering the Future: The Ballard Fuel Cell and the Race to Change to World
Koppel, Tom

Toronto: John Wiley & Sons Canada, 1999. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-471-64421-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xii, 276 pp. First printing. Previous owner short note on the front free endpaper. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Technology - Energy - Fuel Cells. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



3) China Inc., How the Rise of the Next Superpower Challenges America and the World
Fishman, Ted C

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2006 Very Good, Paperwork . Paperwork. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.50



4) The Cigarette Papers
Glantz, Stanton A.; Slade, John; Bero, Lisa A.; Hanauer, Peter; Barnes, Deborah E

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1996. Small, closed tear at lower corner of jacket's rear panel. Fine copy otherwise.. ISBN: 0520205723. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. CIGARETTES SMOKING TOBACCO PHYSIOLOGICAL EFFECT. Catalogs: Nonfiction.... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States)
$12.00



5) Forbes Greatest Business Stories Of All Time
Gross, Daniel / Forbes Magazine Editors

Forbes Greatest Business Stories Of All Time
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1996. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0471143146 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "20 inspiring tales of entrepreneurs who changed the way we live and do business. This book brings to life extraordinary achievements, many of them forgotten or little known. ... Covering industries ranging from oil to cosmetics, from the eighteenth century up to the present. " . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$18.00



6) Fellmongers Handbook
Carrie, M.S., and F.W. Woodroffe

New Zealand: Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, 1966. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. Very Good condition. Name and address of former owner in stamped on title page and front pastedown. One underlined sentence. Pages are otherwise clean and unblemished. Black-and-white illustrations. No. 25 in the New Zealand Information Series issued by the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research. 109 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$20.00



7) North American Packer Hides: Production, Preservation, Protection, Consumption
Price, Jas., Jr

New York and Chicago: Pratt Bros. Co. , 1939. Hardcover. Hardcover. 8vo. First edition. Very Good in blue cloth boards. One spot on cover and light wear to edges. Pages are clean. Illustrated with charts and four black-and-white photos. Includes an eight-page glossary of trade terms. Ads scattered throughout book. 113 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



8) Mergent OTC Industrial Manual 2006
Cox, Brian (Editor)

Mergent OTC Industrial Manual 2006
New York, NY: Mergent Inc.. Very Good. 2006. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Is a reference source for over-the-counter industrial firms domiciled in the United States. The Manual offers broad coverage on over 3, 176 companies unlisted on national stock exchanges. Many companies have Corporate Visiblity - Plus, Corporate Visibility - Select and Corporate Visibility descriptions providing a more detailed description of the operations and finances of the company. "... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$74.00



9) Mergent OTC Unlisted Manual 2006
Cox, Brian (Editor)

Mergent OTC Unlisted Manual 2006
New York, NY: Mergent Inc.. Very Good. 2006. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Is a reference source for over-the-counter industrial firms domiciled in the United States. The Manual offers broad coverage on over 2000 companies unlisted on national or regional stock exchanges. Certain companies have Corporate Visibility descriptions providing a more detailed description of the operations and finances of the company. " Copy does have library stamps inside and remov... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$99.00



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy