Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (35)
Signed (2)
With photos (18)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Canada (18)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
COUNTRY EDITOR'S BOY
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott Company,. VG+/VG-. 1970. Hardcover. 0397006403 . 2nd prtg. Covers/contents clean, tight, bright; DJ worn w/edge tears, rubbing, etc. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Newspapering Murrays
|
|
|
Lillooet, BC: Lillooet Publishers. Very Good. 1974. Revised Edition. Paperback. Light wear to card covers, spine lightly creased, top fore corner creased ; A tight solid book. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 301 pages; "Ma" Margaret Lally Murray and her husband George dominated the interior of British Columbia, she as a journalist and he as a politician. Bio written by their daughter. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$8.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE VALUES AND CRAFT OF AMERICAN JOURNALISM: Essays from The Poynter Institute
|
|
|
University Press of Florida,. NF/NF. 2002. Hardcover. 0813024676 . Exceptionally bright hardback; about as new. NOT library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Off the Record The personal reminiscences of Canada's first woman reporter
|
|
|
Langley, BC: Stagecoach Publishing Co.. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0889830169 . DJ scuffed, lightly chipped with a couple of short tears ; DJ in Mylar, bright, solid book ; B&W Photographs; 170 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE MARK: A War Correspondent's Memoir of Vietnam and Cambodia
|
|
|
New York:: Four Walls Eight Windows,. VG/VG. 1995. Hardcover. 156858024x . Minor edge bumping, mostly at lower spine; pages unmarked. DJ crisp (no tears) . ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
AMERICA'S TEAM, THE ODD COUPLE: A Report on the Relationship between the Media and the Military
|
|
|
The Freedom Forum, First Amendment Center,. VG/NONE. Softcover. B0006F809M . Softcover format with crisp, clean covers and contents. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE SOUTHERN COUNTRY EDITOR
|
|
|
Columbia, S. C. :: University Of South Carolina Press,. 1991. Softcover. 0872497674 . A very good+ copy with uncreasing spine, touch of rubbing but an attractive copy. Reprint. Originally published: Indianapolis : Bobb-Merrill Co. , 1948.; Includes bibliographical references (p. 339-346) and index. Xvii, 365 p. Ill. 23 cm. ISBN: 0872497674 . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
OUR TOWN
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: The Vancouver News-Herald. Good. 1942. 1st Thus. Paperback. Trade PB; Covers have some soiling, stains, previous owner's name written on front cover bottom, tape repaired tear top front cover, gift notation inside front cover. Creases on front and back and first few pages. Some small tears, yellowing, corners bumped. A collection of columms by the author when he was writing for the Vancouver News-Herald in the 1940's. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE PRESS (TODAY IS HISTORY # 13)
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Copp Clark. Very Good. 1969. Paperback. Trade PB; Light wear, school stamps. An educational booklet outlining the role of the fourth estate the history. Illustrated by B&W Plates. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Newspapering Murrays
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Price clipped DJ heavily chipped with short tears and creasing, spine faded. Gift notation erased from FFEP ; A tight solid book. ; B&W Photographs; 224 pages; "Ma" Margaret Lally Murray and her husband George dominated the interior of British Columbia, she as a journalist and he as a politician. This biography was written by their daughter. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$11.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Tangled Net: Basic Issues in Canadian Communications
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre. #43803 . Fair/--. 1980. YJ . softcover. 178p . light shelf wear, owner's name, highlights, firm copy. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$3.80
|
|
| 12) |
A FIRST DRAFT OF HISTORY
|
|
|
University Of Georgia Press,. 2000. Hardcover. 0820322393 . Bright, crisp cover/contents; mild DJ shelfwear (no tears) . ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Hollywood 1950's
|
|
New York, NY: Gallery Books. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1986. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0831745223 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Content Chapters include: Reel Lives * Breaking Taboos * War, Hot and Cold * Old Forms, New Directions * The Fall of the Empire. "The most fascinating and crucial decade in Hollywood's history - and one that produced an unrivaled collection of great films - is chronicled here in a witty and entertaining ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$16.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hollywood 1960's
|
|
New York, NY: Gallery Books. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1986. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0831745231 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Content Chapters include Blockbusters * The Europeans * Pillow Talk * The Secret of Success. "The best movies of the 1960s numbered some of the cinema's top box-office hits. They include: Stanley Kubrick's 2001: A Space Odyssey * Doctor Zhivago * The Dirty Dozen * The James Bond films Dr. No, From Ru... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$16.00
|
|
| 15) |
From Our Town
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ heavily chipped, scuffed with short tears, gift notation on FFEP ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; 224 pages; This is a series of columns written by Scott for the Vancouver Sun . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE VOICE OF DAFOE
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan Company. Good. 1945. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards have some soiling and shelfwear on edges. Spine is heavily sun-faded and starting to split and separate. "A collection of editorials on collective security 1931 - 1944" by John W. Dafoe, the colourful and sometimes controversial Editor-in-Chief of the Winnipeg Free Press from 1903 to 1944. This volume is a presentation copy with presentation plate pasted into the FFEP, given out by the Winnipeg Free P... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Into the Buzzsaw: Leading Journalists Expose the Myth of a Free Press
|
|
Amherst NY: Prometheus Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2002. 4th printing. Hardcover. 1-57392-972-7 . [very light soiling to bottom edge, paper-clip indentation at top of one page, minimal shelfwear; jacket shows only light handling wear]. (B&W photographs) A collection of essays by print and TV journalists about "concerted corporate and/or government efforts to kill their controversial stories and their careers," this book portrays "a press corps that regularly engages in self-ce... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Mirror: A Political History
|
|
|
New York: London House and Maxwell. (c.1966). First Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, slight dust-darkening of top edge, previous owner's name/date on ffep; jacket somewhat soiled, mild wrinkling at spine ends]. (B&W photographs) History of the British newspaper, from its beginnings in 1903, through its rise to the status of a national institution. . Very Good+ in Very Good dj. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
WILL THE REAL GORDON SINCLAIR PLEASE STAND UP
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Mcclelland and Stewart. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; DJ in mylar. DJ is scuffed some soiling. Several small tape-repaired tears and chips. The autobiography of one of Canada's most controversial and lively journalists. Complete with an inserted vinyl record "The Voice of Gordon Sinclair" in pouch on inside of back board. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 20) |
Hollywood 1940's
|
|
New York, NY: Gallery Books. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1985. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0831745215 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Content Chapters include The Business of War 1940-1 * Movie Mobilization 1942-3 * Escape to the Shadows 1944-5 * Back to Reality 1946-7 * Brave New World 1948-9. "Takes a startling new look at Hollywood in transition, explaining its subtle shifts in outlook and personality, describing its new stars and the d... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$18.00
|
|



