Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (1)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (51)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
1) The Lose Weight Naturally Cookbook
Claessens, Sharon and the Rodale Food Center

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1985. Near Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-87857-539-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. vii, 391 pp. Sixth printing. Some scuffing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Cooking; Cookbooks. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$2.00



2) Dr. Atkins' New Diet Cookbook
Atkins, Robert C. and Fran Gere

Dr. Atkins' New Diet Cookbook
M. Evans & Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Second Printing; Light pushing on spine ends. Dust jacket has light edge wear. Book looks and feels like new. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4"; 247 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$4.95



3) Dr. Atkins' New Diet Cookbook
Atkins, Robert C., and Fran Gare

New York: M. Evans and Company, 1997. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-87131-925-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. vi, 247 pp. Twenty-ninth printing. Keywords: Cooking; Cookbooks; Nutrition. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



4) The Dreaded Broccoli Cookbook
Haspel, Barbara and Tamar

New York: Scribner, 1999. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-684-85454-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 317 pp. First printing. Keywords: Cooking; Cookbooks. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



5) CONTROLLING CHOLESTEROL, Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventive Medicine Program
Cooper, Kenneth H. ;

NY: Bantam Books. Very Good. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0553277758 . 395 pages; Very Good condition. Very light reading creases. Price sticker shadow on back cover. Solid, Clean. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



6) Sharks Don't Get Cancer - How Shark Cartlidge Could Save Your Life
Lane, Dr. I. William; Comac, Linda

NY: Avery. Very Good. 1993. Revised Edition; Seventh Printing. Trade Paperback. 0895295202 . 192 pages; Very Good condition. No spine creases. Light front hinge crease. Bump to both front corner tips. Updated Edition. Solid, clean. A remarkable new breakthrough in the prevention and treatment of cancer and other degenerative diseases. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



7) The Complete & Up-To-Date FAT Book, Newly Revised and Expanded: a Guide to the Fat, Calories, and Fat Percentages in Your Food
Bellerson, Karen J

NY: Avery. Very Good+. 1993. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. 089529561X . 615 pages; Very Good Plus condition. One super shallow reading crease. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. This reference book is rich in information about the value of the food you eat, including the Fat, Calories, and Fat percentages. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



8) Cookin' Healthy With One Foot Out the Door/Quick Meals for Fast Times
Quigley, Delia; Pitchford, Polly

Summertown, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Book Pub Co, 1994 Very good, Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$6.50



9) The Pritikin Weight Loss Breakthrough: Five Easy Steps to Outsmart Your Fat Instincts
Pritikin, Robert

NY: Dutton. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0525943307 . 306 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Beautifully bound white on blue boards with gilt lettering. Yellow endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Based on the latest findings from the Pritikin Longevity Center. A proven plan to shed pounds without hunger and without drugs. Sixty delicious new recipes.... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



10) Thin for Good: the One Low-Carb Diet That Will Finally Work for You
Pescatore, Fred

NY: John Wiley & Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0471362670 . 292 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Beautifully bound blue boards with gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Dr. Fred Pescatore unravels the complex emotions intertwined with losing weight, eating right, and feeling and looking better, and has come up with a sensible weight lo... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



11) Body Conditioning, Figure and Weight Control for Women
Vannier, Maryhelen

CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company. Good+. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0534001335 . Ex-Lib; 69 pages; Good Plus condition. Library sticker removed from front cover which took a light peel of blue of cover. SMU Library one line stamp on outside page edges. Library stamp on inside front cover. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Date due slip and pocket still attached inside back cover. A Solid, otherwise Clean copy. Fully Illustrated Slimnastic Exercises; How to Stay Slim and Trim fo... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



12) Aerobic Dance A Way to Fitness
Kisselle, Judy, Mazzeo, Karen

CO: Morton Publishing. Very Good+. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0895820943 . 202 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Divided into twelve chapters. The first two describe what aerobic dance is all about and give you the basic information needed for developing and executing a nop-notch program. Everything you will need - fully illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



13) Natural Cooking - The Prevention Way
Gerras, Charles

Natural Cooking - The Prevention Way
Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press. Good with no Dust Jacket. 1973. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0878570209 . "Hundreds of Nutrition-Packed Recipes from the Readers of Prevention, America's Leading Health Magazine. Out of the thousands of recipes health-conscious cooks have submitted to Prevention magazine, over 800 of the most taste-tempting and imaginative have been selected for this book. " Corners of boards are bumped and the covers are slightly stained. Pages are sharp cornered, tigh... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



14) Eating For Good Health (Health And Healing The Natural Way Series)
Shine, Patricia (Editor) / Halton, Melanie (Editor)

Eating For Good Health (Health And Healing The Natural Way Series)
London, England: Readers Digest - Carroll & Brown Limited. Fine. 1998. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0895778327 . No Jacket as Issued. "This book shows you how to assess every aspect of your present diet and demonstrates clearly what is desirable in that diet ... And what is not. It explains what protein, fats, carbohydrates, fiber, vitamins, and minerals are, which foods are their main sources, what their functions are in your body, and how much of them you actually need in order to maintain ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



15) The Totally Garlic Cookbook
Siegel, Helene / Gillingham, Karen

The Totally Garlic Cookbook
Berkeley, California: Celestial Arts. Fine. 1994. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 0890877254 . Book is cut in shape of garlic clove. "If ever an ingredient deserved a cult following, it is garlic. What other food promises to lower blood pressure, reduce 'bad' cholesterol, cure athlete's foot, leprosy, cancer, and gout, AND clear your sinuses while it boosts the flavor of just about every food it brushes up against?" Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



16) The Lactose-Free Cookbook: 200 Recipes for Delicious Food, Eat Without Haveing to take a Pill First, Substitute Secrets
Updike, Sheri

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1998 Very Good, Paperback, 354 pages . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.50



17) The Zone, A Dietary Road Map To Lose Weight Permanently, Reset Your Genetic Code, Prevent Disease
Sears, Barry; Lawren, Bill

NY: Harper Collins Publishers. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0060391502 . 286 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition - unsure of printing. Bright Red Boards with Bright Silver stamping. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has faint rubbing back panel. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. Eat for a better quality of life. Eating fat doesn't make you fat; Athletes perform better on a high-fat diet; You can burn... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$9.00



18) Energy Breakthrough - Jump Start Your Weight Loss and Feel Great
Ferguson, Sarah - The Duchess Of York

NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0743226208 . 272 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Beautifully bound blue on black boards with blue metallic lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A wonderful book of tips like which foods give you energy. A Health and Fitness guide. Weight Watchers Winning points system. Including a four-week men... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$9.50



19) Bruce Miller's Better Health Series: Food Supplements No Longer An Option; Prostate Health (2 Books)
Miller, Bruce, D. D. S

TX: Bruce Miller Enterprises. Fine. 1996. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Fine condition. TWO books. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Why are supplements necessary? This booklet tells you. It also features Our Diets are Killing US. And, which supplements to take. 33 pages, 1st printing; Prostate Health: Features: Food Supplements, Changing Your Diet, Herbs, Early Warning Signs. 30 pages, 1st printing. Great Reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



20) The 30-Day Low-Carb Diet Solution
Eades, Michael R. ; Rades, Mary Dan

NJ: John Wiley & Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0471430501 . 185 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Beautiful red boards with gilt bright lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The book that just tells you what to eat! Maximum results with minimum fuss. High-protein recipes that stop your cravings. Customized meal plans. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy