Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3053)Fine or New (310)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2032)Paperback (911)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1073)With dust jacket (2760)
Signed (284)
With photos (999)
Filter by country:
United States (3558)Canada (127)
United Kingdom (64)
Malaysia (11)
Filter by price:
| 3261) |
Pretend Soup and Other Real Recipes A Cookbook for Preschoolers & Up
|
|
Tricycle Press; Berkeley, CA. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1994. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. First Printing; Signed by All Authors; Some shelf wear 'rubbing' on cover. Lengthy gift inscription on front free end paper. No dust jacket as issued. ; Pictorial boards. **Signed on half title by both authors 5-24-94. ; 0.76 x 10.27 x 8.27 Inche; 96 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3262) |
Kitchen Nostalgia
|
|
|
Houston, Texas: Mary MacDonald Stewart, 1993. CA1 - Book has very light shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by the author on the opposite side of the front. Self Published. An Incomplete Cookbook. A Collection of Heirloom Recipes, Past and Future. . Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$29.00
|
|
| 3263) |
Thyme for Kids
|
|
|
Reeds Spring, Missouri: White Oak Press, 1990. CS6 - A comb-bound book signed by both authors in very good condition that has some bumped corners, some stains, some stapled bags with seeds, light discoloration and shelf wear. Includes: platning instructions, recipes, and seeds! 8.5"x5.75", 80 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Both Authors. Comb-Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$29.00
|
|
| 3264) |
The Original White House Cookbook
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: The Werner Company, 1999. Very Good. This is a 1999 reprint of an 1887 classic. Hardcover, blue and gold cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$28.00
|
|
| 3265) |
Complete Entertaining Cookbook: The Best of Festive and Casual Occasions
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Weldon Owen, 1998 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback, 320 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$28.00
|
|
| 3266) |
The Republican Cookbook with Recipes for Political Success
|
|
|
The Brownstone Press, Inc. , 1969. Very Good, Hardback, spine scratches, Dust Jacket Very Good/ spine scratches, Over 90 politicians of the Ninety-First Congress; their biographies and recipes . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$28.00
|
|
| 3267) |
A Tea For All Seasons: Celebrating Tea, Art and Music at the Elmwood Inn
|
|
|
Perryville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Elmwood Inn, 1998 Very Good, Glossy Hardback, No Dust Jacket, Each theme tea presented with recipe, commissioned art, musical accompaniment, and color photography (abundant) . Signed. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Richardson, Bruce (Photographer) . ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$28.00
|
|
| 3268) |
The Homemaker's Pictorial Encyclopedia of Modern Cake Decorating, Fifth Edition
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Wilton Enterprises, Inc. , 1968 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 8 3/4" x 11 1/4", 228 pages, rich with color photos, black and white photos . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$28.00
|
|
| 3269) |
The Menu Maker: Suggestions For Selecting And Arranging Menus For Hotels And Restaurants, With Object Of Changing From Day To Day To Give Continuous Variety Of Foods In Season- - A Reminder For The Breakfast, Luncheon, Dinner, And Supper Cards
|
|
Chicago: Hotel Monthly Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Later Printing. Hardcover. This copy is not dated; the first was in 1910. Orange cloth boards, black titling, decorated endpapers. The first 66 pages are the Fellow's Menu Maker, there is a 195 page exposition of menus "showing versatility of ideas in selection, arrangement and style of presentation".; 7 x 10"; 66+195, [3] (ads) pp; There are a few tiny spots of light soiling, otherwise the book is fine - no wear to corne... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3270) |
Dee-Licious Recipes Compiled by the Womens City Club of Oakland and the East Bay
|
|
Oakland, California: Professional Press, Berkeley. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1932. Hardcover. White cloth, black art deco cover design, recipes with contributors named, ads for area businesses.; 6 x 8"; 200 pp; A very nice copy - a couple of dents in the boards, prior owners name inside front cover, a few check marks but little sign of wear or use. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3271) |
Mr. JOHN B. HUGHES, His Book ON SUPERLATIVE EATING: A Practical Treatise on the 374 Uses of Cream
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Borden's Dairy Delivery Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Stated First Edition. Softcover. Scarce pamphlet produced by Borden's and printed by Taylor & Taylor of San Francisco. Tan stapled wraps, 8 small illustrations (printers cuts). ; 4.25 x 6.5"; xxiv pp; Remnants of price marked on front cover, paper lightly toned, last few pages with faint crease at upper right corner. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3272) |
TREASURE ISLAND Enlisted Wives Club Cook Book
|
|
[San Francisco]: Treasure Island Enlisted Wives Club. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1981. Softcover. Yellow covers, comb binding. Probably the first project of the Club. "The Treasure Island Enlisted Wives Club was formed at Naval Station Treasure Island, San Francisco, California, on September 15, 1981, with an initial membership of eighteen." Includes brief Island history, illustrated section dividers, and recipes. Each recipe notes the name of the person who provided it. No formal title ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3273) |
SOUL FOOD RECIPES Learned on a North Carolina Tobacco Farm
|
|
Valparaiso, Florida: Privately Issued. Good with no dust jacket. (2001). No edition noted. Softcover. Over 250 country favorites. Wraps with color front and author's biographica l info on rear cover. Uncommon.; 8-1/2" x 11"; 190 pp; Front cover creased at bottom, pages creased at lower right, pages clean and without writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3274) |
Jim Beard's New Barbeque Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Maco Magazine Corp., 1958. 1958. Paperback, very good condition.. Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$28.00
|
|
| 3275) |
The American Woman's Cook Book
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Blakiston Co., 1944 G, hc, no DJ, corners and ends bumped and frayed, spine pushed, 816+pp. Color photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$28.00
|
|
| 3276) |
Martin Yan's Chinatown Cooking: 200 Traditional Recipes from 11 Chinatowns Around the World
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2002 VG+/VG, hc, 364pp. Color photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$28.00
|
|
| 3277) |
Good Housekeeping's Book on the Business of Housekeeping
|
|
|
New York: Good Housekeeping , 1926. Very Good blue cloth hardcover, 1926, Wonderful Vintage book about housework including managing two servents, a maid's regime, cleaning the cellar and the silver, and laundry (before machines). . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$28.00
|
|
| 3278) |
The Williamsburg Art of Cookery or, Accomplish'd Gentlewoman's Companion: Being a Collection of Upwards of Five Hundred of the Most Ancient & Approv'd Recipes in Virginia Cookery
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1983. Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 1983 reprint of 1742 book, small stain on back cover 276 pages, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$28.00
|
|
| 3279) |
The King Arthur Flour 200th Anniversary Cookbook
|
|
Woodstock, Vermont: Countryman Press. Fine. 1991. Revised Edition: Thirteenth Printing. Soft Cover. 0881502472 . "Dedicated to the Pure Joy of Baking. All the joy and variety of baking - the experience and tradition of America's most historic flour company. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Content Chapters include Introduction & History * Pancakes & Popovers * Quick Breads & Muffins * Yeasted Breads & Rolls * Cakes & Crumbles * Cookies & Bars * Pies & Pastries * Pa... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$33.50
|
|
| 3280) |
To the Queen's Taste: Elizabethan Feasts and Recipes Adapted for Modern Cooking
|
|
|
Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. Very good hard cover, clean copy . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$28.00
|
|





