Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (26)
Signed (2)
With photos (18)

Filter by country:
United States (34)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:
1) Promises to Keep
Conn, Charles Paul

Putnam Adult. Very good in very good dust jacket. Tight, clean book in very good . condition with no markings, tears or chips.. 1985. Hardcover. 0399130594 . 20 x 20 x 20 Inches, 124 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.00



2) Learders: The Strategies For Taking Charge
Bennis, Warren & Burt Nanus

Harper & Row, Publishers. Above average paperback. Spine nice and tight. Cover has a bit of edge . wear.. 1985. Paperback. 0060913363 . 0.7 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches, 244 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.00



3) The Three Bears Are Dead!
Froehlich, Robert J

The Three Bears Are Dead!
Free Domestic Shipping, dust jacket bright, clean, light rubbing, no chips or tears, not price clipped ($22.95 listed on jacket flap), no remand marks, green boards, gold lettering on front and along spine, boards in near fine condition, clean, light bumping on spine, straight, tight binding, 282 pages, crisp, clean, no writing or marks except for author's inscription on front free end-paper, large 8vo (7 1/4 x 10 1/4), contact dakotaliterature@gmail.com for questions. ... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$12.00



4) Inside Out (An Insider's Account Of Wall Street)
Levine, Dennis B. / Hoffer, William

Inside Out (An Insider's Account Of Wall Street)
New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. 1991. First Printing. Hard Cover. 039913655X . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. First Printing (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10) . Dustjacket has a short cut at end that has been well repaired by archival tape and is price clipped. "The true, headline-making story of one of the biggest corporate and financial dramas of our time - what really happened in the insider-trading scandal that brought down Wall Street. In Ins... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



5) Den of Thieves
Stewart, James B

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1991. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-671-63802-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 493 pp. First printing. Previous owner blind stamp on front free endpaper. The lower fore-corner of the front cover is very slightly bumped. The story of the insider trading scandals of the 1980's. Keywords: Finance; Securities Trading. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



6) "DO YOU SINCERELY WANT TO BE RICH"
Charles Raw, Bruce Page, and Godfrey Hodgson

New York: The Viking Press. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Rippling from something left in book.. 1971. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 400 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



7) Living on the Fault Line
Moore, Geoffrey A

New York: HarperBusiness, 2000. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-88730-888-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. First Edition. xx, 288, (1) pp. Eighth printing. "Managing for shareholder value in the age of the Internet." Keywords: Business. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$12.00



8) Den of Thieves
Stewart, James B

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1991. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-671-63802-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. 493 pp. Twelfth printing. Remainder mark (dot) on lower page edges. The story of the insider trading scandals of the 1980's. Keywords: Finance; Securities Trading. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$12.00



9) Den of Thieves
Stewart, James B

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1991. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



10) Eagle On The Street
Vise, David A. / Coll, Steve

Eagle On The Street
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1991. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0684193140 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account Of The SEC's Battle With Wall Street. Dustjacket front flap is price clipped. "Here, finally, is the complete account of the most infamous economic debacle of our century, the story of how the Securities and Exchange Commission, under the sway of Reaganomics and the leadershipo... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$18.00



11) Who's Watching Your Money?: The 17 Paladin Principles for Selecting a Financial Advisor
Waymire, Jack

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 2004. As New/As New. ISBN: 0-471-47699-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xx, 236 pp. First printing. Keywords: Personal Finance. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$17.00



12) Financial Market Rates and Flows
Van Horne, James C

Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1994 VG Trade Paper. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.50



13) Living on the Fault Line: Managing for Shareholder Value in the Age of the Internet
Moore, Geoffrey A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harperbusiness, 2000 Very Good/Very Good, Cloth Hardback/Dust Jacket, 278 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.50



14) Financial Reckoning Day: Surviving The Soft Depression Of The 21st Century
Bonner, Bill; Wiggin, Addison

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2003 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, gift inscription glued to front free endpage, tight and clean as unread . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



15) Buffettology: The Previously Unexplained Techniques That Have Made Warren Buffett the World's Most Famous Investor
Buffett, Mary; Clark, David

New York, NY:: Scribner,, 1997.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Tan and yellow boards with black letters. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ is crisp. 320 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$13.62



16) At the Crest of the Tidal Wave: A Forecast for the Great Bear Market
Prechter, Robert R

Gainesville, Georgia, U.S.A.: New Classics Library, 1995. Some notation in the margins; else vg. Hardcover. . Black Hardcover. Good++/No Dust Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



17) At the Crest of the Tidal Wave: A Forecast for the Great Bear Market
Prechter, Robert R

Gainesville, Georgia, U.S.A.: New Classics Library, 1995. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



18) Investing in Liquid Assets: Uncorking Profets in Today's Global Wine Market
Sokolin, David; Alexandra, Bruce

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2008 New/New, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 288 pages, . Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.50



19) Financial Market Rates and Flows [Fourth Edition]
Van Horne, James C

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall , 1994. Very good, paperback, edges very slightly rubbed. 338 pp. . Paper Binding. Very Good+. 6 By 9". ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$20.00



20) The Incredible January Effect (The Stock Market's Unsolved Mystery)
Haugen, Robert A. / Lakonishok,Josef

The Incredible January Effect (The Stock Market's Unsolved Mystery)
Howewood, Illinois: Dow Jones-Irwin. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1987. First Printing. Hard Cover. 1556230427 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Digs into the mystery, revealing facts about securities markets that readers will find both enlightening and highly useful. Much of the latest research on the behavior of stock prices is a part of this mystery and is revealed in non-academic language for the first time. Authors Haugen and Lakonishok approach their subject with the sty... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$26.00



Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy