Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (195)Fine or New (100)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)Paperback (178)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (132)With dust jacket (85)
Signed (19)
With photos (149)
Filter by country:
United States (246)Australia (13)
Canada (7)
Filter by price:
| 221) |
Favorite Haunts
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1976. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; edges of boards are lightly rubbed, and there is a tiny nick on bottom edge of rear board. Jacket is in Good+ condition; there are two 2" tears on top edge, and front cover has several creases. Corners are torn at tips and there are a few tiny tears along edges. Covers are scuffed. Remainder mark on bottom page-edge. Not price-clipped. Despite flaws, still an attractive copy. In ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 222) |
Category: Fifty Drawings
|
|
|
Adama Books, 1973. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 16mo. No statement of edition. Book is in near fine condition; corners are lightly bumped. 50 color illustrations by Gorey; no text. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 223) |
The Smithsonian Collection of Newspaper Comics
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc./Smithsonian Institution Press, 1987. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Folio. Later printing. Book is in near fine condition, with a faintly soiled top page-edge. Jacket is in near fine condition with lightly rubbed edges. An excellent compilation of newspaper comics, from the early days of Little Nemo, Mr. Twee Deedle, to Krazy Kat, Popeye, Alley Oop, Pogo, and Broom Hilda. Numerous color plates. With a foreword by John Canaday. Not price-clipped. 336 pp. including inde... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 224) |
Tijuana Bibles: Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930s - 1950s
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 4to. Second printing. Book is in near fine condition; a previous owner's inscription is penned to front endpaper. Jacket is in VG condition, with lightly rubbed edges and a few tiny closed tears. With an introductory essay by Art Spiegelman and commentary by Richard Merkin. 159 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 225) |
Peter Pan: Book One, London; Book Two: Neverland
|
|
|
Northampton, Mass: Heavy Metal/Tundra Publishing, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcovers in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Book One is in Fine condition. Book Two is in Near Fine condition, with one tiny nick to top edge. "Mature reader" version of J.M. Barrie's characters and story. 56 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 226) |
The Complete E.C. Segar Popeye: Volume Six, Dailies 1930-1931
|
|
Westlake Village, CA: Fantagraphics Books, 1987. Paperback. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Oblong 4to. First paperback printing. Light soiling, else Near Fine. No ownership marks or mars. Foreword by William DeMille. Rick Marshall, series editor. Part of the Nemo Bookshelf collection. 150 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 227) |
The Complete E.C. Segar Popeye: Volume Seven, Dailies 1931-1932
|
|
Westlake Village, CA: Fantagraphics Books, 1988. Paperback. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Oblong 4to. First paperback printing. Light soiling, crease to one corner tip, else Near Fine. No ownership marks or mars. Foreword by William DeMille. Rick Marshall, series editor. Part of the Nemo Bookshelf collection. Ad for Popeye Spinach laid in. 150 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 228) |
The Complete E.C. Segar Popeye: Volume Eight, Dailies 1932-1934
|
|
|
Westlake Village, CA: Fantagraphics Books, 1988. Paperback. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Oblong 4to. First paperback printing. Light soiling to page edge, else Near Fine. No ownership marks or mars. Foreword by William DeMille. Rick Marshall, series editor. Part of the Nemo Bookshelf collection. Ad for Popeye Spinach and one Popeye newspaper cartoon laid in (discolored page as a result). 150 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 229) |
Crayon Shinchan Volumes 1, 2, 3, and 4
|
|
|
Fremont, California: Comicsone Corporation, 2002. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 8vo. Near Fine condition--Volume 2 has some riffling of the top edge of the pages and a dirt spot on the rear, Volume 1 has a bent tip, but basically all four books are crisp and clean. First editions. Crayon Shinchan, based on a Japanese anime TV show, follows the daily life of a five-year-old boy. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 230) |
One! Hundred! Demons!
|
|
|
Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 2002. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover. Oblong 8vo. First edition, first printing. Fine condition in illustrated boards. Every inch of Barry's book Is covered with pictures or type or handwriting. All of the material first appeared on the Salon Website. 216 pp. plus a few more. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 231) |
The Ladies, God Bless 'em!
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1950. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book is As New in gray cloth boards. Unclipped dust jacket has a closed tear at rear and light wear but is otherwise clean, bright, and unfaded. Published posthumously, after the New Yorker cartoonist's death in a plane crash, with a memoir by James Reid Parker and an appreciation by John Mason Brown. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 232) |
ElfQuest: The Hidden Years
|
|
|
Poughkeepsie, NY: Warp Graphics, Inc, 1992. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; one corner is bumped. A bright, crisp copy. In full color. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$47.50
|
|
| 233) |
Little Lit: Strange Stories for Strange Kids
|
|
|
New York: RAW Junior/Harper Collins, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Pictorial hardcover, no dust jacket. Folio. First printing. Book is in fine As New condition. With contributions from Maurice Sendak, David Sedaris, Barbara McClintock, Paul Auster, Martin Handford and many others. A crisp, clean copy. 64 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 234) |
Mack the Knife/Go Man! Relax!
|
|
|
Westland, MI: Caliber Press, 1989. Paperback. Very Good +. Softcover. 4to. Book is in VG+ condition; edges of covers are worn. A tight, clean copy. Two volumes in one; with an introduction by Matt Wagner. 113 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 235) |
The Glorious Nosebleed
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Hardcover in dust jacket. 12mo. First edition. Very Good + in Very Good + unclipped dust jacket. One white speck on front red board, light wear to bottom edge, a few spots of browning on top edge. Minor wear to top and bottom of spine and corners, lightly faded spine. An alphabet book for adults. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 236) |
Facestasm
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia: Gates of Heck, 1992. Revised second edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover with spiral binding. 8 1/2" x 10". Revised second edition. About fine condition--very light rubbing to boards. All pages are free-swinging, clean, and crisp. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 237) |
The Adventures of Tintin: Four volumes--The Broken Ear, The Shooting Star, The Calculus Affair, The Castlefiore Emerald
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1963. Paperback. Fine. Four softcover Tintin books. 4to. Later printings. All in excellent condition, crisp and uncreased. All are Little, Brown editions from the 1975-1978. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 238) |
Treasures of Disney Animation Art
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 319 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. Oblong folio. Fourth printing of first edition. Book is As New in red cloth boards, crisp and clean. Unclipped dust jacket is also As New. Myriad illustrations in lush color. Definitive Disney reference work. 319 pp. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 239) |
Wolvertoons: The Art of Basil Wolverton
|
|
|
Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1990. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Folio. First paperback printing. A touch of wear to wrap right edge, else fine. Includes an interview with Basil Wolverton conducted by Dick Voll, an introduction by Gahan Wilson, and an eight-page color section. 135 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 240) |
Napoleon and Uncle Elby
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1945. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book has light wear at edges, as does unclipped dust jacket. Introduction by Don Herold. A popular strip of the 1940s, featuring a big floppy dog named Napoleon and a rotund Uncle Elby. 128 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|



