Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (7)Filter by price:
| 1) |
EVERYBODY EATS THERE
|
|
|
New York: Artisan. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2007. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. 8vo; 391 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$13.00
|
|
| 2) |
Alice, Let's Eat: Further Adventures of a Happy Eater
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1978. very good hard cover, very good dust jacket, edges slightly rubbed, dust jacket has very slight edgewear. 182 pp. "In this delightful sequel to AMERICAN FRIED, Calvin Trillin continues his hilarious odyssey in search of 'something decent to eat.'". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5 3/4 By 8 1/2". ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
What Einstein Told His Cook 2: Further Adventures in Kitchen Science
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co Ltd, 2005. First edition. 8vo. Cloth binding, 464 pp. Do you believe that baking soda in your fridge absorbs odors or wonder why onions make us cry? Using the same plain language that made the first What Einstein Told His Cook a hit, Robert L. Wolke combines the authority of a scientist with the clarity and wit of a great teacher. Here he continues to bridge the gap between chemist and cook, as well as folks who are just curious about the world around them. During more than se... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 4) |
Julie & Julia:
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 2005. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 8vo. Advance reading copy (bound uncorrected proof). Fine condition. Press material laid in. Book's final cover stapled to front over galley cover, which shows an earlier design. The basis for the movie about Julia Child. 307 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Cook Book
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. A handsome copy of the mystery writer's second book about food. Clean and crisp. Dust jacket is unclipped. Illustrations by John Lawrence. 154 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Afrodita: Cuentos, Recetas y Otros Afrodisíacos
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in pictorial boards, no dust jacket as issued. Small 4to. First HarperLibros printing. SIGNED by Isabel Allende on title page in blue ink and including a small flower. Very slight soiling to white boards; interior pages are As New. Illustrations throughout by Robert Shekter. A book about the aphrodisiac powers of food and drink. Recipes by Panchita Llona. Text is in Spanish only. 323 pp. Heavy--may require additional ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Map of Another Town: A Memoir of Provence
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1964. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG-condition, with browning edges and spine and a few small stains. Corners are torn at tips and top and bottom edges of spine are chipped. An attractive copy, despite flaws. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 273 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page: