Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (250)Fine or New (22)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (232)Paperback (171)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)With dust jacket (153)
Signed (8)
With photos (134)
Filter by country:
United States (399)Australia (12)
Canada (6)
Filter by price:
| 21) |
Micrsoft ASP. NET Web Matrix
|
|
A wonderful copy in like-new condition. Covers are pristine. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. CD is included and in an unopened envelope. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$4.70
|
|
| 22) |
Crashing the Gate: Netroots, Grassroots, and the Rise of People-Powered Politics
|
|
|
White River Junction, VT: Chelsea Green. New in New dust jacket. [2006]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1931498997 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. DJ now in Brodart archival sleeve. ; 0.9 x 9 x 6 Inches; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Drawing With Computers
|
|
A former library copy in good condition. Pages are straight and bright. Binding is sound, tight. Covers have moderate wear from use. Library stickers and marks are present, but we found no markings in the body of the text.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$5.10
|
|
| 24) |
Experiments in Solid State Electronics
|
|
A lightly used copy in good condition. Pages are straight and a little tanned at the edges. Binding is sound, square. Covers have moderate wear from use. We found pencilled annotations throughout the text.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$5.10
|
|
| 25) |
iPod & iTunes for Dummies (2nd edition)
|
|
Wiley Publishing, 2005. Large Softcover. Good. Nice copy with edge wear & rubbing, light smudge & sticker remnant to front cover, pages unmarked, binding tight. 2005 Large Softcover. 368 pp. "This updated edition covers cool new third-party accessories, new iTunes features, iPod functions, troubleshooting, and more. Covers naming an iPod, setting preferences, connecting and sharing an iPod, organizing a digital jukebox, playing music, copying files, burning an audio CD, searching for and down... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.28
|
|
| 26) |
ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
|
|
|
New York:: McGraw-Hill,. G/G+. 1983. Hardcover. 0070522618 . Owner's stamp, name in ink. One interior page torn/taped. DJ worn. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 27) |
SUCCESSFUL DATA PROCESSING SYSTEM ANALYSIS
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, Inc.. 1978. Hardcover. 0138605106 . Very good copy with only mild shelfwear; no dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 28) |
PKZIP 2: FOR DOS; PKZIP, PKUNZIP, PKSFX USER GUIDE, TUTORIAL & COMMAND REFERENCE
|
|
|
PKWARE, Inc.. 1992. Paperback. Edgeworn cover w/minor cover abrasions. Pgs tight; no highlighting. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 29) |
MICROSOFT WORD 97 AT A GLANCE
|
|
|
Microsoft Press,. 1997. Paperback. 1572313668 . Minor cover shelfwear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Softbound format. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 30) |
Exchange Server Cookbook for Exchange Server 2003 & Exchange 2000 Server
|
|
|
O'Reilly, 2005. Large Softcover. Near Fine. Lightly rubbed. 2005 Large Softcover. 464 pp. "Ask network administrators what their most critical computer application is, and most will say 'email' without a moment's hesitation. If you run a network powered by Windows 2000 or Windows Server 2003, Microsoft Exchange occupies much of your time. According to Microsoft, 110 million Exchange seats have been deployed, but 60% of you are still running Exchange 5.5. That's a problem, because ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minimal corner edge wear, mild page ridge tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 1989 Trade Paperback. 466 pp. CONTENTS: Prologue; 1. Can a computer have a mind? 2. Algorithms and Turing machines; 3. Mathematics and reality; 4. Truth, proof and insight; 5. The classical world; 6. Quantum magic and quantum mystery; 7. Cosmology and the arrow of time; 8. In search of quantum gravity; 9. Real brains and model brains; 10. Where lies the ph... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 32) |
Four Arguments for the Elimination of Television
|
|
Morrow Quill Paperbacks, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good. Nice copy with heavy ink underlining & marginalia, some tone & edge wear to wraps, last page loose but included, binding tight. 1978 Trade Paperback. 372 pp. "A total departure from previous writing about television, this book is the first ever to advocate that the medium is not reformable. Its problems are inherent in the technology itself and are so dangerous -- to personal health and sanity, to the environment, and to democratic process... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 33) |
How to Tune the Secret Shortwave Spectrum
|
|
|
TAB Books, Inc., 1981. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First edition. Minimal visible wear on covers and along spine. Pages remain bright, clear and unmarked. 1981 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. This book sparked many a SWL's interest in numbers stations, pirate radio, and other mysterious signals. Though most of the information in this book is twenty years worth of oudated, it can still make an entertaining read. Many of the mysteries are solved, such as the... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 34) |
Intelligence Warfare: Penetrating the Secret World of Today's Advanced Technology Conflict
|
|
|
Crescent Books, New York, 1983. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Lightly rubbed. 1983 Large Hardcover. 208 pp. Over 300 color and black & white photographs, over 80 maps, diagrams, charts and tables. CONTENTS: Introduction; What is Intelligence?; The World's Intelligence Organizations; The Worldwide Intelligence Exchange; Espionage and Counter-Espionage; Intelligence and the Electronic Battlefield; Intelligence and the War in Space; Intelligence and the War in the Air; Intelligence and the Wa... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 35) |
International Library of Technology 329 - Distribution of Electrical Energy
|
|
Scranton, 1924. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No jacket. Boards rubbed, pages heavily toned. 1924 Hard Cover. "The volumes of the International Library of Technology are made up of Instruction Papers, or Sections, comprising the various courses of instruction for students of the International Correspondence Schools. The original manuscripts are prepared by persons thoroughly qualified both technically and by experience to write with authority, and in many cases they are regularly employed elsewhere in ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 36) |
Microprocessors in Industrial Measurement and Control
|
|
TAB Professional and Reference Books, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Jacket corners bumped, 2 1/2 inch jacket chip, rear jacket flap folded incorrectly, ink stamp on front endpaper, some smudging on page ridges. 1987 Hard Cover. "The microprocessor revolution has made tremendous impact on process measurement and control. It has made control systems more compatible with the plant environment and more sympathetic with the operator's needs. At the same time, it has meant a reduction in control eq... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 37) |
Technical Writing for Technicians: How to Build a Career As a Hardware Technical Writer
|
|
Contemax Publishers, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good. Minimal highlighting. 1995 Trade Paperback. "Readers with basic hardware technical training already have part of what they need to begin a career as a technical writer. Freeman supplies them with the rest in this very practical book on how to channel technical know-how and writing skill into a lucrative white-collar profession. Following a quick look at various kinds of technical manuals, Freeman enthusiastically launches into an overview of the creat... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 38) |
Flight Journal: August 2003
|
|
AirAGE Media, 2003. Stapled Binding. Very Good. Slightly creased. 2003 Stapled Binding. The aviation adventure: past, present and future. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 39) |
Fine Scale Modeler Magazine December 2007
|
|
Fine Scale Modeler Magazine, 2007. Stapled Binding. Very Good. Nice bright copy. 2007 Stapled Binding. The essential tool for model builders. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Heroic Age of American Invention: 32 Men Who Made the Modern American Era
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Very good, good jacket. Jacket edges worn, ink mark on rear jacket flap. 1961 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 290 pp. CONTENTS: Invention Comes to America; The Heroic Age Begins; The Stevenses and Railroading; Henry, Morse, and the Telegraph; Colt and Other Gunmakers; McCormick and Farm Machinery; Ericsson and the Modern Warship; Kelly and Steel Refining; Mergenthaler, Sholes, and Writing Machines; Bell and the Tele... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|










