Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)
Fine or New (26)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (46)
Signed (6)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (60)

Filter by price:
1) IN THE SHADOWS OF THE SUN: Caribbean Development Alternatives and U. S. Policy
Deere, Carmen Diana & Peggy Antrobus & Lynn Bolles & Edwin Melendez & Peter Phillips & Marcia Rivera & Helen Safa

Boulder, San Francisco, Oxford: Westview Press. New. [1990]. Trade paperback. 0813310288 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 0.75 x 9.25 x 6 Inches; 246 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



2) Examples of Gregorian Chant: And Works by Orlandus Lassus, Giovanni Pierluigi Palestrina and Marc Antonio Inghegneri for Use in Classes of Counterpoint
Soderlund, Gustav Fredric

New York: Appleton-Century Crofts, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. [1946]. Hardcover. Green cloth binding has wear and fraying at head, tail of spine and corners. Binding sound. This is notation in pencil on the endpapers and in light pencil in the text pages. Good reading and working copy, no dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



3) NATO Enlargement: Opinions and Options
Simon, Jeffrey

Washington, D. C.: National Defense University Press. Very Good+. 1995. Second Printing. Trade paperback. 1579060250 . This is the 2nd printing, 1997. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 0.8 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



4) Decline of the West?: George Kennan and His Critics
Herz, Martin Florian

Washington, D. C.: Ethics and Public Policy Center. Very Good+. (1978). Trade paperback. 0896330184 . Book is as new but for previous owner's name on first page.; 0.6 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$6.00



5) GREAT POWER RIVALRIES
Thompson, William R. (editor)

Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press. New in New dust jacket. [1999]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1570032793 . Brand new book with remainder mark on text block. ; 1.39 x 9.24 x 6.28 Inches; 352 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.00



6) FOREIGN POLICY AND EAST ASIA: Learning and Adaptation in the Gorbachev Era
Ziegler, Charles E

Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press. Near Fine. [1993]. Trade paperback. 0521425646 . Appears to be new book, very minimal wear to cover. No marks in book. ; Cambridge Russian Paperbacks; 0.87 x 8.9 x 6.14 Inches; 209 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.00



7) GREAT POWER RIVALRIES
Thompson, William R. (editor)

Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press. New in New dust jacket. [1999]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1570032793 . Brand new book with remainder mark on text block. ; Studies in International Relations; 1.39 x 9.24 x 6.28 Inches; 352 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.00



8) The Evolution of the International Economic Order
Lewis, W. Arthur

Princeton: Princeton University Press. Good+. [1978]. Trade paperback. 0691003602 . Cover clean with very minimal wear, binding sound and tight. Previous owner's name on first blank page. there is neat underlining and marginal marking in the book. Text is very readable. ; 0.3 x 7.8 x 5 Inches; 81 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.50



9) THE DEFENSE REVOLUTION: [ASSOCIATION COPY--CIA] Strategy for the Brave New World : By an Arms Controller and an Arms Builder
Adelman, Kenneth L. & Norman R. Augustine

San Francisco: ICS Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1990]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1558150749 . Personal inscription by author (Augustine) to Jo Nora Slatbin, former Executive Director CIA (Business Week Feb 26, 1996). Book fine, DJ has very short tear at upper back corner. ; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 239 pages; Signed by One Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



10) WAR, PEACE, AND VICTORY: Strategy and Statecraft for the Next Century
Gray, Colin S

New York: Simon and Schuster. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1990]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671606956 . Appears to be new book in as new condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 442 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



11) Japan Inc.: An Introduction to Japanese Economics (The Comic Book)
Ishinomori, Shotaro

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1988. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-520-06289-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (xix), 313 pp. Fourth printing. Light shelfwear; black felt marker line on front free endpaper. "Offers an intelligent, straightforward, simple (but not simple-minded) introduction to the Japanese economy and its relationship to the world economy ... It is also funny." Keywords: Economics; Foreign Relations. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



12) PREPARING AMERICA'S FOREIGN POLICY FOR THE 21ST CENTURY
Boren, David L. & Edward J. Perkins (editors)

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press. New. [1999]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 080613271X . Brand new book. ; 0.98 x 8.83 x 5.87 Inches; 448 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



13) TECHNOLOGY ADVANCES & THE ARMS CONTROL AGENDA: 1989 Colloquium Proceedings
Arnett, Eric H. & Elizabeth J. Kirk & Wander, W. Thomas (editors)

Washington D. C.: American Association for the Advancement of Science. Near Fine. [1990]. Trade paperback. 0871683709 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Book would be fine but for very minimal wear to the cover. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



14) VOICES OF GLASNOST: Interviews with Gorbachev's Reformers
Cohen, Stephen F. & Katrina Vanden Heuvel

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. New in New dust jacket. [1989]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0393026256 . New book in as new condition. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 339 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



15) Environmental Policy in an International Context Volume 1: Perspectives on Environmental Problems
Glasbergen, Pieter & Andrew Blowers

New York: Halstead Press. Very Good+. [1995]. Trade paperback. 0470235837 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Old price stickers on back. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 193 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



16) Coming to Public Judgment: Making Democracy Work in a Complex World
Yankelovich, Daniel

Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press. New. [1991]. Trade paperback. 0815602545 . New book. Not a remainder. ; The Frank W. Abrams Lectures; 0.85 x 8.98 x 6.02 Inches; 290 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



17) The Ides of August: The Berlin Wall crisis--1961
Cate, Curtis

New York: M. Evans & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1978]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0871312557 . Book and dust jacket as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 534 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



18) Free Trade Areas and U.S. Trade Policy
Schott, Jeffrey J

Washington, D. C.: Institute for International Economics. Fine. 1989. Trade paperback. 0881320943 . Appears to be new book. In as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



19) Correspondence Between the Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the U.S.S.R. and the Presidents of the U.S.A and the Prime Ministers of Great Britain During the Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945 Volume Two (only of two): Correspondence with Franklin D. Roosevelt and Harry S. Truman (August 1941-December 1945)
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the U.S.S.R

Moscow, USSR: Foreign Languages Publishing House. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Dark green cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. Lettering is darkened and faded. Cover has minimal wear. Binding sound. There are some light marginal pencil marks and very occasional underlining in light pencil. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



20) United States-Japanese Economic Relations: Co-operation, Competition and Confrontation
Tasca, Diane (editor)

New York: Pergamon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1980]. Hardcover. 0080251293 . Cloth over boards is clean with minimal wear. There is a slight tilt to the spine, binding otherwise sound. Pages clean and unmarked. Top edge of text block has some dark speckled foxing. No dj. ; Pergamon policy studies on U.S. and international business; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 106 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy