Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)Fine or New (19)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (35)
Signed (2)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
United States (55)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Far Side Observer Collection # 8
|
|
Andrews And McMeel; Kansas City. Near Fine 1987. Softcover. Slight fore edge curls. Clean, square and without marks. ; Talking animals and life in hell are actually funny when Gary Larson presents them. ; 5 1/2 x 8 1/4"; 104 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$2.48
|
|
| 2) |
Dave Barry's Guide To Marriage And/or Sex
|
|
Rodale Books; Emmaus, PA. Very Good 1987. Softcover. Trade PB; Eighth Printing; Front cover mild curl to leading edge. Light shelf wear. ; 7 7/8 x 7 7/8"; 88 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$2.93
|
|
| 3) |
Classroom Chuckles
|
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services. Very Good-. 1974. Sixth Printing. Paperback. Book is Very Good - (minus). Clean and unmarked text and intact stable binding. Small crease in cover front bottom corner. Some wear to edges and corners of cover. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. Light spine edge bend to book from light use. ; Mass Market PB . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE JOY OF A PEANUTS CHRISTMAS: 50 YEARS OF HOLIDAY COMICS
|
|
Kansas City MO: Hallmark Books. Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book is Fine. First Edition with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Very slight edge wear to cover. DJ is fine. Very slight DJ edge and corner wear. ; 119 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 5) |
It Came from the Far Side
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Andrews, McMeel, and Parker, 1986. As New/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8362-2073-0. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 104 pp. "Collection #6." Keywords: Humor; Cartoons. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
In Search of the Far Side
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Andrews, McMeel, and Parker, 1984. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8362-2060-9. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 104 pp. Small stain on upper edge of pages. The third collection of Far Side cartoons. Keywords: Humor; Cartoons. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Wildlife Preserves: A Far Side Collection
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1989. As New/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8362-1842-6. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 104 pp. The tenth collection of Far Side cartoons. Keywords: Humor; Cartoons. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 8) |
E-mail.this.book!
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Near Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-679-45085-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. vi, 113 pp. Gift inscription on front free endpaper; missing the CD-ROM. The jacket is price-clipped. Cartoons with a computer theme. Keywords: Humor; Cartoons. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Far Side
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1984. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8362-1200-2. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 104 pp. Thirteenth printing. Light edgewear to the covers. The first collection of Far Side cartoons. Keywords: Humor; Cartoons. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
In Search of the Far Side
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Andrews, McMeel, and Parker, 1984. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8362-2060-9. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 104 pp. Fifteenth printing. Very light rubbing to the cover edges; gift inscription inside the front cover. The third collection of Far Side cartoons. Keywords: Humor; Cartoons. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Authoritative Calvin And Hobbes: A Calvin And Hobbes Treasury
|
|
A well worn hardcover copy useful only for reading or reconditioning. Pages are worn but serviceable. (Some tanning, too.) Binding is still holding on but weak, especially at the hinges. Covers have considerable wear and some tearing near the spine. Flyleaf is torn out. Library stickers and marks are present, but we found no markings in the body of the text. No dustjacket, is issued.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$5.10
|
|
| 12) |
Valley of the Far Side
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Andrews, McMeel, and Parker, 1985. As New/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8362-2067-6. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 104 pp. "Collection #5." Keywords: Humor; Cartoons. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Far Side
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1983. As New/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8362-1200-2. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 104 pp. Fourth printing. The first collection of Far Side cartoons. Keywords: Humor; Cartoons. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Wiener Dog Art: A Far Side Collection
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1990. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8362-1865-5. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 111 pp. The eleventh collection of Far Side cartoons. Keywords: Humor; Cartoons. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fugitive from the Cubicle Police: A Dilbert Book
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1996. Illustrated by Scott Adams. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8362-2119-2. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 224 pp. Third printing. The eighth collection of Dilbert cartoons. Keywords: Humor; Cartoons. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 16) |
BEST CARTOONS FROM FRANCE
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good- in Fair DJ. 1953. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Book is Very Good - (minus). First printing - first edition. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Light bumping to cover corners and edges. Top cover edges has light soiling. Very small about 1/4 inch stain front cover. First and last fly leaf has very light page edge moisture stain. Very light top page end corner has light moisture stain that does not appear to move into pages. ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$7.75
|
|
| 17) |
THE MR. BILL SHOW
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Running Press. Very Good. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0894710850 . Book is Very Good. First Edition with complete number line. Mr. Bill Show sound track record still intact and attached - unused and fine. Tight and sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text except for a small gift inscription on back of message page. Very light edge/corner wear to cover. Back cover top corner tip bump. Front cover and first few pages have a very slight vertical bend near front edge - ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 18) |
Unnatural Selections
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1991. As New/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8362-1881-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 107 pp. "A Far Side collection." Keywords: Humor; Cartoons. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Dogbert's Clues for the Clueless
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1993. VG, paperback. Paper Binding. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$7.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Far Side Observer
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1987. As New/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8362-2098-6. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 104 pp. "Collection #8." Keywords: Humor; Cartoons. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|






