Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 417
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (250)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (232)
Paperback (171)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)
With dust jacket (153)
Signed (8)
With photos (134)

Filter by country:
United States (399)
Australia (12)
Canada (6)

Filter by price:
41) Fine Scale Modeler Magazine February 2008
Various

Fine Scale Modeler Magazine February 2008
Fine Scale Modeler Magazine, 2008. Stapled Binding. Very Good. Nice bright copy. 2008 Stapled Binding. We have more books available by this author!. The essential tool for model builders. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.50



42) Hacking Exposed: Windows Server 2003
Scambray, Joel; McClure, Stuart

McGraw-Hill Book Company, 2003. Large Softcover. Near Fine. Nice bright copy. 2003 Large Softcover. 628 pp. "From the best-selling co-authors of the world-renowned book, Hacking Exposed, comes Hacking Exposed Windows Server 2003. You’ll learn, step-by-step, how to defend against the latest attacks by understanding how intruders enter and pilfer compromised networks and weaknesses. All the new security features and exploits in Windows Server 2003 are covered." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.50



43) Shape of Automation for Men and Management
Simon, Herbert A

Shape of Automation for Men and Management
Harper & Row, 1965. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No jacket. Light foxing on page ridges. 1965 Hard Cover. 111 pp. CONTENTS: Preface; Introduction: Computers and Automation; Long-Range Economic Effects of Automation; Will the Corporation be Managed by Machines?; New Science of Management Decision: Executive Decision Maker; Traditional Decision-Making Methods; New Techniques for Programmed Decision Making; Heuristic Problem Solving; Organizational Design: Man-Machine Systems for Decision-Making. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.50



44) Machinists Library: Machine Shop
Black, Perry O

Theodore Audel & Co., 1973. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. Second edition. No jacket. Small staining on spine cover. 1973 Hard Cover. "The purpose of this book is to provide a better understanding of the fundamental principles of machine shop practices and operations for those persons desiring to become machinists. The beginning student or machine operator cannot make adequate progress in his trade until he possesses a knowledge of the basic principles involved int ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.50



45) Cyberia: Life in the Trenches of Hyperspace
Rushkoff, Douglas

Cyberia: Life in the Trenches of Hyperspace
Harper San Francisco, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. First edition. Sticker remnant on front jacket panel, two 1 inch jacket tears along flaps (flap edges are perforated). 1994 Hard Cover. 250 pp. "This is an ideas-led, exuberant documentary about the converging strands of a new era, the empowerments of cyber-technology, and the precipitation of new ways of life. Originally written in 1994, it outlines the strands of the cyber subculture as it was emerging -- the favored drugs, the ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.50



46) Aces High
Fitzsimons, Bernard; Boyne, Walter J. (Introduction)

Arch Cape Press, 1988. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. A bit rubbed. 1988 Large Hardcover. 174 pp. Color photographs of fighter jets and other military aircraft, including helicopters. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.50



47) ISDN Networking Essentials
Tittel, Ed; James, Steve

ISDN Networking Essentials
AP Professional, 1996. Large Softcover. Very Good. Some pages dog-eared, single spine crease, pencil name on first page. 1996 Large Softcover. 305 pp. "A new release with a comprehensive overview of Integrated Services Digital Networking (ISDN) terms and technology, this book includes information on how to talk to the telephone company about ordering and configuring an ISDN connection, how to select, purchase, and install ISDN hardware and software, and how to use ISDN technology to speed data commun... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.50



48) Apache Desktop Reference
Ralf S. Engelschall

Apache Desktop Reference
Boston: Addison-Wesley , 2001. A wonderful copy in like-new condition. Remainder mark on bottom. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$5.52



49) The Coming Digital God
Froese, Arno; Froese, Joel & Brown, Jerry

The Coming Digital God
Midnight Call Ministries, 2001. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Nice bright like new copy, pages clean, binding tight. 2001 Trade Paperback. 253 pp."The Coming Digital God is a sobering report of where we are today, and how far into the fulfillment of the "Mark of the Beast" we have advanced. A dynamic team of field experts give a full and well-rounded view from various aspects of technology and its obvious union with Bible prophecy." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.95



