Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (77)Fine or New (31)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (49)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)With dust jacket (50)
Signed (2)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United States (80)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Nonbook Media: Collection Management And User Services
|
|
A little used library copy in very good condition. Pages are straight and bright. Binding is sound, square. Covers have minor wear from use. Library stickers and marks are present, but we found no markings in the body of the text.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$1.65
|
|
| 2) |
American National Dictionary For Information Processing Systems
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Computer And Business Equipment Manufacturers Association , 1982. A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have some light scrapes, scuffs. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. Previous owner's stamp on the inside front cover. No Dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.62
|
|
| 3) |
Persuasion And Privacy In Cyberspace: The Online Protests Over Lotus MarketPlace And Clipper Chip
|
|
A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have very slight wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has light scuffing. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.70
|
|
| 4) |
Management Standards For Developing Information Systems
|
|
A little used copy in very good condition. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is sound, square. Covers are nearly pristine. We found a few notes in the text, but nothing extensive.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$4.10
|
|
| 5) |
The Advent Of The Algorithm: The Idea That Rules The World
|
|
New York: Harcourt, 2000. A first edition in very good condition. Covers are excellent. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. Small smudge on bottom page ends. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has light edge wear, some rubbing on the back panel, is glossy and clean. Dustjacket: Very Good.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$4.37
|
|
| 6) |
Zen and the Art of the Internet, a Beginner's Guide
|
|
|
NJ: PTR Prentice-Hall. Fine. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0130107786 . 112 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The first highly readable introduction to the internet. The worldwide complex of computer networks which today's hi-tech companies, colleges, and universities use to exchange information and electronic mail. Page after page, it summarizes how to use the net to its fullest advantage. Chock-full of usefull informa... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Road Warriors : Dreams And Nightmares Along The Information Highway
|
|
|
NY: Dutton Books. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0525937269 . Ex-Library; (pgs. 466) Very Good/Very Good Plus. This ex-library copy still has the pocket attached. Usual stamps - None on the outside page edges. Top corner of front FFP is cut off to remove security tag. Boards are straight and tips are pointed. Spine is square - pages are tight and clean. DJ was covered with protective sleeve then taped at board ends. (no paste or glue) Spine label. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Managing Information Systems As A Corporate Resource
|
|
A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have very slight wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Fresh clean DJ in mylar cover. Book is likewise fresh and clean.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$9.10
|
|
| 9) |
Mastering Palm Organizers
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sybex, 2000. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7821-2569-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxv, 676 pp. Second printing. Light rubbing to the cover edges; the binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The original CD is present. Keywords: Personal Organizers. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Web Scripting In Windows (.net)
|
|
|
NY: Iuniverse. Fine. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0595297315 . 146 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The book uses short, meaningful examples, which the readers can readily adapt to their own problems and run. This is an intermediate guide to working with web pages with a scripting language, not an encyclopedia. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
How To Write Macintosh Software
|
|
|
IN: Hayden Books. Near Fine. 1987. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. 0810465647 . 509 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Name written very small on fly-leaf. Solid, otherwise clean. This book is for people who want to write software for the Macintosh. It is not an Introductory book. If you've read or even skimmed through Macintosh Revealed by Stephen Chernicoff or Inside Mcintosh from Apple, you'll benefit from this book. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Bob Brant's Best Of Macintosh Shareware
|
|
|
PA: Windcrest / Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good+. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 083064203X . 350 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Solid, clean. CD not included. Let an expert save you time, money and effort. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Graphics File Formats
|
|
|
PA: Windcrest / Mcgraw-Hill. Near Fine. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0830630597 . 278 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Covers over 20 major file formats, including CGM, PICT, GIF, & WMF. The essential reference for anyone who creates, manipulates, or displays graphic images. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Spinning The Web - How To Provide Information On The Internet
|
|
|
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold. Near Fine. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0442019963 . 227 pages; Near Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Spinning The Web is the first book to cover all aspects of the Web, including: An overview of Web facilities; How to create and prepare hypertext documents; Security Issues; How to select and evaluate software used on Web; Setting up a Web Server; Case studies that illustrate the step by... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Microsoft Word 6 For Windows - Step By Step
|
|
|
WA: Microsoft Press. Fine. 1994. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. 155615576X . 294 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Including floppy disc. Text for Word 6 for Windows - Step by Step. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Washington Online - How To Access The Government's Electronic Bulletin Boards
|
|
|
DC: Congressional Quarterly Press. Fine. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 1568020007 . 340 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift. This book provides all information neeeded to use the government's bulletin board systems (BBSs) . It provides easy to understand explanations of how anyone with a computer, a modem, and communications software can log on to each federal bulletin board . A synopsis laid in. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Technology Guide to Accompany Understandable Statistics - Fifth Edition - Brase/Brase
|
|
|
MA: D. C. Heath. Near Fine. 1995. Fifth Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0669396214 . Unpaginated pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. Software not included. No creases. Solid, clean. This Technology guide is written to accompany the text Understandable Statistics: Concepts and Methods, fifth edition. It provides basic instruction, examples, and lab activities for 3 technologies: Texas Instruments TI-82 Calculator, ComputerStat Version 5 and MINITAB. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Creating Value in the Network Economy
|
|
|
MA: Harvard Business Review. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0875849113 . 229 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Very slight bow to front board. Attractive black boards with bright gilt lettering and illustration. Corner tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The Internet is driving all businesses - not just cutting edge technology ventures but veteran industries like newspaper... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Simple Program Design, a Step by Step Approach, Second Edition
|
|
|
MA: Boyd & Fraser. Fine. 1993. Second Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0877092834 . 203 pages; Fine condition. 2nd Edition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Simple Program Design, Second Edition presents a language independent introduction to the art and science of solving problems and developing solution algorithms. This would be very useful in the introductory programming course. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Unix and Xenix for Beginners, Beginner's Series
|
|
|
MI: Abacus. Very Good+. 1989. Trade Paperback. 1557550654 . 197 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Sticker shadow on front cover. Solid, clean. Blurb from back of book: Unix is one of the most widely used operating systems in the world. With its networking capabilities, it is also one of the most powerful, too. This makes UNIX a first choice for many multi-user applications. The Beginners Series. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|