50) KickAss Delphi Programming: Cutting-edge Delphi Programming With An Attitude
Don Taylor, Jim Mischel, John Penman, Terence Goggin

KickAss Delphi Programming: Cutting-edge Delphi Programming With An Attitude
A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have very slight wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. CD-ROM is in unopened pouch inside the back cover. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$6.10



51) Sharpening Small Tools
Duplex

Sharpening Small Tools
Model & Allied Publications, 1948. Soft Cover. Good. Pages toned, heavy shelf wear, last section of pages loose but included. 1948 Soft Cover. "CONTENTS: Sharpening Materials, Sharpening Appliances, Sharpening Metalworking Tools, Sharpening Woodworking Tools, Sharpening Knives, Scissors, Razros, drawing Insturments" ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$5.40



52) Stereogram
Rheingold, Howard

Stereogram
Cadence Books, 1994. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1st printing, nice copy with minimally shelf worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1994 Soft Cover. 95 pp. "A collection of three-dimensional stereogram images encompasses the work of leading contemporary stereo artists, including Christopher Tyler, facts about the development of the technology, and a look at it as an artistic medium." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$5.40



53) More C++ for Dummies
Davis, Stephen R

More C++ for Dummies
IDG Books, 1996. Large Softcover. Very Good. CD not included. Book smells a bit smoky. 1996 Large Softcover. xx, 411 pp. "C++ for Dummies has gotten thousands of people like you up to speed with one of the most widely used programming languages available today. Now, More C++ for Dummies is here to take you to the next level of object-oriented programming. With in-depth coverage of everything from managing multiple threads to debugging your programs as they grow increasingly sophisticated, More C++ fo... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$5.40



54) Connexity: How to live in a connected world
Mulgan, Geoff

Connexity: How to live in a connected world
Harvard Business School Press, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with minor corner edge wear, stain & minor ink, binding tight, overall very good. 1997 Trade Paperback. 267 pp. "Analyzes the increasing interdependence of the world's markets, politics, and technology, showing how the progress of global connectedness depends on the advance of individual freedom across the world." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$5.40



55) DB2: The Complete Guide to Implementation and Use
Jeff D. Vowell

QED Information Sciences, Inc. ,. 1990. Hardcover. 0894353004 . 2nd edition with owner's name on lower textblock edge and marked through on front endpaper. Light, very minor cover wear. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$5.95



56) Cybergrrl ( Cybergirl ) @ Work : Tips and Inspiration for the Professional You
Sherman, Aliza Pilar

Berkley Books, 2001. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, inscribed "Dianne - Here's to inspiration!" and dated 5-19-04. 218 pages. Index. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$9.95



57) ANALYZING BROADBAND NETWORKS: Frame Relay, SMDS, & ATM
Miller, Mark A

M & T Books,. VG-/NONE. 1994. Softcover. 1558513892 . Owner's name; light cover wear. Contents tight, clean/unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



58) THE ANALYSIS, DESIGN, AND IMPLEMENTATION OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Lucas, Henry C

McGraw-Hill,. 1976. Hardcover. 0070389209 . Reprint in VG condition w/mild edge rubbing in near VG DJ w/shelfwear, small tears. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



59) ESSENTIAL VISUAL C++ 4
Williams, Mickey

Sams,. VG/NONE. 1995. Softcover. 0672307871 . Paperback 2nd printing in very good, bright copy. Internally clean. Includes index. Xxiv, 500 p. Ill. 24 cm. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



60) COMPUTER PERIPHERALS THAT YOU CAN BUILD
Wolfe, Gordon W

Tab Books Inc. ,. 1982. Hardcover. 083062449X . Near VG w/dampstaining of upper portion of all pages (does not affect text) ; no DJ. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



Results 41 - 60 of 417
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy